Sara Tomic takes aim in the Queensland Junior Claycourt International.
Sara Tomic takes aim in the Queensland Junior Claycourt International.

Tomic too good again

HISTORY was repeated in less than a week with an impressive Sara Tomic defeating Lizette Cabrera in the third round of the Queensland Junior Claycourt Championships yesterday.

Just as she did in the Optus 14s National Claycourt Championships girls singles final in Ipswich last Sunday, the younger sister of Australia's top men's player Bernard Tomic outgunned fellow Queenslander Lizette Cabrera 6-0 6-3.

Tomic now takes on 14th seed and compatriot Zoe Hives, who ousted New Zealand top seed Danielle Feneridis 7-5 6-2 yesterday.

Second seed Louise Oxnevad will now carry the Kiwis' hopes after she stayed alive at the expense of unseeded Australian Noelleda Ah San 6-1 6-2 but her country-woman and sixth seeded Paige Hourigan was surprisingly beaten by Australian No. 11 Ebony Panoho 6-4 6-3.

There were two other surprise exits in round 16 with No.4 Ellen Perez beaten in three sets by fellow Aussie Stephanie Yamada, who just scraped into the seedings at 16, and Singapore's sole hope Rheeya Doshi (7), sent packing by another Australian Isabelle Wallace (10).

The other two girls matches yesterday went according to script with No.3 Andrea Dikosavljevic coming from behind to account for the unseeded Katerina Valos in three sets in an all-Australian affair, and Astra Sharma (8) flew the flag against Japan's Ayano Sonoda (9).

In the boys singles, top seed and Tasmanian product Harry Bourchier stayed on track with a comfortable 6-2 6-2 dispatch of unseeded compatriot Nicolas Cameron.

No.2 Brad Mousley and four Jake Delaney both advanced with wins over Miladin Tepsic and Harley Pearson (15) in all-Australian match-ups.

But No.3 Robert Allan and No. 6 Mitchell Pritchard, both of Australia, and Japanese No. 7 Kennosuke Nouchi were eliminated.

Quarter-finals are on today. Admission is free.

 

Round 3 results

Boys: Jake Delaney d Harley Pearson 6-1 6-3; Andrej Lukic d Robert Allan 6-3 6-1; Nicholas Brown d Marshall Street 6-2 7-5; Haris Poric d Mitchell Pritchard 6-1 1-6 6-2; Will Kneale d Daniel Nolan 7-6(6) 6-3; Marc Polmans d Kennosuke Nouchi 6-2 6-4; Bradley Mousley d Miladin Tepsic 6-1 6-2; Harry Bourchier d Nicolas Cameron 6-2 6-2

Girls: Zoe Hives d Danielle Feneridis 7-5 6-2; Louise Oxnevad d Noelleda Ah San 6-1 6-2; Ebony Panoho d Paige Hourigan 6-4 6-3; Andrea Dikosavljevic d Katerina Valos 4-6 6-3 6-1; Astra Sharma d Ayano Sonoda 6-4 6-2; Isabelle Wallace d Rheeya Doshi 6-1 6-1; Stephanie Yamada d Ellen Perez 6-2 3-6 6-2; Sara Tomic d Lizette Cabrera 6-0 6-3