Alex and Thomas Hellmuth claimed bronze in the year 8 double scull at the Queensland Schools Rowing Championships.
Alex and Thomas Hellmuth claimed bronze in the year 8 double scull at the Queensland Schools Rowing Championships. Brad Praed

Twins dominate at championships

THREE pairs of twins featured strongly as Bundaberg rowers amassed five silver medals and one bronze in the Queensland Schools Championship Regatta in Rockhampton.

Demi and Emma Pressler-McHugh, of St Luke's Anglican School, Bundaberg High's Thomas and Alex Hellmuth, and Shalom College's James and William Brosnan all made their way on to the medal dais.

Demi was the most successful, finishing second in the girls' under-16 single scull and teaming for silver with Emma in the Year 10 double scull.

Thomas also did brilliantly, finishing runner-up in the boys' under-14 single and the Year 8 double, together with Alex, who placed a creditable sixth in the single.

The Brosnan twins joined forces with Jacob O'Shea, who was fourth in the single, Martin Walters and cox Dante Stephens for another silver in the boys' Year 8 quad scull.

Another Bundaberg High student, Mitchell Eichmann, continued his outstanding form and notched the region's only other medal at the tournament, also snaring silver in the boys' under-16 single scull.

Eichmann also aimed up to reach the under-17 single final.

O'Shea and Walters also wound up fifth in the Year 8 double.

The Hellmuth brothers' mother Judi, who is the Bundaberg District Secondary Schools Sport rowing sub-committee chair, said Gin Gin High was also represented, and overall Bundaberg schools did well.

"Overall 15 crews made finals, which is an outstanding accomplishment due to the high standard of competition," Hellmuth said.

Shalom's Mitchell Styles and Brody Fox qualified for two finals, together crossing sixth in the Year 10 double, and joining Julian Ebert, Michael Latter and Jaron Phillips for fifth in the Year 10 quad (coxed).

St Luke's had two other finalists, Rick Bennett, who took seventh in the boys' under-15 single scull, and Melanie Schmeider, who filled the same position in the girls' under-16 single.

Another of the school's students, Elliott Hoffmann, coxed the Bundaberg High crew of Jacob Reid, Curtis Hooper, Rodney Johnston and Nic Wilkinson to sixth in the boys' Year 9 quad.

The Bundaberg under-16 boys' quad crew also claimed third in its division of the Travelworld Inter-Regional Championship Trophy against Brisbane, Townsville, Mackay, Rockhampton and Gold Coast, with the under-16 girls fourth.

"The open crews also produced a great effort to both place sixth," Hellmuth said.



ROLL ON: Travel dreams alive and well for local grey nomad

Premium Content ROLL ON: Travel dreams alive and well for local grey nomad

Bundaberg retiree Gaylene Seeney has been travelling around the state and country...

FULL LIST: Bundaberg Magistrates Court appearances today

Premium Content FULL LIST: Bundaberg Magistrates Court appearances today

Here is a list of matters listed at Bundaberg Magistrates Court on Wednesday.

REGISTER NOW: Portal for pilot program launched

Premium Content REGISTER NOW: Portal for pilot program launched

How you can get involved with the Carbon+Biodiversity Pilot program.