Kate Ennett and Rhys Lu head a strong Bundaberg contingent at the Queensland primary schools track and field titles.
Kate Ennett and Rhys Lu head a strong Bundaberg contingent at the Queensland primary schools track and field titles. Mike Knott

Stars Go For Gold

NATIONAL medallists Kate Ennett and Rhys Lu head a 25-strong Bundaberg contingent in the Wide Bay team, leaving by bus tonight, to compete in the School Sport Queensland Primary Track and Field Championships in Townsville on Friday and Saturday.

Ennett, of St Patrick’s Catholic School, claimed gold in the girls’ 10 years 100m and silver in 200m and was fifth in shot put at last year’s state titles.

The fierce competitor then went on to her first Australian titles in Sydney, and again excelled to bring home 200m silver and 100m bronze.

Ennett will contest the 100m, 200m, discus and relays at this week’s state event, and she has been inspired by her hero Sally Pearson’s performances at the Commonwealth Games and hopes to take out at least the two sprints.

She claimed the double at the Wide Bay trials in Gayndah in late August with times of 14.33sec and 30.37sec respectively, and has continued to train hard both under her coach Owen Naumann and with the Wide Bay team.

Lu, of Woongarra State School, will line-up in the boys’ 12 years 100m, 200m, discus and long jump, after picking up his first state medal with bronze in 200m a year ago.

He went on to be part of the Nationals silver medal-winning Queensland medley relay team, and also was a creditable fifth in the 200m and was part of another relay team which ran fourth.

Lu, too, was in great form at the trials, also surging to the sprint double with times of 12.63sec and 27.05sec respectively.

Wide Bay has dominated the championships silverware for the past decade, including snaring the coveted Champion Region Trophy for the past seven years.

Manager Noel Stitt, of Bundaberg, expects the team to perform well again, with Ennett and Lu to shine in a galaxy of stars.

Stitt also expects big things from Norville’s Nash Kuorikoski, whose father Les was a champion athlete and an Australian representative before injury cut short his career.

“It is Nash’s first state championships, but he certainly did well in a lot of field events in Gayndah and it will be interesting to see how he goes,” Stitt said.

North Burnett has seven representatives in the team, including Coby Gibbs, of Biggenden, who won the boys 12 years long and high jumps at the trials.

Also part of the ream are Bundaberg teachers Michael Metcalf and Mick Hollindale as discus and multi-event coaches respectively.

Bundaberg: Matthew Bailey, Riley Batt, Demi Burgess, Jesse Edwards, Nathaniel Edwards, Kate Ennett, Rebecca Greiner, Georgia Hamilton, Nash Kuorikoski, Jane Lester, Rhys Lu, Angus Mills, Emily Myers, Jesse Nash, Elizabeth Newell, Te-Neisha Nixon, William Ramsay, Jayden Robinson, Bronte Rotar, Jessica Solomon, Nikita Taylor, Bree Veivers, Jemma Veivers, Justin Venner, Brendon Wolff.

North Burnett: Jayden Court, Coby Gibbs, Chloe Harm, Taylor McCosker, Jed Myles, Shawna Pope, Chloe Spry.



Man speeds down road with woman hanging out of car

premium_icon Man speeds down road with woman hanging out of car

Deller used his vehicle as a weapon and rammed it into another car

Fire engulfs shed on Rosedale property

Fire engulfs shed on Rosedale property

Rural fireys still on scene

PICTURE SPECIAL: A stunning week of nature in Bundy

premium_icon PICTURE SPECIAL: A stunning week of nature in Bundy

NewsMail photographer discovers paradise on our doorstep

Local Partners