Darling Downs South West Queensland batsman Jarron Miller watches one sail off for a boundary against Brisbane North.
Darling Downs South West Queensland batsman Jarron Miller watches one sail off for a boundary against Brisbane North. Max Fleet BUNCRIC

Twenty20 matches create interest

DAY two of the Bundaberg Under-15 Development Carnival at Salter Oval yesterday was ruined by rain, although some fast action took place in the afternoon with two Twenty20 matches played but not as part of the official competition.

Just one of those games was completed with title favourites Brisbane North holding on to defeat a brave Darling Downs and South West Queensland by 11 runs.

However, South East Queensland, who was soundly beaten by Brisbane North in the opening round a day earlier, raced to 4-91 from 12.1 overs against Metropolitan South West but did not get the chance to push for victory.

Play was suspended under the 30/30 rule because of lightning and it did not resume after light rain set in and an electrical storm continued to threaten.

Sent in to bat, Brisbane North posted 7-111 from its 20 overs with opener Brendan Badenhorst (26) and No.3 Josh Moody (22) setting the pace, but Jarron Miller bagging 3-20 for DDSWQ.

The Downs crashed to 4-35 in reply but No.6 Mitch McLennan struck an unbeaten 31 from 29 balls as they went down fighting.

Ben Whitmore did the early damage for Brisbane with 3-19, while Jake Coolwell chipped in with 2-13.

Aaron Hume led the charge for SEQ, smashing 49 runs off just 31 balls, while Steve Leevers-Lumsden, Aaronjit Ghag and Gordie Scarce claimed one wicket each for MSW.

BCA secretary Richie Giles said the fields were too wet for play in the morning after they were drenched by 38mm of rain overnight but ground staff again worked hard and got the main oval fit for play by noon.

As no other field dried out sufficiently, both games were played on that ground.

Yesterday's matches have been rescheduled to today, with today's moved to tomorrow, and there will now be no final with the champions decided on points.

Brisbane North 7-111 (Badenhorst 26, Moody 22, Miller 4-0-20-3, Jye Hartwig 1-0-4-1, Codey Wegner 4-0-17-1) d DDSWQ 7-100 (McLennan 31no, Whitmore 4-0-19-3, Jake Coolwell 2-0-13-2, Josh Greco 3-0-7-1).



REVEALED: What new installation at Burnett rivermouth is for

Premium Content REVEALED: What new installation at Burnett rivermouth is for

The tech upgrade at the Port of Bundaberg is a joint project between GPC and the...

Best of Bundaberg: Nominate the Best Cafe now

Best of Bundaberg: Nominate the Best Cafe now

Who makes the best coffee or breakfast in Bundaberg? Nominations are now open to...

GREAT DEAL: $5 a month for all the best stories, rewards

Premium Content GREAT DEAL: $5 a month for all the best stories, rewards

Get discount Binge streaming and Kayo live sports access