Across The Waves’ Abraham Broome gives chase in a blistering run by Brothers fullback Tien Nguyen at Salter Oval.
Across The Waves’ Abraham Broome gives chase in a blistering run by Brothers fullback Tien Nguyen at Salter Oval. Max Fleet

Waves face Brothers in semi-final

“LIFE'S tough, so suck it up” is the message Mark Craswell is giving his troops ahead of this weekend's do-or-die semi-final with Brothers.

The return of several Across The Waves big men has given them some hope of pulling off a miracle, but it will take more than a few players' returns to upset a team many have tipped to go all the way, despite entering the finals in fourth spot.

Waves has been beaten to a pulp in the past month, badly missing its regular front rowers and a host of other injured stars.

Add to that the 56-24 pumping Brothers gave the team just four days ago and it doesn't read well for the fifth-placed Waves.

The only way is up though, according to determined coach Craswell.

“We can get into a rut and have low morale, or we can get a bit of mongrel about us,” he said.

“We need to turn around and make sure we aren't embarrassed again.

“We have nothing to fear with Brothers' defence, they aren't going to hurt us. We just need to expect more from each other than we can give.”

Waves enforcers Dane Kepa, Dave Zanette, and Kenny Stewart should be back on the paddock for the sudden-death semi, but they will still field a wounded team.

“There are grave concerns on Ben Guest's fitness, but he's the kind of bloke who will want to play. There isn't a lot of choice though; we have to win so we need to put it all on the line,” Craswell said.

Whoever wins the game will play the loser of Isis and Hervey Bay.

The winner of that game will then have to win one more game for the right to contest the final.

The football feast on Saturday will be followed on Sunday by the Sugar Cities finals.

All minor premiers have gone through, except in the under-16s, where the Maryborough Rovers stood up and overpowered the favourites Across The Waves to earn their spot from fourth position.

BRL SEMI-FINAL DRAW SATURDAY AUGUST 14

*The first-placed team has the bye

Field 1

12.30pm – Under-18s – Western Suburbs v Hervey Bay

1.50pm – League 11s – Hervey Bay v Across The Waves (loser is out)

3.20pm – League 11s – Wests v Easts (winner plays Isis)

4.50pm – A Grade – Brothers v Across The Waves (loser is eliminated)

6.30pm – A Grade – Isis v Hervey Bay (winner plays East Magpies)

Field 2

12.30pm – Under-18s – Wallaroos v ATW

1.50pm – Womens – Brothers v East Magpies

3.20pm – Womens – Wests v Hervey Bay

SUNDAY AUGUST 15

Sugar Cities Finals

11am – Under-13s – Bundaberg Brothers v Bundaberg Easts

12.15pm – Under-14s – Hervey Bay Seagulls v Bundaberg Easts

1.30 pm – Under-15s – Across The Waves v Hervey Bay Seagulls

2.45 pm – Under-16s – Maryborough Rovers v Bundaberg Easts



Songbirds deliver the best of Broadway

Songbirds deliver the best of Broadway

Event includes champagne afternoon tea

'I didn't panic at all': Sydney man after floodwater rescue

'I didn't panic at all': Sydney man after floodwater rescue

Man says he's a bit disappointed there was no sign on the road

REVEALED: The secret inside Bundy's little black boxes

REVEALED: The secret inside Bundy's little black boxes

What is the device stuck on speed signs and street posts?

Local Partners