MIND THE GAP: Brothers's Mathew Templeman cruises through a break in Wallaroos defence at Salter Oval.
MIND THE GAP: Brothers's Mathew Templeman cruises through a break in Wallaroos defence at Salter Oval. Ben Turnbull

Sports fixtures and results

THANKS to the contribution of hard-working volunteers the NewsMail can bring you the fixtures and results from the past week.

If there is any fixtures and results or photographs you would like added, please email them to sport@news-mail.com.au.

#Bowls A-L #Bowls M-Z #Golf A-N #Golf O-Z #Aussie rules #Bridge #Greyhounds #Indoor sport #Dog obedience #Rugby league #Shooting #Table tennis  #Ten pin #Touch

Bowls

 

ATW

RESULTS Wednesday Winners - J McCracken & G Hohnke. Runners Up - I Ready & K Anderson. Sportspeople - M & K Bullard. Saturday Winners - G Martin & K Appoo. Sportspeople A Nogarotto & P Pohlmann.
Competition Call 4/5/13 "A" Grade Fours Final - P Pohlmann's team v T McEwen's team.
Coming Events Thursday 2/5/13 $400 Day sponsored by Bull Financial Group. Last Wednesday's $300 Day was sponsored by Inn Style Menswear - thanks Ian. Free coaching is available by accredited coaches. Contact Hoppy on 0429 180 183 or Vince Mallett on 4151 6309.

 

ATW WOMEN

Results of social play on Friday, April 26th - trophy winners were G Weston & D Mitchell with the Sportsman's trophy going to S Smith & G Donaldson.
Nominations for the Championship Pairs are now open and the play-off games will commence on Friday, May 17th.
Sponsors for our $200 Day on May 10 will be All About Storage so phone in your Pairs team and come along for an enjoyable afternoon.
All fellow bowlers & visitors to the area are very welcome to join us on Friday afternoons for a friendly game of bowls under shades (weather permitting) and a scrumptious afternoon tea. Names should be in by 12.30pm and all green fees paid by 12.45pm. Look forward to seeing you on the greens.

 

BARGARA

WEEKLY program
Tuesday Ladies Social Afternoon. 1pm Start.
Thursday Men's Pairs. 1pm Start.
Saturday Social Open Pairs. 1pm Start.
Sunday Social Open Pairs. 1pm Start.
Monday Turkey Pairs. 1pm Start. 2 games of 11 ends.
Social results
Monday Turkey Pairs. Winners of Winners J Stedman-G Hutchinson, Winners of Losers D Nicholson-R Trevor.
Thursday Anzac Day Open Pairs Winners G Stedman-R Wilcox, R-Ups E Smith-J Green, Losers1S Bianchi-C Pittaway, Losers2 R Murdaca-A Setter.
Saturday Open Pairs Winners C Steinback-R Prowd, Losers D Nicholson-B Nystrom.
Sunday Open Pairs Winners R Warburton-John See.
Club Competition Results
A Pairs Final.
E Smith-J Green-d-T Smith-John See 24-11.
District Mixed Pairs.
5 Bargara Pairs won their first round games. They were A & Rob Pershouse, S & P Bianchi, B Parker-Jim See, A & R Brown and K Cook-B Mark. Eventually, Bev Parker & Jim See defeated Adele & Rob Pershouse in the Semi-Final. They play Bolivia Millerick & Mick Tobin in the Final at Brothers on Saturday 1pm Start.
Green replaced
Installation of the back green has been completed. The replacement of the shades begins on Monday. Play will be on the 8 rinks on the Ocean green this week.
Coming Events
Nominations for all four B Events are now open. These events start in June.
Tuesday May 14, 2.30pm until 5.30. Aero Bowls Expo. Kelvin Kerkow and Rod Heaton and the latest bowls will be available for a rollup and questions on their popular new products.

 

BARGARA WOMEN

SOCIAL play today names in by 12.30 for 1pm play. competition call tuesday Today 30th april round 1 championship triples play 9am. J Stedman, L Cresswell, B Parker -v- H Stewart, S Slater, J Glover. J Novak, A Brown, N mickle -v- J Hearn, S Bianchi, C Pittaway. B Hippisley. N Lambert, W Hooker -v- A Pershouse, D Mccarthy, G Crompton. J Nowell, J Dahl, L Lynch -v- C Hunter, G Hammersley, C Burgess.
Round 2 Tomorrow play 9am. C Nystrom, J Goldsworthy, J Everett -v- T Chippendale, J Cummins, J McInally. V Reitzenstein, K Cook, J Cannon -v- J Bartlett, D Nicholas, M Nicol. Plus winners from Tuesday games. Round 3 Thursday 2nd May play 9am. All winners from Wednesday. The Final will be played 9am Friday 3rd May.
Our 2-4-2 Pairs Carnival with prize money of $500 will be held on Wednesday 12th June. Nominations are now being taken. $30 per team. 3 games 15 ends. Phone Jess on 41592191 for further information or to nominate a team.

 

BDLBA

CONGRATULATIONS to Lynn Donaldson (Brothers) for winning the BDLBA Championship Singles which were played at Brothers Bowls Club last week. The numbers were down from last year but the quality of play certainly wasn't.
In the semi-finals Cassandra Millerick (Gin Gin) came up against Bernice Lewis (Brothers) & Bernice defeated Cassandra. The other semi final was between Kay Cook (Bargara) & Lynn Donaldson. In the semi between Bernice & Cassandra I believe that Burnice was the oldest person to enter the Singles & that Cassandra was the youngest & that the figures 1 & 8 were significant. Congratulation To Lynn Donaldson winner, Bernice Lewis runner up, & both Kay Cook & Cassandra Millerick on equal third place.
Many thanks to Danny the green keeper, the Brothers Sports Club & the many tireless ladies, whether they were working inside, marking games, or umpiring throughout the 3 days we appreciate your help.
Nominations are being accepted fro the BDLBA Championship Pairs which are being held on June 18, 19 & 20 at Bundaberg Bowls Club. Nominations for the Pairs close on June 6 & the draw will be done at the Bundaberg President's & Patroness Day June 7.

 

BROTHERS

Saturday April 27th Championship Triples Final J.KIllen ,T Mc Crystal, R. Lowndes def J.Greaves, J. Farmer, L. Farmer 32-8
Anzac Day Lucy and Searle Family $400 open triples Winners B. Watson, G. Albrich, D. Wernpancher, Runner Up K.Bonney, R.Nazer, T Seawright
Sports person R Blay,O Steverson, G. McEwan. Winners and Losers of Leads Seconds and Skips. S. Muller, C.Macham, L.Poulsen, L.Oconner, M Lucy J. Sutherland
Lucky Player. D. Gray
Sunday 28th Aussie Home Loans $200 Pop stick draw Winners P Withworth J. Southerland R. Winzen First Runner-up F. Harphen, D. Gray. B.Lowndes Second-Runner up J.Finmore, J. Schmidt, T Withworth Sports Person D Carrol, N. Searle, N.Mooney
Coming Events State Mixed pairs District Final Saturday 4th May trial ends 12:40pm start 1:00pm J.See and DParker ves N. Tobin and D.Millerick
Social bowls Men Women or Mixed triples or pairs played on Thursday Saturday and Sunday. Visitors Welcome. Attire club uniform bowls wear visitors mufti. All days names by 12:15 start 1:00pm phone 41527340 on playing days. For coaching ph. D. Willsher on 41532531 or J. Lucy on 0407785838

 

BROTHERS WOMEN

TWENTY-ONE players competed in the BDLBA Championship Singles played at Brother Bowls Club 22nd 23rd 24th May with the Final played between Bernice Lewis & Lynn Donaldson. Congratulations Lynn on being the winner & to Bernice as runner-up. Also congratulations to Kay Cook & Cassandra Millerick on winning equal third place. Well done ladies.
Thank you to the markers & our umpire Lynette Dean for giving of their time.
Trophy Winners: N Long D Gray Y Jensen
Sports Persons: F Beresford B O'Keefe R Witt Competition Results: Championship Triples: N Long D Gray Y Jensen (d) D Schmidt J Albrecht M Roberts.
Competition Call: Tomorrow Wednesday May 1 Championship Singles Final: J Luxton (v) L Donaldson Marker E Leis. Play or Forfeit. Trial ends to be completed before start of play at 1pm.
Nominations for the Consistency Singles open tomorrow. Closed & Drawn after bowls May 15.
Social Bowls: Names on the sheet provided or phone 41527340 before 12.15pm for 1pm start. Pay green fees before 12.45pm.

 

BUNDABERG

WEEKS Results:- Tuesday 23 April, Ross Gray Mitsubishi $1500.00 Day, Winners John Kemp Team. 2nd R. Pershouse Team. 3rd M. Strano Team. 4th R. Doran Team. 5th R. Trevor Team. 6th T. Quail Team. Game 1 Highest Winning Margin, H. Strowger Team. Game 2 Lowest Winning Margin, B. Marsland Team. 3rd Game Lowest Winning Score, G. Mallett Team. Thursday 25 April, Fairways RSL Care $400.00 Day Mixed Triples, Winners, D. McCracken, Stebbens, R. Moisel. 1st Runner Up, C. Smith, J. Francis, J. Craig. 2nd Runner Up, W. Gee Kee, H. See Kee, J. Kemp. 1st Sportsman, D. Dolan, A. Holt, B. Peardon. 2nd Sportsman, A. Richardson, D. Claridge, V. Smith. Saturday 27 April, Winners H. Bowtell, B. Hofstetter. Losers R. Hill, R. Moisel. Selectors, Tuesday 30 April, J.Clough, H.Sparke. Thursday 2nd May, G.Mallett, L. Nielsen. Saturday 4 May, J.Craig, P.Brown. Competition Result, D.Munro L.Munro R.Moisel S.Hiedke def S.Ribbans C.Rankin J.Craig R.Ribbans (forfeit). Coming Events:- . Tuesday 30th April Prawn Afternoon, Mixed Triples, sponsored by R.Moisel and H.Sparke, Self Selected or Table Selected. Playing Days: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, Visitors and Ladies welcome. Phone the club 41513183

 

BUNDABERG DIVISION STATE MIXED PAIRS

ROUND1 at Brothers on Saturday.
D Kay-H Dingle-d-F Millerick-T Chippendale 24-23 (Extra End), A & Rob Pershouse-d-J Mewett-R Byrnes24-13, S & P Bianchi-d-J Kajewski-G Locke 21-16, B Parker-Jim See-d-H & D Haeusler 26-8, A & R Brown-d-J Jardine-B Morton 22-16, K Cook-B Mark-d-R & D Kemp 28-12, G Law-C Millerick-d-G Crompton-T Smith 26-7.
Round2 at Brothers on Saturday: A & B Winzar-d-T & J Kemp 21-16, P Baker-J Wilson-v-C Strowger-G Hicks 28-11, R & A Wedel-v-C & D Firth 24-22, B Millerick-M Tobin-v-B & N Cullen 18-15, B Killick-P Kajewski-d-D Kay-H Dingle 24-19, A & Rob Pershouse-d-S & P Bianchi 24-14, B Parker-Jim See-d-A & R Brown 24-15, K Cook-B Mark-d-G Law-C Millerick 21-19.
Quarter-Finals at Moore Park: P Baker-J Wilson-d-A & B Winzar 36-6, B Millerick-M Tobin-d-R & A Wedel 37-9, A & Rob Pershouse-d-B Killick-P Kajewski 25-17, B Parker-Jim See-d-K Cook-B Mark 26-16.
Semi-Finals at Moore Park: B Millerick-M Tobin-d-P Baker-J Wilson 33-11, B Parker-Jim See-d-A & Rob Pershouse 30-21.
The Final will be played at Brothers on a neutral green 1pm Saturday: B Millerick-M Tobin-v-B Parker-Jim See

 

BUNDABERG WOMEN

RESULTS of Games Played Friday 26 April
AM ˜ Championship Singles:
D.Munro def A.Barnard
S.Heidke def C. Nielsen
J.Jones Won on forfeit from J. Bermeister
PM Games:
Leads and Seconds 242:
R.Angove & J.Dingle def S.Gastaldon & E. Angove
Championship Fours Final:
H.Schmidt J.Reed E.Hopton A.Barnard def.
K.Evans C.Smith L.Lathouras G.Browning
Competition call Friday 3rd MAY
'B' Grade Pairs
AM ˜ R.Angrove & E.Angove v C.Smith & J.Dingle
PM ˜ H.Schmidt & J,Reed v G.Roberts & C.Nielsen
PM ˜ Championship Singles:
E. Hopton v D.Munro ˜ Marker A. Barnard
J.Jones v L.Hofstetter ˜ Marker D.Francis
Championship Pairs:
J.Barrett & G.Browning v D.Dolan & B.Elworthy
Ladies our Committee Meeting Friday 3rd May 10.30 am
All inquiries to Barbara 41533700.
Congratulations to Lyn Donaldson for winning BDLBA Singles Championship.
Bernice Lewis As Runner up, Cassandra Millerick and Kay Cook Third Place.
Ladies Have you put Your Team in for BDLBA Championship Pairs at Bundaberg in June.

 

BUNDABERG PAST PRESIDENTS

TEAM for Isis President's day is cancelled, due to availability of only one green.
Teams for Alan Davis Shield at Miriam Vale on 23rd June are as follows,
Denis Young, Ken Claridge, Jack Hale and Bill McCarthy. Ken Small, Ray Woodward, Gordon McCracken and Phil Liturgi. Dave Sinden, Ivan Stockwell,
Terry Binyon and John Robinson. Brian Pownell, Bob Fry, Gary Jackson and Daphne McCracken. Len Farmer, Dennis Bust, John Rann and Shirley Searle.
John Kemp, Kyra Elmes, Terry Seawright and Len Edwards. Skips to arrange transport. Reserves are Olive Smith, Helen Foster and Stan Penningh who are only associate members.
Good Bowling to all members going to the state carnival in May.

 

BURNETT

TUESDAY 23rd April Winner: G McCracken, A Mattiazi Runner Up: K Gray, D Westberg Sportsman: T Wilson, A Juvelacus, D Russell.
Thursday 25th April Winner: Dot, Ron Runner Up: Bob, Pat Sportsman: Bev, Kerry. Pick the Joker was not won and will be $497+ next time.
Friday 26th April Winner: R Hawkins, W Marsh 1st Runner Up: P Ahern, J Franks 2nd Runner Up: B Cullen, N Cullen Sportsman: J Marsland, B Marsland. The Jackpot was not won and will be $78 next week.
Saturday 27th April Winner: C Vane, N Mooney Runner Up: T Hurford, D Jacobson Sportsman: K Melham, R Allport Championship Singles Final S Franks 25 d D Hicks 21. Championship Fours: K Claridge, G McCracken, A Mattiazi, K Simpson 22 d D Hamilton, D Stephens, D McDonald, B Stephens 13.
Events This Week - Entry sheets at the club or phone the club on 4151 4217.
Today uesday 30th April "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Casual neat dress. Selectors: Dave Stephens, Keith Sinclair.
Thursday Night 2nd May "Barefoot Bowls" under the lights for beginners and experienced bowlers. Here's a great way to enjoy a fun filled night, and a chance at "Pick the Joker" which will be $497+ this week. Visitors and those who want to try bowls for the first time will be made very welcome. Casual neat dress. Names by 6pm Start 6.30 pm.
Friday 3rd May 1pm start $300 Bonanza Pairs - Men's, Ladies or Mixed. Nomination sheet at the club. The jackpot was not won last week and will be $78+ this week. Players must be present to win the jackpot.
Saturday 4th May 1pm Competition Championship Fours P Kajewski, J Kajewski, W Wilson, N Cullen v S Franks, M Stuchbury, K Anderson, F Cook.. 1pm Social bowls "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Selectors: Ken Simpson, Fred Cook.
Coming Events
Saturday May 11 Final of Championship Fours.
Saturday May 18 District Champion of Champions starts.
Nominations are open for the Championship Triples and A&B Pairs closing 5pm May 10.
1st Tuesday of each month $300 Open Triples

 

BURNETT WOMEN

TROPHY winners for last week were R Kemp & G Lock. Social selectors for tomorrow are J Fourro & G Lock.
Congratulations to Glenyss Lock & Rikki-Lee Kemp on winning the Championship Pairs. They defeated Del Baxter & Jan Fourro in a very close final.
The draw for the Championship Singles for a 9am start tomorrow is: B Fenton v Y Wilson; C Steele v M Clitheroe; H Foster v D Wernbacher; J Franks v D Dingle; L Long v M Lucy. Round two will be played tomorrow at 1pm & those to play are the winners of the morning games plus J Sheargold v D Baxter; L Strachan v the winner of the match between B Fenton & Y Wilson. Play or forfeit. The umpire or the day is G Lock.
The team for Gin Gin's P/P Day tomorrow M Blackburn M Sinclair N Johnson & J Bedford. The car will leave the club at 10.45am.
The team for Tantitha's P/P Day which is being played at Burnett Bowls Club is L Strachan D Baxter N Johnson & M Sinclair.
Nominations for the Championship Triples close & will be drawn on May 29. Playing days will be June 5th, 7th 12th & 26th June. These dates will depend on the number of nominations & weather.
Ladies are reminded that the Mini Cent Sale for May will be on May 8.


CLUB TANTITHA

WEDNESDAY Winners: C Stark & K Brown.
Saturday winners: H Abdy & B Frawley.
Competition Results: Saturday,
Open Singles D McCracken def K Bayntun.
S McNamee def D Stanton-Cook.
Open Pairs S McNamee & J Andrewartha def T Quail & D Stanton-Cook.
Program: Tomorrow, Men's, Ladies or mixed pairs, self/table selected
1pm start. Saturday, Men's, Ladies or mixed pairs, self/table selected 1pm start. Visitors are always welcome. For all inquiries phone the Club on 41513345, Club mobile 0437 610 533 or Clive Stark, mobile 0414 253 159.

 

EAST BUNDABERG

RESULTS: Tuesday 23rd Apr: Winners: John Roberts, W. Rohdmann, D. Coster. Runners Up:
B. Browne, K. Gower.
Friday 26th Apr: Winners: P. Colclough, D. O'Neal. Runners Up: C. Machan, T. Winning.
Sunday 28th Apr: Winners: T. Lowrie, S. Gower, W. Rohdmann. Runners Up: M. Flynn, P. Anderson, K. Mitchell.
For those who like a friendly and relaxed mixed game of bowls, East Bundaberg is where you'll find it. Our Social Bowls Program: Tuesday, 12:30 for 1pm; Friday, 12:30pm for 1pm; Sunday, 9:00 for 9:30am start. Play to bell. Dress is mufti, flat soled shoes. All visitors, family groups and new bowlers are most welcome on any of these playing days. Sets of bowls for loan are available at the bowls club. For all information, call 4152 1040 or 4159 1851.

 

ELLIOTT HEADS

WEDNESDAY: Winners: C. Bridges & A. Pershouse. R/U: R & G. Price: Sportsman: B. Noble & W. Marsh. Fri 26 Apr Scroungers Winner C. Keirnan. Sat 27 Apr: Winners: P. Thorneycroft, B. Kemp & R. Price: R/U: G. Whitehead & G. Price. Sportsman: P. Schweikert & R. Doran. Sun 28 Apr: Winners: J & B. Dunn R/U: M. Clark & R. Doran: Sportsman; S. Schultz & G. Hartigan. Men's Competition Results Sat 27 Apr B Pairs: S. Smart 17 Def B. Dunn 13. G. Price 25 Def G. Jeppersen 18. T. Roberts 20 Def W. Francis 10 & N. Ahern 32 Def R. Taplin 15. No competitions Saturday Social Bowls still 1pm. Call Sat 11 May B Pairs Semi Finals. S. Smart V T. Roberts & G. Price V N. Ahern. Coming Events: Wed 1 May Turkey Pairs 1pm. Wed 8 May $400 Open Triples 1pm Teams please. Selectors: Wed 1 May: N. Hall & R. Doran. Sat 4 May J. Fossey & Sun 5 May K. Elmes & M. Fitzpatrick. Coaching Available Ph Kyra ph 4159 2540 or Bob ph 4159 3338.

 

ELLIOTT HEADS WOMEN

TROPHY Winners for 25th April (Anzac Day). Lest we forget. Anne McNamee, E. Gibson. Runners Up: J. Hillier, B. Murray. Encouragement Award: N. Moriarty, P. Grant, M. Bliss.
Competition results: C'ship singles: V. McMah def. A. Harvey. J. Hillier def. G. Witt. Competition call C'ship singles 2nd May: V. McMah v. W. Collins. Winner of this to play J. Hillier.
Lucky number winner (only one) 2 cards both won by B. Foulger.
Selectors for Thursday 2nd May: N. Moriarty, V. McMah
Coming events: 8th May open triples $400 day. Please ring 41596167 to enter your team.
Ladies medley day 16th May all day. Teams wanted, please ring J. Hillier on 41596156. $500 prize money.
Sunday 9th June Kens Kepnock Butchery mixed medley day 9am start. Consists men's pairs, ladies pairs, mixed pairs mixed fours. $600 prize money to be won. Get your team organised now so you don't miss out.

 

GIN GIN

Thursday 25th April, 22 bowlers played the Ladies vs the Men with the Men winning this year. Winners of the day were J Manderson G Page R Manderson.
Sun 28th Loins Charity day was well supported with 56 visitors & bowlers, Winners of the day A Boorer M McLellan B Gosner & D Sinden, Runners Up B Findlay S Marrian S Warren & M Leather, Encouragement Award B Boorer L Lukan I Rawlins & A Sinden.
Coming events Sat 5th May Final Men's Championship Singles P Baker vs T Wedel (marker D Stevens) & social bowls, Sun 6th social bowls.
GIN GIN WOMEN
RESULTS of Championship Singles R3, M Wilkins def J Wilson, C Millerick def J Davey. Championship Singles Final M Wilkins def C Millerick. Consolation Singles R Wedel def D Hurst.
Tomorrow Wed 1st May Gin Gin President and Patroness Day play 12.30.
Coming up Wed 8th May 10am Ladies Meeting, Draw Championship Pairs, Consolation Singles, H Myers vs C Manderson, K Wylie vs H Cappetta. Wed 15th Championship Pairs R1.

 

MOORE PARK

TROPHY winners Thrs B.Northover, J.Abel, P.Todd B. Fryer Sat K.Brown, A.Nathan. No competition call 4th and 5th May Sat 11th final open singles 2013 W.Barnett v G.Skelly marker A.Strowger. B grade pairs H.Glassen, B.Sechtic v C.Stallan, A.Massey.
Coming events Thrs 2nd May men's pairs for cash prizes jackpot is now $960 Sat 4th and 5th May mixed pairs or triples for cash prizes.

 

MOORE PARK WOMEN

CONGRATULATIONS to M.Jackson, B.Trudgian & P.Rush (def) V.Hallett, D.Lines & A.McMahon; and C.Strowger, L.Townson (for C.McClelland) & A.Williamson (def) S.Jardine, T.Adams & H.Morton in the Championship Triples.
The Championship Triples call for 1pm today30 Apr:- M.Jackson, B.Trudgian & P.Rush - v - C.Strowger, C.McClelland & A.Williamson;
and D.Franklin, F.Northover & B.Klaassen - v - A.Nathan, D.Titchmarsh & J.Classen.
The winners for 23 Apr were L.Lovatt & A.Nathan; and sportsmen were A.McMahon, D.Lines & V.Hallett.
Selectors Box for today, 30 Apr, is J.Mizzi & A.McMahon; and Produce Table is S.Jardine & D.Franklin.
Selectors Box for May 7 is P.Rush & C.McClelland; and Produce Table is A.Nathan & L.Townson.

 

QRI

LAST Sunday morning 34 Q.R.I. bowlers played mixed pairs for trophies kindly donated by Bruce Maidment and Trevor Treichel. Winners for the morning went to G.Bryant and D.Bryant, runners up were L.Laycock and T.Treichel with the sportspersons trophy going to L.Wigg and P.Cremor.
Next game for Q.R.I. players will be 19th May for mixed triples in the Allan Hornery Memorial Day trophies kindly donated by Kit Hornery and Tony Gaynor starting at 9.30 am, with names to be on the sheet at Burnett Bowls Club as soon as possible so as to gauge refreshment requirements. Players are welcome to wear their favourite Rugby League team attire during the morning.
The following players are required to play in the Managers Shield day at Gympie on 2nd June, D.Cummings, T.Treichel, M.Styles, E.Clem, D.Bust, D.Bryant, F.Cook, W.McCurley, G.McCracken, J.Thorpe, K.Claridge, G.Dowden, L.Laycock, I.Browning, R.Williams and R.Woodward. Anyone who is unable to attend please contact Games Director Fred Cook as soon as possible by phoning 41513004.
The game set down in the program for 12th May has been cancelled due to lack of numbers expected.
Any teams wishing to take part in the Queensland Railway Institute State Carnival to be held in Townsville from the 3rd to 7th September please contact Secretary Amy for nomination forms and further information.

 

PAST PRESIDENTS WOMEN

ALL MEMBERS are notified that the monthly meeting will be held on Monday 6th May commencing at 10.30 am at Burnett Bowls Club.
AGM will be held on 1st July.

 

 

Golf

 

ATW SOCIAL

RESULTS of Stableford event played at Bargara 28/4/13. Winner - Gary Martin 41pts. Runner Up - Ross McNeilly 38 C/B. Consolations - A Gr Keith Ballin 38. B Gr Wayne Brown 35. C Gr Scott Lister 35. Golden Circle 3 - Bare. Pin Shot 5 - Jason Charlton 6.30, Bernie Fogarty 6.72. Approach Shot 8 - Gerry Straker 2.15, Jason Bishop 3.13, Gary Martin 3.43. Approach Shot 13 - Gary Hack 1.33, Glenn Findlay 1.91, Gerry Straker 2.90. Pin Shot 15 - Glenn Findlay 1.72, Greg Bunyoung 2.10, Ross McNeilly 7.20. Next weeks competition - Monthly Medal Stroke in conjunction with Match Play events. Field roster - (out) Glenn Findlay (in) Gary Martin.

 

BUNDABERG MEN

THURSDAY was as stableford medley and the competition winner was Jake Healy with 45 points runner-up Wayne Chalmers 40. Consolations R Hancock 38; B Wooldridge, T Hall, G Crisp 37; S Taylor (C.Cove) , R Stephens 36; K Nicholls, T McLeod, R Ephraims 35 c/b. Pro's pinshots, 2nd Adam Rayner 1.03, T Hall, R Baldwin 6.0. 14th R Hancock 1.67, B Wooldridge, L Bust, D Cartwright, W Chalmers 5.62. Saturday and Sunday were the first 2 rounds of the 2013 Club Championships. Daily competition winners for Saturday Ross Noffke 65 c/b from runner-up Mark Haster 65. In B Grade Damien Noffke 67 c/b from runner-up Eddie Martin 67. Consolations J Menyweather, D Lester, W Chalmers 66; Kev Barritt, B Anderson, G Tesch 68; T Walker, L DeGeorge, C Triggs, I Zahn, C Mutatiri, L Bust, J Healy, R Howard, T Pashley 69; P Bryant, F McCosh, B Wooldridge, T Hall, P Batt, C Grotaers, Boyd Foster 70; A Portelli, G Engelbrecht, M Finger 71. Best gross in grades, A grade B Wooldridge 72; B grade M Haster 78; C grade I Zahn 85; D grade C Grotaers 92. Approach 7th G Engelbrecht 2.29 and on the 13th T Walker .41. Pro. pinshots, 2nd C Gibbons .77, Kev Barritt, T Hall, J Menyweather, K Scotney 8.02. 4th M Hemsley 2.11, G Moran, G Engelbrecht, G Loveday, R Chapman, E Martin 2.50. 8th B Shea .59, D Foster, A Leet, N Weston, G Ridge, C Lutz 3.03. 14th C McFarlane 2.47, A Portelli, A Pashley, H O'Malley, A Wooldridge, B Wooldridge 3.36. Sunday daily winner Ross Noffke 67 net runner-up G Engelbrecht 68 and in B Grade Graham Tesch 69 runner-up R Burton. Consolations B Anderson, M Finger, K Thompson, Kev Barritt 70; P Bryant, B Prossliner, R Howard, M Stuchbery, C Gibbons, B Wooldridge, G Farmer, G Ridge, C McFarlane, E Albances, D Noffke, B Robertson 71; M Wooldridge, R Macinnes, D Black 72. Best gross in each grade, A grade B Wooldridge 73; B grade R Noffke 80; C grade G Tesch 86; D grade B Robertsonb 93. Pro's pinshots 2nd M Haster 4.70, T McLeod 7.60 and on the 14th D Gordon 3.64, K Thompson D Brooks, C Grotaers 13.9. Gross leaders after 36 holes, A Grade Brock Wooldridge 145 and Thomas Hall 153. B Grade Ross Noffke 159 and Peter Bryant 160. C Grade Graham Tesch 172 then Ian Zahn 178. In D Grade Carl Grotaers 186 with Tony Walker on 189. Rounds 3 and the final this week-end. Saturday May 4 is a stroke monthly medals sponsored by Trevor McLeod Homes and the final of the championships on Sunday.

 

BUNDABERG VETERANS

TUESDAY was the first of 2 rounds of the Veterans Club Championships for 2013. Daily competition winner was Des Turner 68 nett and the runner-up was Betty Smith 72 c/b. Consolations M Matthews, D Foster 72; M Hails 73; J Wilson, D Fraser, R Macinnes 74; A Neill, T Scott, Boyd Foster, J Hollands, W Pole 75; P Vessey, K Tischler, Ma Newman, L Killer 76; A Chalmers, M McQuire, G Hunt, E Martin, V Muller 77. Men's pro. Pinshot on the 4th hole D Turner 6.72, M Hails, L Jackson, L Killer 19.56 and the pro's pinshot for men on the 14th D Foster 3.65. Men's club approach 17th W Earney .41, D Turner .65. Ladies pro. approach on the 4th B Smith .66, P Dow, H Hannah, T Poelstra, A Neill 2.64. Club approach for ladies on the 8th J Wilson .38, K Tischler .40 and on the 17th M McQuire .30, P Vessey 1.50. To-day is the 2nd round of the club championships, monthly medals, sponsor Norm Hilton. Field L Killer B Foy cards D Searle V Muller.

 

BUNDABERG WOMEN

WEDNESDAY was a bogey the 2nd round of the Bundy Bowl. Daily winner in division 1 Chris Redshaw +3 and division 2 Val Earney -2. Consolations B Dummer square; J Wilson, P MacDonald, J Davis, Mi Newman -3. Club approach on 14 div. 1 J Ey .16 and div. 2 V Earney .59 and the club approach on the 17th L Loveday 1.32. Pro's approach 4th hole J Wilson .26, A Chalmers 1.28 and on the8th B Smith in the hole and J Ey .29. Saturday was a stroke including the final round of Captain Lesley Loveday's Trophy. Daily winners, division 1 Judy Gibbs 68 nett which included an eagle on the par 5 1st hole, well done Judy. Division 2 winner Aimee Harvey 71. Consolations L Schafer, W Short 70; L Finsen, A Leet, L Loveday, K Thompson, T Scott 74; I Artcheua, B Ramalli, K Scotney 75; A Chalmers, C Redshaw, S McLeod 76. Approach on the 17th M McQuire 1.14 and I Artcheua 1.37 and division 1 on the 14th hole L Loveday .65 and division 2 J Davis .15. Competitions this week: Wednesday May 1 is a stableford including the final of the Bundy Bowl and the final of Vice Captain Julie Wilson's trophy, cards Karen Thompson and raffle Cheryl Wright. The daily trophy for Wednesday has been donated by Dave Kingston at Petro's Chicken & Carvery. Saturday May 4 is a stableford and the day has been sponsored by Trevor McLeod Homes, cards Lesley Loveday.

 

CORAL COVE

TUESDAY 23/04/2013 2 Person Ambrose

Winners: Ian Hayne and Dave Draper 62 nett, Runner Up: Terry Smith and Laurie Hooper 65 1/2 nett, Rundown: Frank Jefferies and Di Clark 66 1/4 nett, Gene Branson and Jeff Hockey 67 1/4 nett, Jim Patterson and Max Bonnor 67 3/4 nett
Nearest to Pins: 2nd Bevan Rundle 6.64, 8th Ian Hayne 4.27, 10th Ian Hayne 1.63, 16th Fran Kehl 3.30
Thursday 25/04/2013 4BBB Stableford
1st: Bob Stitt and Steve Mackie 51pts, 2nd: Geoff West and Linda West 48pts, 3rd: Greg Wickson and Pete Seymour 46pts, 4th: Rob Weekes and Bob Dwyer 45pts
Nearest to Pins: 2nd: Greg Kruger 2.51, 8th: Russell McDermott 3.79, 10th: Keith Warburton 2.51, 16th: Bob Dwyer 1.57
Saturday 27/04/2013 Single Stableford
Div 1 0-18
1st: Mario Schneider 41pts, 2nd: Leo Slager 40pts, 3rd: Pete Seymour 39pts, 4th Steve Derham 38pts c/b, 5th: Wayne Tapper 38pts
Div 2 19-36
1st: Barry Cross 39pts c/b, 2nd: Ernie Ball 39pts, 3rd: John fields 38pts c/b, 4th: Todd Green 38pts, 5th: Geoff Daly 36pts
Ladies 0-45
1st: Michelle Marsden 35pts, 2nd Barb Rackermann 33pts, 3rd: Alison Norton 31pts
Nearest to Pins
8th: Leo Slager 1.75, 10th: Pete Seymour 1.17, 16th: Alison Norton .90
Pro's Pin 2nd:
A Grade: Mario Schneider 3.24, B Grade: Brian Foster 4.56, Ladies: Michelle Marsden 4.24
Visitor Consolations: Geoff West 39pts, Linda West 36pts, John Gatsby 38pts.

 

FOUNDRY SOCIAL

Played at Oakwood Golf Club - 28-April 2013
Event: Stroke & Putts
WINNER: David Doyle 61 Nett
R/UP/S: Rod Arstall 67 Nett
Pin Shot 10: David Doyle
Pins Shot 13: Rod Arstall
Approach 9: Barry Gibson
Least Putts: David Doyle & Rusty Roberts 27 Putts
Chip ins: Rod Arstall (1).
Birdies: David Doyle (1).
TEE OFF - 7AM EVERY SUNDAY, SOCIAL PLAYERS WELCOME
Played at the Club where it's Managed by Members for the Members.

 

GIN GIN

RESULTS from 1st Round of Club Championships held on Saturday 27th April, 2013
Winner: Scott Warren 67
Runner Up : Mal Small C/b
Run Down: Mitchell Stevens, Brian Tobin, Geoff Brandon 72, Ian Stoneley 73
Other Scores: Scott Wallace, Graeme Russell 74, Ross Ronlund, Allan Davies, Rodney Moller 75, Ian Lloyd 76, Wayne Scott 77, Ivan Keune 78, Allan McIntyre 79, Jesse Findlay, Elvwryn Russell 82
Pin shot: Wayne Scott 0.19 (Golden Circle)
Eagle: Mitchell Stevens No 5
Results from 2nd Round of Club Championships held on Saturday 28th April, 2013
Winner: Graeme Russell 65
Runner Up : Ross Ronlund 68
Run Down: Mitchell Stevens, Brian Tobin 69, Scott Warren 70, Rodney Moller 72
Other Scores: Geoff Brandon 73, Scott Wallace, Jesse Findlay Ivan Keune, Mal Small, Allan Davies 74, Ian Lloyd, Wayne Scott 76, Allan McIntyre, Ian Stoneley 77
Pin shot: Ian Stoneley 1.05
Eagle: Ross Ronlund No 10
Club Championships continue on Saturday 4th and 5th May. Those members playing in all rounds of the Championships will be placed in a draw with a chance to win membership for next year.
Ladies championships postponed - Dates to be advised
Next 19th Hole - Friday 3rd May, 2013 - Doors open 5.30 p.m.
Coca Cola Day - 2 person Ambrose 25th May - All welcome

 

INNES PARK COUNTRY

TUESDAY 23rd April 2013 Veterans Single Stableford Event. Winner:- Alf Geary 40. Runner Up:- Del Crowley 39. N.T.P. 3 & 16:- to be advised. Men's G.C.8. Jackpots to 13 Balls. Ladies G.C.16.Jackpots to 3 Balls. Todays Game is Monthly Medal Stroke Event. Tee Off 7-00am, Shotgun Start, Draw for Scoring Partner. Tuesday 7th May, 1st Round 4BBB Stroke Championships, Pick Own Partner.
Wednesday 24th April 2013 Frothblowers Front Nine Stroke Event. Nett Winner:- Phil Wardrope 11c/b. Nett Runner Up:- Leeann Vale 11. Putts:- Alf Geary 12. Men's approach 4:- Brian Ewing. Mystery Hole:- Leeann Vale. Bradmans:- Gerry Van Der Heuvel.
Friday 26th April 2013 Chook Run. Winner:- Clive Rickards 19. Next Friday 3rd May 2013 the Chook is on the Back   Nine.
SUNDAY 28th April 2013 Social Golf Monthly Medal Stroke Event. Medal Winner:- Les Simmons 59. Gross Winner:- Alf Geary 73. NJ.T.P.5:- Russell Conway. N.T.P.8: - - . N.T.P.13:- Merv Walton. N.T.P.16:- Ron Hafemeister. Approach 15:- Bill Murr. Next Sunday 5th May 2013 is our Annual Trip to Eagles Nest. Those going leave from I.P.C.C. car park 6-30am. Those not going will be Stroke event, 12 Persons needed for Comp. The Match Committee has decided that the Sand Bunker in front of the 16th Tee is till further notice G.U.R. if you land your Ball in it drop the Ball out of it 1 Club Length (No Penalty.) keeping the Sand Trap in line of Play. Don't forget MOTHERS DAY LUNCHEON at the CLUB 12th May 2013. Ring 41593489 for further details and to Book. Restaurant Open Thursday, Friday & Saturday Nights with Thursdays Nights All You Can Eat Buffet Nights, with the Chefs Seafood & Steak Menu also . Cost per Adult Person for Buffet is $16-50 and a Childrens Menu available. Courtesy Bus available Phone Club to Book. Club available to Book for all Functions.

 

OAKWOOD PARK

RESULTS
Wednesday, 24 Apr, Vets: Stableford
Winner: Jill Rogers 44 Pts, Runner up: Rusty Roberts 43 Pts C/B.
Consolations: John MacFarlane 43, Wayne George 41, Jim Redshaw 41, Nobby Dittman 40, John Leigh 39, David Bunyoung 38, Don Jones 38.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 11: Bill Clemson, Approach Hole 18: John MacFarlane, Approach Hole 8: Nick Warner, The Nest: David Bunyoung 4 Balls.
Progressive scores in Vets 2 Person 4BBB Championships: Bev Standen/Rusty Roberts 95 Pts, David Caflisch/Rod Arstall 94Pts, Ros Savidge/David Caflisch 94 Pts, Gary Hay/Jim Redshaw 90 Pts, John MacFarlane/John Briggs 89 Pts.
Thursday, 25 Apr, The Retirees Club - Winner: Nick Nicklin 58, Second: Ian Bloom 65, Third: Wayne Scott 68 C/B,
Putts - 9 Holes: Jim Blackie 13, 18 Holes: Jim Blackie 26.
Pin Shots - Pin 18: Steve Timmins, Pin 8: Steve Timmins, Pin 12: Tam Finlayson.
Friday, 26 Apr, Chook Run:
Winner: Wayne Stackpoole, Second: Sue Cassidy.
Saturday, 27 Apr, Stableford.
Winner: Steve Timmins 41 Pts, Runner up: Jim Redshaw 40 C/B.
Consolations: Wayne Stacpoole 40, Sharon Brady 40, John MacFarlane 39, Jenice Casflisch 39, Bev Standen 39, John Schedue 38, Gary Hay 38, Bev Stone 38.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: Jim Redshaw, NTP Hole 11: Bev Stone, Approach Hole 18: Don Nuzda.
Sunday, 28 Apr, Stroke & Putts.
Winner: David Doyle 65 Nett, Runner up: Jamie Robertson 66 Nett.
Consolations: Ian Bloom 67, Rod Arstall 67, Bob Blinco 68, Ron Stayte 73, Paul Caldwell 74 C/B.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: David Doyle, Approach Hole 18: Bob Blinco.
This week:
Tomorrow, Vets - Monthly Medal.
Thursday, Retirees Social Group - New Retirees Players welcome -7:30 Tee off.
Friday, Chook run - Social Players welcome.
Saturday, Monthly Medal.
Sunday, Par.
Monday, Ladies 9 hole competition
Don't forget cheap Mondays, $8 Nine Holes - $12 Eighteen Holes, Tuesdays $10 Nine Holes - $13 Eighteen Holes & Thursday, $8 Nine Holes - $10 Eighteen Holes - bring a friend and enjoy the challenge.
For any information on any events, call Oakwood Park golf Course 4152 0659, golf@oakwoodparkgolfcourse.com

RAILWAY SOCIAL

ON SUNDAY members played a Single Stroke for Monthly Medal at Bundaberg Golf Club. Winner A Grade Ross Noffke 68 B Grade Kev Anderson 67.Runners Up Mick Stuchbery 70 B Grade Ernie Rethamel 67. Front 9 Les Tronc 32 Back 9 P.S.Welsh 32 Putts R.Noffke Pin shots 2nd Ernie Rethamel 4th Ross Noffke 8th Wayne Tapper 14th Graham Howard 17th Mick Stuchbery . Approach Shots 9th Paul Harford 12th Paul Harford 13th Paul Harford 17th o/25 Wayne Murphy.
Next Sunday will be a Single Stroke in conjunction with semi finals of Single Matchplay at Bundaberg Golf Club

 

VIETNAM VETERANS

THE results are from the game played at Oakwood Park Golf Course on Wednesday the 24th May2013.
Date; 24th May January 2013.
Venue; Oakwood Park Golf Course
Game; Single Stroke & Putts Monthly Medal Winners; Jim Redshaw 60
1st Runner Up; Nobby Dittman 61
2nd Runner Up; Jill Rogers 63 C/B
3rd Runner Up; Skully Moul 63
Pin Shot; Dutchy Vanharskamp
Approach Shot; Gary Hay
Putts; Gary Hay
Best Gross; Jill Rogers
Our next game will be held at Oakwood Park Golf Club and we will be playing a Single Stableford event for the RSL Voucher hitting off at 8am.

 

Aussie rules

BUNDABERG
Senior: ATW 5.1, 5.8, 11.9, 14.12 (96) d Brothers Bulldogs 1.2, 4.4, 4.7, 6.9 (45)
Goals - ATW P Power 6, R Blair 4, J Bethune 2, R Vandenberg, B Edwards
Bulldogs G Webb, Q Ellis 2, S Anderson, B Turnbull
Best players - ATW P Power, T Hicks, M Blair, D O'Keefe, J Bethune
Bulldogs R Menzies, D Steemson, G Webb, J Moorhead, J Baulch, A Grogan
Hervey Bay 3.1, 5.4, 7.9, 10.10 (70) d Bay Power 3.4, 6.8, 10.11, 11.14 (80)
Reserves: Brothers Bulldogs 1.1, 3.5, 4.5, 7.5 (47) d ATW 2.3, 2.3, 3.4, 5.5 (35)
Goals - Bulldogs S Brady 2, B Partridge, B Illingworth, (no others supplied)
ATW K Nelson, K Foster, L Ansell, T Jennings, J Brugmans
Best players - Bulldogs D Spann, G Irwin, T Trigg, L Thick
ATW M Biggin, K Nelson, K Foster, L Roberts, C Rae, R Grills
Hervey Bay 1,1, 1.2, 3.2, 5.2 (32) d Bay Power 5.3, 9.4, 11.7, 15.8 (98).

 

Bridge

BARGARA
MONDAY N/S Gross J Hildebrand/C Christensen, B Elliot/J Elliot(1), D Owens/B Gatley(2).
E/W Gross R Steel/J McLaughlan, C Rivers/K Lawrence(1), V Sumner/M Hall(2).
TUESDAY N/S B Elliot/J Elliot(1), F Dunn/C Ferguson(2).
E/W P Gordon/L Collins(1), J Stapleton/B Gatley(2)
FRIDAY N/S J Faircloth/P Faircloth(1), F Dunn/S Connell(2).
E/W N Farrell/J Stapleton(1), J Hildebrand/J McLaughlan(2).

BUNDABERG
Mon. 22 April GNOT Bundaberg section after round 2: Gordon team(1), Bundesen team(2), Thein-Tun team(3).
Wed. 24 April Nett: N/S E Eaglesham, R Theodore(1), V Manning, S Thein-Tun(2), B Theodore, L George(3). E/W K and C Bowman(1), S Nitschke, T Galletly(2), A Bretag, M Thomson(3).
Thurs. 25 April Howell: J Bell, C Palmer(1), J Lohse, D Flewell-Smith(2), J Galletly, P Holzberger(3).
Fri. 26 April Gross : N/S J Grohn, M Derepas(1), S Nitschke, S Thein-Tun(2), J Ronning, J Lohse(3). E/W A Bundesen, M Verdel(1), B Theodore, H Glatter(2), E Vanini, J Cotter(3).

 

Greyhounds

BUNDABERG
RACE 1: DES ALLEN and CO FUNERALS MAIDEN 460M 1. Pay The Vet (7) 3.00 2. Ledaro Tara (1) 1.40 3. Crazy Koolboo (8) 6.00Others: Phone Banking, Jet Vale, Jubilee TwistAll Started Time:26.82 Margins:3 1/2 X 6. Pay The Vet is owned and trained by Laurence Ward of Kybong.
RACE 2: CRAFT RENTAL and PARTY SUPPLIES NOVICE 460M 1. Kikem Sweety (8) 7.00 2. Arab Jungle (1) 3.80 3. Gangster's Guess (2) 4.00. Others: Ledaro Darcy, Pretty Fast, Mortella, Franklin Bound. All Started Time: 26.78 Margins:2 3/4 X 3½ Kikem Sweety is owned by Daniel Saville and trained by Narelle Mulcahy of Bundaberg.
RACE 3: D.J.T. ENTERPRISES 5TH GRADE 460M1. Cuddles No More (5) 1.70 2. Spiral Assassin (2) 8.00 3. Go Gentle (1) 4.00Others: Four Way Heat, Black Kohl, Vitrinite, What Ever Guess, Amador All Started Time: 26.82. Margins: 1 1/4 X 3 1/2. Cuddles No More is owned and trained by Laurence Ward of Kybong.
RACE 4: DGZ CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS 5TH GRADE 460M 1. Tail It Up (8) 1.60 2. Ledaro Jethro (7) 5.00 3. Farmor Classic (5) 7.00 Others: Enterprise, Oz Struck, Elemental, Absorbing Speed, Lily's On Fire. All Started. Time: 27.04 Margins:3/4 X HD Tail It Up is owned by Connection Kennels Syndicate and trained by Lin Kent of Southside Gympie.
RACE 5: BUNDY CHOP SHOP 4TH GRADE 460M 1. Lorenzo's Gold (7) 3.20 2. Cold Vengeance (4) 2.50 3. Amazing Feet (2) 3.10 Others: Koolboo Kreme, Kayfer, Jamie Lee Trick All Started Time:26.89 Margins:3 1/4 X Nose Lorenzo's Gold is owned by Susan Thomas and trained by Laurence Thomas of Yengarie.
RACE 6: CENTURY 21 REAL ESTATE BEST 8 460M 1. Beware The Boss (6) 1.50 2. Cambla Kid (8) 2.30 3. Magic Amerizo (1) 3.60 Others: Blu Sorella, Mimasaurus. All Started Time:26.38 Margins:4 1/2 X 7 ¼ Beware The Boss is owned by 'Klusky Clan Ptn' and trained by Ronald Brook of Gin Gin.
RACE 7: CRYSTALGEM TROPHIES-ANZAC TROPHY 3RD/4TH GRADE 550M 1. Moss Gambo (8) 2.10 2. Lay Down Teddy (1) 1.80 3. Jimmy Butterfly (4) 3.00 Others: Luna Racer, Marlie's Money. All Started Time:31.73 Margins:1 X 1 ½ Moss Gambo is owned by Walter Gordon and trained by Kevin Bryant of Tiaro.
RACE 8: DARREN TAYLOR 5TH GRADE 460M 1. Ledaro Blaze (8) 3.00 2. Yap Yap Panda (4) 6.00 3. Knock Me (2) 4.60 Others: Good Enough, Notorious Blonde, Shaker Lady, Farmor For Us, Beer On Four. All Started Time: 26.89 Margins: 1 1/2 X Nose Ledaro Blaze is owned and trained by Ronald Brook of Gin Gin.

 

Indoor Cricket

BUNDABERG
Norths d MIPs 139-94 (B.Williams, D.Steemson, L.Denning), Dickies Cons d Century 21 101-77 (M.Apcar, B.McKeoun, O.Allison), Avengers d Team Fresh 100-89 (J.Graham, S.Perry, D.Anderson), Polymen d Beaver Hunters 78-77 (J.Last, J.Webster, A.Wendt), Stormers d Turtlemen 77-51 (D.Unwin, J.Richardson, C.Pickering), Dux Nuts d Wildcats 94-62 (L.Peall, D.Jacobsen, Chris), Inspirations Paint d Snappers 197-101 (T.Cook, W.Gilbert, J.Solano), Statues d NFI 118-95 (M.Foster, D.Shaxson, P.Sykes), Haz Beenz won on forfeit Back Door Bandits, SMB won on forfeit Tavern Boys, SnT won on forfeit Anger Management, Hunters won on forfeit Rum City Rebels.

 

Indoor Netball

BUNDABERG
Results from Indoor Netball at the Bundaberg Indoor Sports Centre 29 Bolewski St. Pink Ladies d Jetts 25-23, (K Beer, M Norris, K Cory). Bauers Butchery Blitz d Blue 45-22, (E Clarke, A Royan, K Bauer). Net Nailers d Pink Panthers 37-26, (M Land, L Keene, K Mogg). Honey Bums d Bundy Bears 61-11, (J Devine, M Martin, P Qusrtermain). Avoca IGA d Perfect Storms 42-39, (K Ferguson, L Turnbull, P Bell). B-RADS d Jordannas 32-29, (J Fox, S Philp, R Haberer). Tenpins d Bright Sparks 47-32, ( C Daniel). R Mollenhagen, T Harbourne). Sapphires d In The Pink 24-23, (A Dickinson, T Morrice, K Mogg). Wii Unfit d Rebels 19-16, (K Modrow, N Nichallas). Smurfs Won on Forfeit Charter Boat. City Gals d Happy Chaps 41-21, (S DeFlorian, E Scott, K herman). Reppes d Skittles 50-18, (M Hard, H Austin, D Burgess). Dynamite Divas drew Yolo 17-17, (DKuyler, E Sanderson, T Whiting). GCT d Golden Girls 31-22, (T Hitzke, K Clayton, A Martens). United d Pascals 43-24, (C Banks, A Brackenrig, N Caville). Feeding The Ducks d Slick Chicks 16-9, (C Cooper, J Sellars, A Hawkey). The Unpredicitables drew The Preppies 15-15, (B Nicol, S Surman, K McPherson). Flogged d Chico Babes 37-30, (T Hagedorn, H Lewis, C Williams). Cruisers d Blooms 29-13, T Ammer, F Kidman, S Reeves). Who Cares d Average Joes 43-4, (R Medley, M Corsette, M Kime). Shazzam d ANP Legends 35-20, (J Lawson, B Jenner, K Harriman). Bazinga d No Names 53-14, (A Curran, A Johnson, K McIntosh). Swoosh d That Team 39-30, (S Livingstone, B Stewart, T Stewart). Better With Beer d Wipeouts 29-22, (S Hamilton, M Barritt, L Seary).

 

DOG Obedience

BUNDABERG
Bundaberg Club Members and their dogs who graduated from the last 7-week structured basic obedience course were:
Lauren Adams and English Staffy, Acco; Brenden Campanini and German Shepherd, Tonka; Jodie Campanini and German Shepherd, Sage; Trish Clarke and Kelpie/Border Collie, Gemma; Joan Dorling and Collie Rough, Shadow; Daniella Greco and Maltese/Shihtzu, Missi; Samantha Greco and Bull Mastiff/Bull Arab, Romeo; Danielle Haak and Dane/Mastiff/Am Bulldog, Treps; Marion and Paul Holland and Kelpie, Gypsie; Zina Ivanova and German Shepherd, Mischa; Katie Kerslake and German Shepherd, Thunder; Rayleen Kidd and Labradoodle, Cosmo; Debbie Lette and Border Collie/Pomeranian, Jack; John Loveday and Poodle/Terrier, Trevi; Jenny McAllister and Bull Arab Cross, Maxie; Andrew Taylor and Border Collie, Blue; Robyn Townsend and Border Collie, Cloe; Thanh Tran and Alaskan Malamute, Dominic; Nick Trost and Bull Arab/Bull Mastiff/Bulldog, Rex; Gary Turner and Maltese/Pekingese, Jazz; Faye Varga and Cav King Charles Spaniel, Cookie; Veronica Warry and English Staffy, Mason; Wayne Zielke and Springer Spaniel, Jana. Those unable to attend the graduation ceremony may collect their certificates at a later date.
Winners of the Rising Star award were:
large dogs' class - Danielle Haak and Treps; medium-lge dogs' class - Samantha Greco and Romeo; medium dogs' class - Brenden Campanini and Tonka; small-medium dogs' class - Andrew Taylor and Blue; tinies class - Danielle Greco and Missi. These medals were presented for overall improvement and progress.
During the course handlers were taught to heel their dogs on a loose lead, sit, stand, drop and stay, as well as recall and food refusal exercises. Dogs ranged in ages from three months to adult years, with youthful to elderly handlers.
The Graduates at the Graduation Ceremony, entertained relatives, friends, Club members and officials by taking part in a fancy patterned heeling demonstration, showing off what they had learnt duriing the course.
Graduates are encouraged to continue their training with the Club in the Basic Class 2, at 6.30pm on Wednesday nights at the Diggers Soccer Club grounds in Osborn Street, near the Norville School. Most of the above graduates, having thoroughly enjoyed the basic course and acknowledging the difference it has made to their dogs, have signified their intention to continue their training. Training for the even further advanced dogs in Basic 3, CCD and Novice Class is from 7.30pm on the same nights. Agility and Rally-O training is also available.
The Club's policy is to train with the three P's - patience, perseverance and praise, add love and understanding, be firm but kind, and make training fun for dog and handler - the enjoyable experience it should be. A dog that loves, honours and obeys is a delightful joy to himself and owner, and well respected by members of the community.
Small classes for new handlers are guaranteed in order to maximise learning capacity, and instructors each have up to more than thirty years experience in dog psychology and obedience training.
The Club's next 7-week Structured Basic Course for new handlers will commence on Wednesday, 5th June, 2013. Pre-enrolment is a necessity, and dogs will not be placed into classes without prior enrolment. Class numbers are filling very rapidly, so enrol now to secure a place. Do not miss out on reaping the gratifying rewards and absolute delight of owning a happy, well adjusted, contented, obedience trained dog.
For further information, or to enrol, please 'phone Vivian on 4153 1786.

 

Rugby league

BUNDABERG

Reserve grade: Wests 32 (J Turaga, T Broadhurst 2, N Harts, A Hides tries; B Kuskey 4 goals) d Maryborough Brothers 24 (K Parsons, J Coleman, A Short, J Wheeler, H Edmunds tries; K Parsons 2 goals)
Brothers 26 (D Hoerler 3, T Balckley, J Trost tries; B Holdsworth 3 goals) d Wallaroos 12 (R Booth, B Peterson tries; B Peterson 2 goals)
Easts 38 (G Little 4, J Lerner, J Hopkins, N Maughan tries; D Lee 5 goals) d Isis 6 (H Tisdel try; C Aitchenson goal)
Hervey Bay 58 (R Fisher 2, J Schiemer, D Hopkins, W Waia, J Bargenquest, B Stefanaux, V Davis, A O'Donnell, M Johnsin, D Green, B Page tries; J Bargenquest 3, W Waia, K Evans goals) d Waves Tigers 6 (P Tran try; R Appleton goal)

Women: Brothers 44 (T Best 3, J Bust 2, K Tinker, E Collinson, B Coolee, N Curtis tries; B Coolee 4 goals) d Wests 4 (C McKeown try)
Easts 22 (N Gala 4, A Ackerman tries; J Corrigan goal) drew Isis 22 (A Saltner 2, I Watcho, K Bligh tries; M Saltner 2, A Saltner goals)

Under-18: Easts 22 (J Crook, T Stehbens, C Stibbards, B Dawes tries; J Healy 3 goals) d Fraser Coast 20 (J Brown, J Reville, Z Blanke, L Paiwan-Singho tries; J Johnson 2 goals)
Brothers 34 (M Dargan, H Hoerler, P Witcherley, J Akers, T Giljevic, W Lingawa tries; J Akers 3, P Witcherley, H Hoerler goals) d Wallaroos 8 (A Sandlant, B Sandlant tries)
Waves Tigers 46 (B Kalepo, E Kiddie 2, J Domic, D McLennan, D Altadonna, A Nasio tries; D McLennan 5, J Domic, R Appleton goals) d Murgon 16 (L Brunjes 2, A Saltner, K Gadd tries)

CENTRAL BURNETT
Gayndah 30 d Theodore 28,
Eidsvold 56 d Mundubbera 38.

 

Shooting

BUNDABERG BURNETT RIFLE CLUB
Sunday was a great day for shooting at 300 yards Scope F open ( A )class top score Noel Porter 118.6 Scope ( B) class Wayne Taylor 116.4 Best target rifle Score Maurie Irwin 99.5
Individual scores Scope A class Noel Porter 57.2,62.4=118.6 scope B class Wayne Taylor 54.1,62.3=116.4 Eric Taylor 53,59.2=112.3 Ken Skillington 51,55.1=106.1 John Simmons 52,51.1=103.1 Barry Taylor had a practice shoot
Target rifle Maurie Irwin 47.2,52.3=99.5 Len Miller 45.249.5=94.7 M.Philips 45.1,47.2=92.3 Diane Philips 42.1,48.2=90.3 S.Comdly completed one round 51 Luke Harding and Jess had a practice shoot.

 

Table Tennis

SENIOR

The Bundaberg Radiology Pre-Winter Table Tennis resumed last week after a longer than expected Easter break with several of the top team suffering unexpected losses. In the Premier Division, NBA jumped into top position thanks to a resounding 10 - 2 win over last-placed Hot Shots while previous leaders, Who Knows, went down to Killers. For NBA, Brett Fourro was the dominant player with an unbeaten record for the night including a strong four game win over Liam Tacon who filled in for Steve Grieving. However, he was also taken to four games by Jakob Baker who was a late replacement for Susan McDonald. Both Ashley Parrott and Ned Freeman also beat Baker and Blake Webster but lost to Tacon.
Killers squandered a great opportunity to bridge the gap between their current third place and the top two teams in their 7-5 win over Who Knows, winning seven of the nine singles but losing all three doubles after being in winning positions in all three. Peter Spratley and Dave Delpratt both won their three singles, Spratley without dropping a game, Delpratt after five game battles with Thanh Tran and Ben Freeman. Ben McHugh also beat Freeman in four games.
In Division One, the biggest upset of the night was the 9-3 loss by the previously unbeaten Hurt Locker to FiiK who are now only two points away from the all-important second place. Jim Buttling was undefeated for FiiK, including another incredible five game win over Cong Tran, 17/15 in the decider, after having lost the first two games. Tran also struggled to overcome Tumon Sohibi and Nev Newitt, these matches going the full distance as well. Travis McDermid provided the only other success for Hurt Locker with a four game win against Sohibi.
Second-placed Mixtures also lost, falling 8-4 to TMT who recorded their first win of the season. Matthew Lomas won his three singles including a five game marathon against Hayden Green 13/11, 9/11, 17/15, 10/12, 14/12. This was Green's third five game loss for the match, having gone down to Trevor Barrett 11/9 and to Brian Fairbrother 11/7 in previous deciding games. Anek Chantarat reversed the fortunes with a four game win over Fairbrother then another five game thriller against Barrett in which all games went to 11/9 or 12/10. TMT also won two doubles, both involving Fairbrother, to add to the final scoreline.
In Division Two, frontrunners KJB increased their advantage enormously when they defeated Last Resort 10-2 but Storm's 9-3 win against second-placed King Shae has put them three points away from the top two teams with only two rounds to play before the final. For KJB, Brian Cuskelly was undefeated while Josh Horton and Kate Juillerat both suffered one loss each. Horton went down to Briahna Connolly in straight games in the opening singles while Juillerat lost in four games to George Haggar.
Brendan Connolly stood in for Les Dawson and led Storm to their victory over King Shae with an unbeaten performance for the night. This included wins over Geoff Dickie and the division's leading player, Kingsley Parrott. Shaina Green matched these wins but later fell to Shanae Barrett in a wonderful contest, 13/11 in the fifth game. Storm also made a clean sweep of the doubles.
Division Three completed their preliminary rounds last week and will now go into a three week finals series. Despite having a bye last week, 2JN maintained the place at the top of the points ladder and will have another bye this week while the remaining teams contest the quarter-finals.
Results last week were: Pharaohs (Cathy Rivers 4, George Haggar 3, Dave Delpratt 3) def Who Cares (Nev Newitt 4, June Cuskelly 1) 8-4; Pit Bulls (David Pitt 5, Bruce Bryan 4, Maria Drury 3) def Tigers (Phil Freeman 2, Brendan Gibb 1) 9-3; BJC (Brian Cuskelly 5, John Walsh 4, Cath Drury 1) def Whatever (John Jackson 2, Maria Van Den Broek 2, John Martens 1) 8-4.
Nominations are now being taken for the Winter season which will now start on May 21 and 22. For more information, ring the Bundaberg Table Tennis Centre on 4155 2388.

 

Tenpin

SENIOR
SPEEDIE CASH 22/4/13. Rum Jack 210.5 , Strikers 197.5, Whatevers 196, Shark Attack 193.5, Monky See Monky Do 153, On Donkey Kong176.5, Bibs and Bobs 153,Cruizers 138, Gutter Girls 125, Stevens Crew 99 .Furbys 67.
FUTURE STARS 23/4/13. Star Struck 27, , Geebangers 27, Gone Starkers 25, Heavenly Bodies 22, Wannabees 17, F Troop 16, Mix and Match15 , Fun Seekers 10.
BUNDY CIY BIRDS 22/4/13. Lorikeets 19, Jay Birds 17, Blue Birds 17, Pelicans 13, ALLEY CATS 24/4/13. Top Cats 33, Bob Cats 26, Tritons 26, Phoenix 25, Moggies 23, Amigos 21, Whiteliners 17.
UNICORN LEAGUE 17/4/13. Bill And Boys 107.5, Stacked 106, Strike It Lucky 99, Mouseketters 98 , J.K.B 94. TheSocks and Jocks 92.5 , Fifis Bowlers 90.5, Oasis 69.5, The Boys 66, Penniful 47, Jenny.And Katie 52.5.
NEW TWILIGHT 21/4/13 We Don't Know 41, Night Storm 41, TeamJ. 30 , Momma Mias 28,Sunday Males 26. The Love Birds 29.
NASH'S DOUBL19/4/13. The Incredibles. 50, Bobdon 47, Big Boys 47, 12Str 46 , Glmas 35, Bundy Bells 33.5, Smash and Clash 35, Smooth 26. Side Winders 25, Little Monstar 17, T.S.G 24 .
NIFTY FIFTIES PLUS 16/4/13. Hoping 22 , Dunnits 17, Pinbusters 16, Tryers 14, Carlyle Cats 11.5.
REVOLUTION 24/4/13 . Robkez 39, Green Team 29.5, Whatever 28.5, Cl4ptp.26, Mark And Lee 24,Kirsty andHeinz 17.5, Country Aces 11, Forbys 14.5
MOONLIGHTERS 23/4/13.High Rollers 102.5, Josies Boys 87, Strikers 79, No Idea 82.5, Slayers 75.5, Lost Marbles 72.5, Ark 72.5.
ACTIVE 50'S 10/4/13. Get Real 16, Aliens 15, Happy Feet12, Joan Alone 11,
PHANTOM LEAGUE THREE. 14/4/13. The Old Man 35.5, The Dusty 32, Here Again 31, AllFallDown 30.5, Miss Marme 30.5, Silent House 29.5, Brass Monkey 29.5 , Twinkle Toes 28, Misty 28, Fright Night 27, Bright Spark 26 , Lord Of The Rings 25, he Juggalo 25, Crusty Demons 24.5, Dark Night 20, Chaos 18.5, The Panther 18.5, Skippy 18, Red Dog 18, D.A.17, Zombie Brains 11.5, Wolf Spirit 9.5, Uthopia 9, , Captain Ibanez 7, Turtle Woman 6,
KENTUCKY.18/4/13. , Grinners 14, Shirls Girls 12, Rockers 11, Just Us 11,
BUNDABERG PINBUSTERS 15/4/13. Betsy 27, Monky SeeMonkey Do25, Crusty Demons 25, Blind Guardians24, Double Trouble 24 , Bulldogs 22 , Night Rider 21, T he Simpsons 20.5, Wild Things 19, Diving Dolphins 18, Clowns 16, Cats 13.5 , Head Bangers 13, Dragonflies 12.
DIGGERS 18/4/13. , No Hope 32, Smart Charters 26, he Other Team 26, Just Us 23.5, Wicked 19.5, Broncos20, Title Waves 15, Hurricane 14.
DIAMOND 23/4/13. Whatever87.5, Pinseekers 76, God Squad 72, Robbed 69, Stayers 66, Golden Girls 65.5, Little Devels 61.5, Scorpions 51.5.
ROLLING FIFTIES 26/4/13 Who Cares 26 , Lemar 24, Cruisers 24 , The Lucky Ducks 23.5, Attitudes 23, Bel Don 22, Seashells 22 , Rubies 22 , JandM 22, Odd Squad21, In Style 20.5, Double Trouble19, Crystals 17, Little Gems 19 , The Wild Ones 19, Opals 17, The Dealing Duo 15, Friday Girls 15, Danne 15.
Splitters 12
TIGHT AS TUESDAY 23/4/13. F**KNose 22, Lucas And Emma 20,Wild Turkeys 19.5, The Drivers 12.5,Wild Hogs 12.Harvey And Co 9.
THURSDAY VIZA 'A'Ball. 18/4/13. . New Moon 28.5, Warp 25 , O.D.S.T. 12,I Don't Know 14.5.
2013 RESTRICTED MASTERS21/4/13, Laura Henry 1777, Maureem MCCormack 1674, Elle Lewis 1667,Sandra W illams 1585, Joyce Rickert 1552, Tracey Underhill 1496, Margaret Read 1493, Dell Ross 1391, Helena Henry 1299, Janine Lawrence 1284,
2013 RESTRICTED MASTERS21/4/13 ,Clayton Dingle 1708,Graham Adamski 1696,Ian Kington 1641,Martin Kerr 1568,Chris Lawrence 1559,John Kilby 1521, Christopher Cater 1203,
Persons interested in taking up the social sport of tenpin bowling Juniors/ men/ladies/over 50s can contact tenpin league co-ordinator on4152 4334.

 

Touch

BUNDABERG

Check www.bundabergtouch.com for all your results and BTA information.
Team Nominations will be taken up to the today.
30th April 2013.
Today uesday 30th April 2013
6:15 pm Masters:
F1: Div 1 Masters Railway v FRG (D Field)
F2: Div 1 Masters NADS v Sharks (J Seymour)
F3: Div 2 Masters Loggerheads v Energise (D Bonser, S Murdock)
F5: Div 2 Masters Crusty NADS v Nip and Tuck(D Townson, R Nutley)
F6: Div 2 Masters Outlaws v Hands Off (G Goulding)
All players must complete the team nomination sheet prior to playing.
7:15pm Mixed
F1: Mixed Wide Bay Aust v Wide Bay Aftershock (B McMah)
F2: Mixed CIFMSI v Blue Button Promotions (A Grimes)
F3: Mixed PRD v G Force (J Seymour)
F4: Mixed Barra v Cominatcha (G Duncan)
F5: Mixed Smurfs v The Incredibles (R Nutley, S Glover)
F6: Mixed Cruisers v XYZ (D Bush)
All players must complete the team nomination sheet prior to playing.
2013 Season 1 Dates: 23rd April - 27th August.
 



Make the most of your digital subscription

premium_icon Make the most of your digital subscription

Being a subscriber, you're in the box seat of the best local action

How Qld distillers are leading rum’s renaissance

premium_icon How Qld distillers are leading rum’s renaissance

Rum is set for a renaissance with a band of Queensland distillers hoping to knock...