Colours of Russell and Cook lit up this Macarena. Photo Anastassia Perets / Central and North Burnett Times
Colours of Russell and Cook lit up this Macarena. Photo Anastassia Perets / Central and North Burnett Times Anastassia Perets

Team spirit is high as five schools compete in Monto

PARTICIPATION and determination are the keys to success.

If that's the formula to live by, then Monto's Russell house has perfected it.

After a losing streak lasting years, the house was victorious at the combined school cross country day held on April 15.

The event got the hearts pumping of students from five different schools.

At the Monto Combined Sportsground, distances of 3km, 4km, 6km and 8km were run by the students.

For Year 8 Monto State High school student Lailah Mitchell, her quick time in the 3km qualified her for the North Burnett trials.

"I did some long distance training before it," she said.

"My goal is to beat my time and to push myself to be the best I can."

Lailah was part of the winning Russell house and said everyone motivated each other

"The best part of the day was being able to enjoy it with friends and family," she said.

She was also champion of the day in the girls' 13-year-old category.

Following the serious part of the annual event, the students joined for a massive dance of the Macarena and then the Nutbush.

With reception through to senior kids in attendance, everyone worked together to make it a success.

Monto State High School, Monto State School, Abercorn State School, StTherese Catholic Primary School Monto and Mulgildie State School were involved.

SOME OF THE RESULTS:

GIRLS

13 yo  1st Lailah Mitchell  2nd Claire Goody  3rd  Britney Staines  4th Grace Ellerton   

14 yo  1st Madison Edgar  2nd Laney Ariens  3rd  Tatiana Wereta  4th Bridget Farmer

15 yo  1st Vanita Robinson  2nd Kristal Wolf  3rd  Lana Keitley  4th Savannah Goody     

16 yo  1st Chloe Harm      2nd Alecia Rigg  3rd  Hayley Doran  4th Izabella Knapman

17 yo  1st Hannah Staines  2nd Kalyca Hendren  3rd  Summer Roth  4th Sarah Black

BOYS  

13 yo  1st Declan Howlett  2nd Blake Barnett  3rd  Ethan Grubb  4th Austin Ariens

14 yo  1st Daniel Phillips  2nd Hamish Staines  3rd  Amiel Buncayo  4th Jesse Coogan

15 yo  1st Aidan Queale  2nd Angus Dow  3rd  Brodie Bygrave  4th Dustin Heaslip

16 yo  1st Dallas Burgess  2nd  Kurt Evans  3rd  Darcy Kenny  4th Zac Baldwin 

17 yo  1st Charles Hopf  2nd Troy Johnston  3rd  Ryan Pickering  4th Braydon McInally

 18 yo  1st Bradman Kenny  2nd Dylan Burgess  



Bargara business managers mentioned in court

Premium Content Bargara business managers mentioned in court

The pair are facing fraud charges.

BEHIND THE POLITICS: Surprising facts about our candidates

Premium Content BEHIND THE POLITICS: Surprising facts about our candidates

Candidates running in the state election for Bundaberg and Burnett share some...

The 13 seats where election will be won or lost

Premium Content The 13 seats where election will be won or lost

Qld election 2020: Key seats to watch that will decide results