BUNDY swimmers have taken like ducks to water at the Queensland secondary schools competition.

There was no one prouder than swimming coach Paul Simms.

Barracking from the stands at Sleeman Aquatic Centre in Brisbane, Simms watched on as his young protégés did the region proud.

"They exceeded expectations," Simms said.

Bundaberg State High School's Macson Cottle, 14, collected gold in the 50m breaststroke, silver in the 100m and 200m breaststroke and silver in the 200m individual medley.

"Macson been there since primary school with similar results," Simms said.

"The accolades have been there for Macson but he is always improving."

Last year, Jordan Smith made the Queensland Pans Pacific team with a fourth place finish in the 200m backstroke.

This year the 13-year-old St Luke's Anglican School student won a remarkable five silvers (50m and 100m freestyle, 100m and 200m backstroke and 200m IM).

"What a turn around," Simms said.

"He is now a certainty for a Queensland side."

Simms' own son Connor, 15, made four finals and picked up a silver medal in the 100m freestyle.

"Last year he came 10th in the same final and made no other finals," Simms said.

"This year he made a time ranking him in the Australian top 10 for his age."

Simms was full of praise for Isis District State High School's Caleb Sharp who picked up his first state medal - a bronze in the 400m individual medley.

"He has missed the past three Queensland State Championships with broken bones and dislocations, and is now in his final year at school," he said.

"He gets up at 4am and travels to Bundy everyday to train."

Some of the swimmers including Macson, Smith and Connor will now get ready for the Australian Age championships to be held at the Adelaide Aquatic Centre at the weekend.

They will be joined by Bundaberg swimmers Julia Baren, Paris Bell and Hayley Perry.

Simms said with eight swimmers competing in the upcoming event, it was the most representing the Fairymead Swimming Club during the past 15 years.

"A lot of the credit has to go to the junior coaches and Scott

"Scott Hamlet has done a fantastic job.

"Scott teaches them to love the sport, I find out how much they love the sport."

Jamie Krugger, 11, from St Luke's and Isaac Cooper, 12, from Bundaberg State High School qualified and are swimming at the corresponding primary school meet in Brisbane.

RESULTS

 

Macson Cottle Gold 50m breaststroke; Silver 100m and 200m breaststroke; Silver 200m individual medley

 

Jordan Smith Silver 50m and 100m freestyle; Silver 100m and 200m backstroke; silver 200m individual medley

 

Connor Simms Silver 100m freestyle

 

Caleb Spark Bronze 400m individual medley



What about the Aussie veterans who fought a secret war?

premium_icon What about the Aussie veterans who fought a secret war?

"You gave them a gun and said to them: 'go fight for us'”

Where to buy groceries, get coffee this Anzac Day

premium_icon Where to buy groceries, get coffee this Anzac Day

List of open and closed businesses and facilities

Bundaberg, North Burnett Anzac Day Services

Bundaberg, North Burnett Anzac Day Services

List of the region's dawn and civic services