TRY SCOORER: Andrew Mason scores a try for East. Photo: Paul Donaldson / NewsMail
TRY SCOORER: Andrew Mason scores a try for East. Photo: Paul Donaldson / NewsMail Paul Donaldson

Sports fixtures and results

THANKS to the hard work of many volunteers the NewsMail con bring you the past week's sport results and fixtures for upcoming events.

If you have any results or photos you would like published email them to sport@news-mail.com.au

 

Bowls

ATW

Results Wednesday $300 Day abandoned - the games will be played on Wednesday 27/3/13. Saturday winners - R Machan and K Jobling. Runners Up - T Clark and P McKendrick. Sportspeople - T Seawright and R Antrobus.
Competition Results "A" Singles - R Machan def P Pohlman. "A" Fours - M Hillier, W Cotton, S Penningh and T McEwan def S Marles, G Ayrton, J Hayes and L Masotti.
No competition call over Easter weekend - there will be play on Easter Saturday.
Free coaching is available by accredited coaches. Contact Hoppy on 0402 805 557 or Vince Mallett on 4151 6309.

 

ACROSS THE WAVES LADIES

The first round of our Club Championship Fours was played on Friday. Results are - S.Smith, G.Weston, K. Mason, J.Hopwood -def- J.Horvath, H.Milner, J.Aulfrey, M.Cotton. L.Murphy, L.Hillier, W.Kerr, A.Sheridan -def- B.McEwan, M.Ebeling, G.Murray, D.Field. Teams playing in the finals called for April 19th, 2013 will be S.Smith, G.Weston, K.Mason, J.Hopwood -v- L.Murphy, L.Hillier, W.Kerr, A.Sheridan. Good luck, ladies.
Winners on Friday, March 22 were S.Smith, G.Weston, K.Mason, J.Hopwood and the sportsman trophy went to D.Ford and R. Naylor.
Our President/Patroness Day will be held on April 5 with play commencing at 12.30 pm. We would appreciate as many ladies as possible to support the club for a great afternoon of bowling under shades (weather permitting).
Wishing all our members and fellow bowlers a very happy and safe Easter.
 

BARGARA

Weekly PROGRAM
Tuesday Ladies Pairs Semi-Finals. 9am Start. Tuesday Ladies Social Afternoon. 1pm Start. Wednesday Ladies Pairs Final. 9am Start. Thursday Mens Pairs. 1pm Start. Saturday Social Open Pairs. 1pm Start. Sunday Social Open Pairs. 1pm Start. Monday Turkey Pairs. 1pm Start. 2 games of 11 ends.
Social RESULTS
Monday Turkey Pairs. Winners of Winners J and J Glover, Winners of Losers H Smith-W Francis. Thursday Mens Pairs. Winners H Smith-A Novak-S Marano, R-Up M Schneid-A Setter, Losers G Stedman-R Wilcox. Saturday Winners J and G Stedman.
Sunday Winners H Smith-R Packham-Rod Pershouse, Runners-Up J and J Glover, Losers P Sexton-B White.
Bowls Superchallenge Results.
The Ladies Bronze side was defeated by Musgrave Hill in the quarter-final by 5 shots. We maintained a slender lead for three quarters of the game and went down narrowly over the last few ends. They went on the make the Grand Final and were just pipped by Wellington Point. The Mens Silver Grand-Final and $10, 000 went to Rainbow Beach which included 3 Tantitha players. Congratulations to them. Bargara defeated that side 4-1 at home in the 1st round but missed the Finals by 1 rink. So close.
Club Competition Call
Thursday 28th March. A Pairs 1pm. K Pittaway-R Brown-v-D Nicholson-C Steinback.
Saturday 30th March. A Singles Final 2pm. G Whittaker-v-Jim See, marker B Elliott.
Any Pairs games can be organized to be played over the Easter Weekend.
Club Competition Results
A Fours Semi-Finals. B Mark-K Pittaway-R Brown-B Nystrom-d-D Nicholson-V Sauer-J Hillier-Rob Pershouse 21-20, E Smith-M Ram-R Alder-G Whittaker-d-R Fielding-J Murfett-J Thompson-P Bianchi 29-10.
A Pairs. S Johnson-R Warburton-d-P Sexton-B White 23-20.
District Mixed Pairs.
Nominations are now open for the District Mixed Pairs and close Wednesday 17th April. They are played on Saturday and Sunday 27th and 28th April.
Coming Events.
Monday 25th April. Anzac Day Open Pairs. 1pm Start. $300 cash sponsored by the Vaschina Family.

 

BARGARA WOMENS

Social bowls today names in by 12.30 for 1pm play. Competition call for today Tuesday 26th play 9am Semi Final C'ship Pairs J Hearn, A Brown -v- D McCarthy, J Cannon.
K Cook, J Everett -v- B Andrewartha, B Parker. The Final will be played tomorrow Wednesday 27th at 9am. Ladies the C'ship Singles will be drawn today - the first and second rounds will be played 9am Tuesday 2nd and Wednesday 3rd April. The sheet for the C'ship Triples is now on the notice board.
Our Ladies Super Challenge side was unsuccessful in their games at Tweed Heads.
Congratulations anyway Ladies for the great effort.

 

BDLBA

Nominations are being accepted for the BDLBA Singles. Please note that Glenyss Lock will be away from 29th March till 10th April. Nominations can still be e-mailed or mailed to her, or you can phone them to either Lynn Donaldson 4151 8686 or Ann Barnard 4151 3211. Play for the Singles is at the Brothers Bowls Club on 22nd 23rd and 24th April. Happy and safe Easter to all.

 

BROTHERS

Thursday, 21st March- Winners, O. Stephenson, R. Massicks.
Sportsperson, J. Farmer.
Saturday, 23rd, "Mens Championship Singles"
H. Kidd def. J. Farmer 25 to 22
T. McCrystal def. W. Druce 26 to 21.
Final to be played Saturday 30th 1pm start.
T. McCrystal vs H. Kidd
Should any of the above players wish to play "earlier" than March 30th, Please phone the Games Dir. on 41531537. Marker to be advised.
Sunday, 24th. March- Winners, B. Watson, M. Higgenbotham, Y. Jensen
Sportperson, D. Carroll, B. O'Keefe, R. Lowndes.
Saturday event is Social Jackpot Pairs/Triples. Now start at 1pm.
Brothers Bowls Club 40th Anniversary was to be on March 24th 2013, but has be postponed until further notice.
Sunday social mixed triples, attire, club uniform/bowls wear, visitors mufti. All days, names by 12.15pm, start at 1pm. Names on the sheet provided at the Bowls office. Phone 41527340on playing days. Green fees $7.
For free introductory lessons or coaching, phone D. Willsher on 41532531 or T. McCrystal on 41531349 or J. Lucy on 0407785838.
The Friendly club.

 

BROTHERS WOMEN

Our Leprechaun Carnival was a success with 24 teams participating. Thank you President Ellen and her helpers for a job well done under difficult conditions.
Overall Winners: C McClelland F Northover P Rush J Mizzi (Moore Park).
Runners Up: A Richardson J Mallett J Luxton L Donaldson (Brothers).
Third Place: S Dahl D Atfield K Locke B Quinn (Composite Team).
Fourth Place: P Ahern D McCracken H Foster J Franks (Burnett) Fifth Place: V Reitzenstein L Lynch K Cook J Cannon (Bargara) Sixth Place: H Meyers F DeBono J Wilson M Wilkins (Gin Gin) 1st Game Winners: C Wilcox D Dingle B Stebhens L Strachan (Burnett) 2nd Game Winners: A Nathan L Lovett D Franklin C Strowger (Moore Park).
3rd Game Winners: M Higginbotham E Duncan J Albrecht M Roberts (Brothers).
Bonus Game Winners: C McMillan U Aingle M Spence C Allan (Hervey Bay) Congratulations to all the winners.
Competition Call: Wednesday March 27: Championship Singles: M Higginbotham (v) B Lewis. J Luxton (v) D Killen. L Dean (v) M Koschenow.
Markers: G Riley A Richardson L Donaldson. Play or forfeit. Trial ends to be completed before start of play at 1pm.
Nominations for Championship Triples will open April 3 Closed and drawn after bowls April 17.
Social Bowls: Names on the sheet provided or phone 41527340 before 12.15pm for 1pm start. Pay green fees before 12.45PM.

 

BUNDABERG

Weeks Results:- Tuesday Winners H.Bowtell S.Hiedke Losers L.Nielsen R.Hill. Saturday winners D.Mason S.Hiedke Losers P.Brown V.Smith J.Craig H.Dingle. Competition results A Grade Fours H.Bowtell L.Munro (sub) C.Rankin R.Ribbans Def B.Ross J.Francis G.Elworthy K.Allen. J.Clough A.Holt M.Chequenot J.VanHout Def. P.Brown V.Smith J.Craig H.Dingle. Selectors Tuesday P.Brown H.Sparke . Thursday W.Downie J.Francis. Saturday J.Craig J.Clough. Competition Call Sat 30th March Open Pairs C.Rankin R.Ribbans Ver.M.Chequenot K.Allen. Coming events Thursday 28th. March Chemist Outlet $400 day. Skips responsible for own teams. Sunday 7th. April Bundaberg Marineland Day, Mixed Triples, $1250 prize money , games 16 ends , play starts at 9 am. Sandwiches available at club. Still some vacancies. Tuesday 23rd. April Ross Gray $1500 Day men's fours.Still some vacancies available. Playing days Tuesday Thursday and Saturday, Ladies and Visitors always welcome. Phone the club on 41513183.

 

BUNDABERG LADIES

Results of Games Played Friday 22nd March pm
Championship Fours: after some wonderful shots on both sides
J.Dingle S.Sparke D.Francis L.Hofstetter def R.Angove D.Dolan D.Munro B.Elworthy.
Social: H.Schmidt and S.Heidke def C.Nielsen L.Lathouras
J.Barrett A.Barnard and S.Gastaldon G.Browning
(NO BOWLS NEXT Friday 29 March ˜ Good Friday )
Winners of Easter Raffle:
First: C.Marcinkus Second: S.Heidke Third: M.Downie Forth: D.Dolan
Tantitha per Easter at Burnett 26th March ˜ Team E.Angove J.Barrett B.Pershouse E.Hopton.
ATW P and P Afternoon 5th April G.Browning B.Pershouse E.Hopton E.Angove.
Mixed Social Bowls: all Bowlers Welcome
COMPETITION CALL FRIDAY 5TH APRIL pm
Consistency Singles: S.Heidke v B.Elworthy ˜ Marker J.Barrett
L.Hofstetter v S Gastaldon ˜ Marker L.Lathouras
Championship Singles: C.Marcinkus v S.Sparke ˜ Marker D.Francis
Leads and Seconds 242: C.Nielsen and G, Roberts v H. Schmidt A.Sbrizzi
Umpire: J.Jones
OPEN FOURS: Friday 19th April ˜ 2 Games 21ends
our Ladies we have a Cent Sale that day Please Bring your Gifts in to the Club.
All Emquires to Barbara on 41533700

 

BURNETT

Tuesday 19th March Winner: C Rankin, N Brokate Runner Up: E Cross, O Newman Sportsman: P Maykin, K Sinclair.
Thursday 21st March Winner: Graham, Jack, Des Runner Up: Kev, Margaret Sportsman: Bob, Rod, Shane Pick the Joker was not won and will be $387+ next time.
Friday 22nd March Winner: Pug, K Claridge 1st Runner Up: S Penningh, R Trevor 2nd Runner Up: A Richardson, L Donaldson Sportsman: R Hawkins, R Bence. The Jackpot was not won and will be $390+ next week.
Saturday 23rd March Winner: N Brokate, G Law Runner Up: D Hamilton, D Hicks Sportsman: D Noffke, P Maykin. Open Pairs P Busch , J Barry 28 d K Ellis, G Law 12; Final D Hamilton, D Hicks 25 d P Busch, J Barry 11. Open Singles: N Brokate 25 d D McDonald 18; N Cullen 26 d H Gee Kee 17.
Events This Week - Entry sheets at the club or phone the club on 4151 4217.
Tuesday 26th March "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Casual neat dress. Selectors: Dave Stephens, Keith Sinclair.
Thursday Night 28th March "Barefoot Bowls" under the lights for beginners and experienced bowlers. Here's a great way to enjoy a fun filled night, and a chance at "Pick the Joker" which will be $387+ this week. Visitors and those who want to try bowls for the first time will be made very welcome. Casual neat dress. Names by 6pm Start 6.30 pm.
Thursday 28th March 1pm start $300 Bonanza Pairs - Mens, Ladies or Mixed. Nomination sheet at the club. The jackpot was not won last week and will be $390+ next week. Players must be present to win the jackpot.
Saturday 30th March 1pm Social bowls "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Selectors: John Barry, Peter Busch.
Coming Events
Competition will be called on the following dates. Players can organize to play games prior to the date they are called.
Saturday 6 April 9:30AM and 1PM Open Singles. All nominated players are required. Play or forfeit.
Saturday 13 April 9:30AM and 1PM Open Singles continue.
Saturday 20 April 9AM and 1PM Open Fours. Play, sub or forfeit.
Competition games still to complete will be played on the following couple of weekends as all events must be completed for the start of Champion of Club Champions on 18th /19th May.
1st Tuesday of each month $300 Open Triples

 

BURNETT WOMEN

Congratulations to D McCracken P Ahern H Foster and J Franks on your fourth place at the Leprechaun Carnival at Brothers last week. Also congratulation to C Willcox D Dingle B Stehbens and L Strachan on your game win.
The team for the Tantitha Ladies Pre-Easter "O" Day which is being played at Burnett Bowls Club today is M Sinclair D Dingle E Kelly and B Gibson. Play starts at 12.30pm.
The draw for the Championship Pairs which is to be played at 1pm tomorrow is: G Lock R-L Kemp v B Stehbens L Strachan. J Bedford B Gibson v B Cullen L Long. P Ahern J Franks v M Sinclair Y Wilson. D Cleeland B Fenton v C Willcox C Steele. All other team have a bye in the first round. Play sub or forfeit. The Umpire is D Dingle.
Social selectors for tomorrow are J Fourro and C Steele.

 

CLUB TANTITHA

Club Trophy Winners:
Saturday, H Abdy, D Crook.
Saturday Competition Results: B Grade
Pairs, P Lituri and K Stokes def W McCarthy and
G Slater.
Competition call: Saturday 6th April. B Grade Fours
W Watson, C Stark, L Whalley and B Naumann, vs
R Greig, G Slater, H Abdy and D Crook.
Program: Wednesday, Men's, Ladies or mixed
pairs, self/table selected 1pm start.
Friday roll up starting at 2pm.
Easter Saturday, Men's, Ladies or mixed
pairs, self/table selected, 1 pm start. There will
be no Wild Prawn days until further notice.
28/32 Bowlers are required for a Burgowan visit on
the 21st April. Bowlers who intend visiting Burgowan
please phone either mobile number below or leave your
name and phone number so we may contact you.
Visitors are always welcome. For all enquiries
Phone the Club on 41513345, Club mobile
0437 610 533 or Clive Stark, mobile 0414 253 159

 

EAST BUNDABERG

Results: Tuesday 19th Mar: Winners: P. Colclough, L. Charteris. Sportsmans: J. Mahoney, A. Rohdmann, P. McAnalan.
Thursday 21st Mar: Money Day: WInners: S. Sparkes, S. Heidke, H. Sparkes. Runners Up: G. Clarke, G. Black, J. Jacobsen. 2nd Runners Up: R. Holzberger, K. Steele, P. McKendrick. Sportsmans: G. Bauer, J. Davis, L. Charteris. Thank you again to Bundaberg Bowls Club for hosting this event for us.
Friday 22nd Mar: Winners: F. Hussey-Smith, R. Johnson, j. Davis. Sportsmans: I. Lloyd-Jones, T. Winning, P. McAnalan.
Sunday 24th Mar. Winners: B. Boughton, N. McEvoy, J. Jacobsen. Runners Up: G. Benn, E. Watters, L. Bauer.
The floods have not beaten us and we continue to play social bowls. Our Social Bowls Program: Tuesday, 12:30 for 1:00pm; Friday, 12:30pm for 1:00pm; Sunday, 9:00 for 9:30am start. Play to bell. Dress is mufti, flat soled shoes. All visitors, family groups and new bowlers are most welcome on any of these playing days. Sets of bowls for loan are available at the bowls club. For all information, call 41522784 or 41521412.
Would all members and others please support our Easter Raffle to be drawn Easter Sunday - we will be playing. However, there will be no play on Good Friday 29th March.

 

ELLIOTT HEADS

Wednesday 20th March Rain washed out most of play we still managed to get some ends in. Lucky Players: P. Hartigan, T. Connell, R. Lacy, H. Stauffer and L. Edwards.Friday 22nd March Scroungers round winners G. Hartigan, M Clark, C. Beckman. Winner M. Clark. Saturday 23rd March Winners: S. Schultz and D. Young. Runners Up: N. Hall and C. Keirnan. Sportsman: B. Skinner and C. Burke. Sunday 24th March Winners: L. Edwards and G. Harvey. Runners up: B and V McMah, sportsmen J. Smart, T. Connell, M. Stauffer. Competition results. Final Open pairs N. Hall C. Keirnan d. P. Schweikert and N. Ahern 22-18.Competition Call: Club singles close Thurs. 28th March drawn 28th.Rounds 1 and 2 Saturday 6th April commencing 10.30am. B grade pairs: nominations close Friday 19th April. Round 1 Saturday 27th April 1.00pm start. Coming events: Turkey pairs Wed. 3rd April 1.00pm start. Wed. 10th April $400 open triples 1.00pm start. Bus available from Bundaberg $10 per head contact R. Doran Phone: 0413050786. Selectors Wed. 27th March. M. Clark, R. Doran. Saturday 30th March: N. Hall. Sunday 31st March: M. Clark, R. Doran. Coaching Kyra Elmes on 41592540. Bob McNamee on 41593338. Mens, Ladies mixed social bowls on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays. Names in before 12.30pm for 1.00pm start. Phone 41596167

 

ELLIOTT HEADS LADIES

Trophy winners Thurs. 21st March: E. Penny, P. Cloughessy, J. Roberts. Runners Up: N. Moriarty and V McMah. Sportsmans award: H. Bence, J. Lembcke. Jackpot was won by D. Whitfield. Raffle winner J. Young. Lucky numbers: J. Smart and N. Moriarty. Congratulations.
Competition results: 1st round C'ship singles: J. Hillier d. D. Whitfield. C'ship pairs: N. Moriarty, V. McMah d. H. Bence, J. Lembcke. G. Witt, T. Andew d. M. Clark, A. McNamee.
Competition call for Thursday 28th March, 9am: C. Johnson, W. Campbell v. S. Hardwick, K. Almond. 1.00pm N. Moriarty, V. McMah v winner of morning game.
Coming events: C'ship triples nominations now being taken. Start thinking of teams for Medley Day 16th May. Dedication to Ivan Home Tuesday 26th March 2.00pm. Mens, Ladies mixed social bowls on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays. Names in before 12.30pm for 1.00pm start. Phone 4159616

 

GIN GIN

Sat 23rd 10 players played social bowls, winners of the day were R Manderson and A Stevens.
Sun 24th Mixed Pairs Final B and A Stevens def B Payne and M Wilkins. March Birthdays 18 bowlers had a fun afternoon, winners of the day were J Penwright M Leather and A Stevens, mystery prize winner K Finlay. Thanks to Peter and Gail Stallan for donating mud crabs for wheel spins.
Coming events Sat 30th Easter Sat Bruce Sellers and John Finlay's Day, visitors and non bowlers welcome, Easter Sunday Social Bowls, Easter Monday Social Bowls names in by 12.30 Play 1pm, phone clubhouse 41572172 or Games Director Bruce 41576264.
Sat 6th April Men's Championship Singles and social bowls, Sun 7th April Mixed Rinks and social bowls, Sat 13th April Men's Championship Singles and social bowls, Sun 14th April Mixed Rinks and social bowls.

 

GIN GIN WOMEN

Results from Wed 20th March Beate Cooke Mixed Triples, 16 bowlers had an enjoyable morning of bowls, Winners M Bust B Stevens and A Stevens, Encouragement award T Zimitat S Warren and M Leather, Lucky players I McClure P Sellers R Manderson.
Call for Wed 27th March @ 9am Championship Fours R 5, Team 1 vs Team 5 and Team 2 vs Team 4.
Mixed social bowls names in by 8.30 please, Selector M Wilkins.
Wed 3rd April 10.00 Ladies meeting 12 noon Championship Singles R1

 

MOORE PARK

Competition results open pairs 2013 B.Nathan, L.Tippett d S.Carlin, A.Strowger. G.Hicks, G.Skelly d B.Northover, P.Ives on a extra end Semi final open pairs G.Hicks, G.Skelly d B.Nathan, L.Tippett by 1 shot. open singles 2013 R.Trudgian d L.Tippett, G.Skelly d D.Harris, L.Browne d P.Todd, G.jackson d L.Mason, J.Abel d B.Northover. No competition call over easter. Coming events Thr mens pairs or triples for cash prize jackpot is now $860 easter Sat and Sun mixed pairs or mens for cash prizes state mixed pairs Bundaberg district normination close Wed 17th April notice on board.

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

Past Presidents team for Moore Park 21st April, Division president Alvin's day is B Pownell, J Kemp, T Seawright and L Edwards. We defeated a Bundaberg team and won the day at Bundaberg on Sunday
This year's Presidents tour departs Bundaberg 27th August, We are booked out at this stage and Ivan is taking reserve names.
48 players are required for the Allan Davis Shield. Date or Venue could be changed as Miriam Vale is not available on Sunday 2nd June. Watch for further details. Names to John Kemp 41531608.
Ladies President's day is on April 14th at Burnett. Teams of three are required, or single entries can be placed in teams. Please support our Ladies.
Good Bowling to all members going to the state carnival in May.

 

MOORE PARK LADIES

Moore Park was well represented at Brothers Leprechaun Carnival with 3 teams taking part. Congratulations to J.Mizzi, P.Rush, F.Northover and C.McClelland on winning all five games and being Overall Winners of the Carnival. Congratulations also to A.Nathan, L.Lovatt, D.Franklin and C.Strowger on being Second Game winners.
Competition call for Championship Singles to be played today, 26 Mar, at 1pm: - C.McClelland - v - P.Rush marker V.Hallett; L.Lovatt - v - B.Trudgian marker I.Robson; E.Tippett - v - C.Strowger marker F.Northover; and J.Classsen - v - L.Townson marker tba.
Winners last week were B.Klaasson, A.Williamson/L.Townson, I.Robson and M.Carney.
Selectors Box for today is F.Northover and B.Trudgian; with J.Noll and L.Townson on the Produce Table
Selector's Box on 2 Apr is J.Mizzi and E.Tippett; with L.Lovatt and D.Titchmarsh on the Produce Table.

 

QRI

Last Sunday morning 48 Q.R.I. bowlers played mixed pairs for trophies kindly donated by Allan and Andrea Cook. Winners for the game went to R.Lewis and D.Wernbacher, runners up were R.Cramor and G.Neilson with the sportspersons award going to T.Winning and R.Harrison. A big thank you from Q.R.I. Bowls and Allan and Andrea to all for their help and attendance.
Next game will be mixed pairs for trophies donated by Gordon McCracken and Fred Bainbridge on Sunday morning 7th April starting at 9.30am, with names to be on the sheet at Burnett Bowls Club by 9am on the day of play.

 

Golf

 

ATW

Results of Across The Waves Golf Club stableford event held 24th March at Oakwood Golf Course; Winner - Gary Martin 41pts. Runner Up - Ian McCloskey 39pts. A Grade Winner - Gary Hack 37pts. B and C Grades - Steve Uppman. Pin Shot on 7th Hole - Keith Ballin 6m, Gary Martin 9m. Pin Shot 13th Hole - Dave Bunyoung 6.22m, Keith Ballin 10.14m. Approach Shot 15th Hole - Ross (Hawaii) McNeilly 7.09m, Mark Stables 8.66m. Approach Shot 9th Hole - Gary Martin 1.10m, Mark Stables 5.01m, Alf Ramett 5.11m. Next week's event is a Bogey event to be held at the Bargara Course, tee off at 6:00am. Field Roster Out: Ron Lowe In: Keith Ballin.

 

BARGARA CHICKEN RUN

Fri 22nd Mar: Women: C Carter 36, P Kent 37: Men: K O'Shannessy 34, A Carter, C Birch, V Urquhart, B Durnford, R Fisher 36; Next Comp:Fri 5th April: Holes 1 to 9

 

BARGARA MEN

Thurs 21st Mar: Comp: Stroke; Winners: Div 1: Geoff Taggart 67; R/Up: Frank Plant 68; Div 2: John Leigh (O/Pk) 66 c/b; R/Up: Denis O'Brien 66; Rundown: S Towell (Ips), R Fisher, P Harrison 67, C Blake, R Austin 69, W Jennings, L Muller, G Craig, C Evans (I/Pk) 70, I Smallwood, D McKewen 71, R Harbert, D Birks, D Jones, P Landon, S Wright, W Cook, B Whitbread, B Taylor 72; Approach 8th: S Moras .62, I Johnson, J Leigh (O/Pk), R Austin, G Taggart, M Dwyer 2.42; Approach 13th: H Kunz .10, P Wheatley, I Smallwood, C Wake, P Wallis, P Stephenson 3.32; Pro's Pin 5th: B Taylor 1.92, A Almond, B Plant, G Evans, C Evans (I/Pk) 4.86; Pro's Pin 15th: P Wallis 5.42, D McKewen, C Blake, R Shipp, G Williams, P Harrison 12.70
Sat 23rd Mar: Comp: Stableford; Winners: A Gr: Nicholas Schneider 41 Pts; B1: Squizzy Taylor 40 Pts; B2: Baz Cutmore 44 Pts; C Gr: Chris Hale 43 Pts c/b; Best Score B1Div: Ben Davey (C/Cove) 42 Pts; Golden Circle: Won by Mitchell Bauer .78; Rundown: G McCracken 43, Paul Cuskelly 42, G Bryen, K O'Shannessy 40,
G Cahill, M Dillon (4338), R Toovey, B Tree, P Johnson, B Philip, K Matthews 39,
G Rupert, I Robinson, A Bainbridge 38, K Williams, W Cook, J Bloem,
S McKinnon, K Whan, G Ezzy, R Royle 37; Pinshot 5th: K Atkins 2.28, A Almond, A Wilkinson, T Donnelly, N Schneider, P Gaul, B McLucas, S Moras, G Cahill, R Royle 5.23; Approach 10th: B Tree .89, W Kleidon, T Donegan, G Cahill, W Cook, T Bradbury, G Williams, B Austin, G Rupert, K Kroger 6.93; Pro's Pin 3rd: P Johnson 5.69, P Landon, W Jennings, D Pickup, W Kleidon, P Wheatley, N Rasmussen, B Worthington 16.65; Pro's Pin 15th: M Bauer .78, D Wilkinson, B Durnford, I Murden, K Williams, D Moynihan, P Johnson, B Tree, W Cook, J Bloem, S Kuchtin 7.60; Next Comp: Thurs 28th: Stableford; Sat 30th: Stroke Monthly Medal

 

BARGARA VETERANS

Tues 19th Mar: Comp: Stableford 1st Rd Bargmar Shield - Sponsored by Ross Gray; Women: Div 1: Debra West 41 Pts; Div 2: Janet McLaughlan 38 Pts c/b;
Div 3: Billie Chaplin (Nud) 38 Pts; Rundown: G Wills (MB), M Tatnell 38, L Hahn, E Worthington, C Algie, L Collins, P Kent, S Spaar 37, E Kerr, W McNamara 35, J Mansfield, K Bowman, M Wilson 34, K McDonnell, B Potter D Collins 33; Approach 3rd: (Sponsored by Bundaberg RSL) Div 1: D Collins .24;
Div 2: K Bowman .72; Approach 13th: Div 1: C Algie .51; Pro's Approach 5th: F Taylor .59, L Burton, K Brock, S Dawson, M Hall 3.95; Pro's Approach 15th: C Watson (In Hole), J McLaughlan, P Kent, K McDonnell, K Shipp .74; Men: Div 1:Dennis Bowman 40 Pts c/b; Div 2: Brenton Whitbread 40 Pts; Div 3: Alan Jacobs 44 Pts; Div 4: Allan Kerr 41 Pts; Rundown: R Shipp 41, B Sharp, E Stevens 40, A Almond, J Warmington, B Walker, E Nankivell, B MacKenzie, D McKewen, G Taggart 38, D Jones, K Atkins, B Williams, L Armstrong, B Tryhorn 37, S Shirley, M Martin, T Bradbury, P Landon, T Plant, S Martell, B Worthington 36, B Philip, L Timms, P Wallis, N Plumb, N McNamara, D Moynihan, I Johnson, I Smallwood 35;
Pinshot 3rd: Sponsored by Bundaberg RSL): Div 1: G Craig 5.42; Div 2: N McNamara .61; Approach 13th: Div 1: M West 2.23; Div 2: I Smallwood 3.83; Pro's Pin 5th: S Martell 2.76, J Wilson, B Durnford 4.31; Pro's Pin 15th: G Taggart 1.10, R Humphries, T Plant, D Bowman, B Walker, A Mansfield, B Taylor, E Stevens, B MacKenzie, D Anderson, D Laurie, J Kelleher, T Lenthall 11.17; Next Comp: Tues 26th: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by Palm Lake Resort

 

BARGARA WOMEN

Thurs 21st Mar: Comp: Stableford Patroness Day; Winners: Div 1: Barbara Brabon 43 Pts; Div 2: Jill Glover 37 Pts; 2nd: Div 1: Di Collins 39 Pts; Div 2: Katie Shipp 32 Pts; 3rd: Div 1: Carmen Carter 38 Pts; Div 2: Carol Christensen 31 Pts; 4th: Div 1: Chris Algie 37 Pts;Div 2: Kathy McDonnell 30 Pts; 5th: Div 1: Val Kohn 34 Pts; Div 2: Mary Tatnell 30 Pts c/b; Rundown: J Brown 34, J Mansfield, P McKewen, D Clements, L Saxby 32, J Stapleton 31, C Zyp, S Connell, C Mason, C Zande, R Warren, L Burton 30; Approach 5th: Div 1: Pat McKewen .29; 2nd: Dawn Clements .39; Div 2: Katie Shipp 2.86; 2nd: Liz Worthington 3.72; Approach 3rd: D Collins (In Hole), J Brown, C Algie, C Christensen, C Carter 1.74; Pro's Pin 15th: J Brown 10.27, K Shipp, B Brabon, R Aydon 15.83
Sat 23rd Mar: Comp: Stableford; Winner: Cerise Zande 35 Pts c/b ; Rundown: J Stapleton, J McLaughlan, J Milton, S Spaar 35, C Gaul, J Turner 33; Approach 3rd: J Milton 1.26; Pro's Pin 15th: M Marsden 10.35, L Lanyon, J Turner 17.95; Next Comp: Thurs 28th: Stableford; Sat 30th: Stableford

 

BARGARA WOMENS OPEN DAY

Sunday 24th Mar: 113 Players; Bargara Ladies Bowl: Gross: Won By Bargara 344 - Joan Milton, Jill Rogers, Rose Lay, Jan Thomas; Bargara Ladies Shield: Nett: Won By Hervey Bay 287 - Pam Eckford, MaryRose Ridsdale, Sandra Kerley, Lyn Bretherton ; Gross: A Gr: Michelle Marsden (C/C) 78; B1: Debra West (Bar) 91; B2: Ann Leet (BB) 96; C Gr: Stableford: Pam Eckford (HB) 40 Pts; Nett: A Gr: Rose Lay (Bar) 69; B1: Barbara Brabon (Bar) 70; B2: Dawn Clements (Bar) 72; C Gr: Cora Zyp (Bar) 37 Pts; Gross R/Up: A Gr: Miriam Newman (BB) 82 c/b; B1: Cathy Allen (BB) 94 c/b); B2: Pat Deeley (HB) 99 c/b; C Gr: Bev Gatley (Bar) 34 Pts; Nett R/Up: A Gr: Cynthia Draper (Is) 70 c/b; B1: Chris Algie (Bar) 73 c/b; B2: Judy Mansfield (Bar) 73; C Gr: Carol Christensen (Bar) 33 Pts; Pinshots: 3rd: Debra West 4.90; 5th: Joan Milton .97; 15th: Sheryl Bramley 2.25; Approaches: A Gr: 8th: Michelle Marsden 2.97; B Gr: 10th: Rae McCliskey 5.20; C Gr: 13th: Pam Eckford (In Hole); Professional Ball Run Down went to 75

 

BARGARA WEDNESDAY SPORTERS

Results from March 20: Winner, Greg McLeod 43, runner-up, Robin Lerch 46, 1st six, John Hinchey 19, runner-up, Les Corley 20, 2nd six, Rob Brown 24, runner-up Mick Conway 24.
Gross, Jordan Curd 47, birdies, Jordan Curd, 2, putts, Mick Conway 15, pinshot No 15, John Kirchner 1.35, Ian Taylor, approach shot No. 13, Jordan Curd 1.08, John Kirchner.

 

BUNDABERG

The overflow competition for the men on Sunday January 17 was a stableford and Paul Herwig won the comp. with 41 points on a countback. Consolation to Tony Walker 41 points. Pro's pinshot winners including Mixed Foursomes players, 4th G Loveday 4.41, T Walker 5.69 and on the 8th hole W Chalmers 1.39, L Loveday, D Gordon 6.49. Saturday March 23 was a stableford and the day was sponsored very generously by Rob Asnicar at Reglline Cabinets and Joinery. A Grade Rod Moore 40 pts. c/b from runner-up Hugh O'Malley 40. B Grade winner Ferghas McCosh with 44 points and the runner-up Mick Atherton 41. Consolations A Rayner, R Wagner, J Valuch, J McDowell, N Shaw 39; B Dalton, R Grills, D Leisemann, B Anderson, P Bryant, G Farmer, B Thomas 38; T Pashley, J Curtin, D Faithfull, A Seaward, L Robinson, B Druitt 37; B Davis, R Hardie, A Portelli, B Tinker 36 c/b. Approach 7th B Wooldridge 3.8 and the 13th T McLeod 3.58. Pro's pinshots 2nd S Aslett, C Herrmann, T Pashley, T McLeod 8.98. 4th Alan Rayner, M Mobbs, J Menyweather, P McDowell 5.21. 8th L Robinson, B Wooldridge, R Clark, C Triggs, Kev Barritt, R Hardie, K Astell, E Albances 4.0. 14th E Albances, J Berry, S Taylor, E Martin, C Gibbons, D Brooks, G Farmer, L O"Shanesy, Kev Barritt 7.1. Competitions this Easter week-end: Saturday Open Stroke, Sunday open stableford medley and Monday Open Stableford Medley.

 

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

Thursday's winner was Leo DeGeorge nett 70 and the runner-up Mark Haster 71 nett c/b. Consolations N Pashley, R Norton 71; D Habermann, R Hancock 72. Approach on the 3rd and 12th holes K Thompson 1.08 and 2.97. Pinshots 2nd D Habermann 9.48. 4th M Conway 2.60, W Norton 3.52. 8th hole M Conway and B Mackinnon. 14th R Macinnes 2.86, M Haster 4.40. The competition for Thursday March 28 will be a stableford.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

Saturday the Ladies competition was a stableford and the day was also sponsored very generously by Rob Asnicar at Reglline Cabinets and Joinery. Division 1 winbner Judy Gibbs 35 c/b from runner-up Sue Waddell 35 and in division 2 Audrey Neill 35 points runner-up Aimee Harvey 32. Consolations BDummer 34; A Leet 32; I Artcheua, Ma Newman 30; J Davis, L Schafer, W Short 29; V Nixon, M McQuire, C Hampson 28. Club approach 14th div. 1 J Gibbs .49 and div. 2 A Harvey 1.88 and the club approach on the 17th I Artcheua in the hole and W Short 1.50. Competitions this week: Wednesday March 27 is a stroke monthly medals and putting cards Beth Dummer and raffle Averil Chalmers. Easter Saturday is an open stroke, cards Lesley Loveday, Easter Sunday open stableford medley and Easter Monday open stableford medley.

 

BUNDABERG VETERANS

Last Tuesday's stableford event was Won in the men by P Bryant, 39, from C McArthur, 38. L Bunker won the ladies with 35 from V Nixon, 34. Consolations: R McInnes, D Fraser, 37, PMcDowell, L Killer, L Jackson, 34, D Turner, L O'Shanesy, R Wagner, C Palmer, 33, J Hollands, 32. Mens' pinshots: 4th: J Hollands, 7.84, D Turner, D Foster, D Jackson, 11.10; 14th: C Sanders, 6.71, W Pole, 7.59. Approach on 17th J Hollands, 0.37, W Pole, 0.885. Ladies' approaches: 4th P McDowell in the hole, 8th K Tischler, 0.825, B Gatt, 1.07; 17th: L Bunker, 0.12, C Allen, 0.94. Today is a monthly medal for trophies by N Hilton. D Turner, L Killer on thr field and L O'Shanesy, C McArthur on the cards.

 

CORAL COVE

Tuesday 19/03/2013 Veterans 3 Person Ambrose
Winners: Steve Derham, Mark Hochen and Jack VanDamme 63 2/3c/b, Runner Up's: John Hall, John Burkitt and Frank Jefferies 63 2/3, Rundown: Steve Mackie, Bevan Rundle and Barry Starr 64 1/3, Jim Patterson, John McIntyre and Bob Dwyer 66 2/3c/b, Pete Seymour, Gil Guard and Dave Draper 66 2/3
Nearest to Pins: 2nd John McIntyre 6.77, 8th: John Hall 1.66, 10th: John McIntyre 4.56, 16th: Frank Jefferies 4.80
Thursday 21/03/2013 Single V's Par
1st: Dave Russell +4, 2nd: Bill Beimers +3, 3rd: Howard Dobell +2, 4th: Jeremy Gorrie +1c/b, 5th: Barry Starr +1. Nearest to Pins: 2nd: Bevan Rundle 3.13, 8th: Graham Clark 2.17, 10th: Barry Starr 1.50, 16th: Rob Weekes 3.20
Saturday 23/03/2013 Single Stableford
Div 1 0-18
1st: Jeremy Gorrie 37pts c/b, 2nd: Greg Kruger 37pts c/b, 3rd: Geoff West 37pts, 4th: Wayne Tapper 36pts, 5th: Steve James 35pts
Div 2 19-36
1st: Gene Branson 40pts, 2nd: Paul Plasto 38pts, 3rd: Geoff Daly 37pts, 4th: Stewart Mackett 35pts, 5th: Graham Clark 34pts
Ladies 0-45
1st: Linda West 37pts, 2nd: Michelle Marsden 32pts c/b, 3rd: Pam Hadaway 32pts
Nearest to Pins: 2nd: Paul Plasto 5.23, 8th: Mario Schneider 5.03, 16th: Geoff West 2.95
Pro's Pin 10th
Div 1 0-18: Steve James 2.55, Div 2 19-36: Gene Branson 2.91, Ladies: Michelle Marsden 5.43
Don't forget Coral Cove Easter Classic is on this Saturday and Sunday and is sponsored by Breeze Homes, so if you wish to play please phone the Pro Shop on 47593333 to include your name on the time sheet. It is a shotgun start at 7.30am and 12.30pm both days.

 

CORAL SEA

Golf Club results for Wednesday 20th March played at Oakwood.
Stroke and Monthly Medal competition saw Douglas Hay win on 64,
making him the March monthly medal winner. Followed by Rod Layt 67, Mike Dunning 68, Al Jenkins 69.
Nearest the pin on the 11th was Bev Stone at 4.16 metres, on the 10th Rod Arstall 2.1 metres.
Next game will be at Bargara on Wednesday 27th March with a tee off at 7am.

 

FOUNDRY SOCIAL

PLAYED AT OAKWOOD GOLF CLUB - 24th Mar - Stroke
WINNER:Bob Blinco
R/UP/S: John Berry
PIN SHOTS 10: Ivan Grills
PIN SHOTS 13: John Berry
Least Putts: Bob Blinco (29)
CHIP INS: David Doyle, Ivan Grills, Bob Blinco (2), Bev Standen.
BIRDIES: John Berry
TEE OFF - 6:30AM EVERY SUNDAY, NEW PLAYERS WELCOME

 

GIN GIN

Results from Veterans Golf played on 12th March, 2013, sponsored by Gin Gin Supa IGA
Winner: Daryl Butler 74
Run Down: Neil Kellie 75, Alan Davies, Jim Manderson Jnr 77
Other Scores: Len Josey, Jim Manderson Snr 78, Carol Martin, Brian Tobin 79, Tim Lincoln 80, Norm Baker 82
Pin Shot 7 and 16 Daryl butler
Approach Shot 2 and 11 alan Davikes, 6 and 15 Tim Lincoln, 9 and 18, Tim Lincoiln.
Putts: Neil Kellie 29
Raffle: Len Josey
Results from Veterans Golf played on 19th March, 2013, sponsored by Gin Gin Supa IGA
Winner: Jim Manderson Jnr 67..
Run Down: Brian Tobin 71, Norm Baker 72
Other Scores: John Gabbert, 74, Jim Manderson Snr 76, Carol Martin, Neil Kelly 77, Di Van Eldick, Barry Clapperton 80, Len Josey 85
Pin Shot: John gabber
Approach Shot 2 and 11 Di Van Eldik, 6 and 15 Di Van Eldik, 9 and 18 Len Josey
Putts: Neil Kellie 26
Trees: Jim Manderspn Jnr 5
Raffle: Len Josey
Results form Electricians Golf Day held on 16th March, 2013
18 Hole Gross winners: P Kennedy, K Kennedy, G Anderson 63 C/.B
18 Hole Gross Runner Up: S Warren, R Larsen, P Larsen 63
18 Hole Gross 2nd R/Up: B Stevens, M Stevens, M Small 69
18 Hole Nett Winners: L Cislowski, J cislowski, C Zahn 55 2/3
18 Hole Nett Runner Up: ]R Moller, A McIntyre, B Purkis 59 ½
18 hole net 2nd R/Up: K Stevens, M Donald, K Ponsford 59 5/6
Best 9 hole gross S Wallace, J Gabbert, R Ronlund 33
Best 9 hole net: G Russell, E Russell, B Tobin 28 ¼
Best Sparky 18 Hole net D Russell, M Koloi, B Beimers , 63 5/6
Mystery gross 88 - J Hawkey, B Savage, J Savage
Mystery Nett: 68, - P Finlay, S Bechly A Simpson
Bradmans: 77 Nett: M Freeman, J Freeman, J Freeman
Pin Shot 7 and 16, I Keune 2.71, T Mooney 3.60, L Cislowski 4.00
Pin shot 8 and 17: D Randall 1.20, M freeman 1.27, R Perrin 2.35
Long Drives Men M stevens, S Wallace
Long Drives Women: K Kennedy, K Jeffrey
Accurate Drive - Men Daryl Butler 3.01
Accurate Drive - Women - K Jeffrey 1.68
Results from 1st Round of Patrons Trophy - 18 Hole Stableford sponsored by Choice Petroleum on Saturday 23rd March, 2013
Winner Jesse Findlay 38
Runner Up: Mal Small 37 c/b
Run Down: Di Van Eldik 41 (Mackay) M Stevens 37, Scott Wallace 36, Bill Blackburn, Ross Ronlund 35
Other Scores: Graeme Russell 34, Pat Jones 33, Jenny Jones 32, Geoff Brandon 31, Elvwryn Russell, Ivan Keune 29, Cathy Allen 28, Brian Stevens 27, Alan Davies 24
Pin shot: Jenny Jones
Patrons Trophy Scores: Jesse Findlay 10, Mal Small, Mitchell Stevens 9, Scott Wallace, 8, Bill Blackburn, Ross Ronlund 7, Graeme Russell 6, Pat Jones 5, Jenny Jones 4, Geoff Brandon 3, Elvwryn Russell, Ivan Keune 1
Next Weekend: Easter Saturday - Bogey Event
Assistance required for catering for Campbell family reunion for Saturday evening and Sunday morning.
Next 19th Hole - Friday 5th April, 2013 - Doors open 5.30 p.m.

 

INNES PARK COUNTRY

Tuesday 19th March Veterans 4BBB Stableford Event. Winners:- Alf Geary and Tony Hudson 48. Runners Up:- Phil Wardrope and Del Crowley 42. N.T.P.3: - -. N.T.P.16:- Tony Hudson and Alf Geary. Mens G.C. 8 and Ladies G.C.16 both Jackpot to 8 Balls Each. Todays Game is Monthly Medal Stroke, Tee Off 7-00am Shotgun Start and Draw for Scoring Partner.
Wednesday 20th March 2013 Frothblowers Front Nine stroke Event was Washed Out.
Friday 22nd March Chook Run. Winner:- Del Crowley 31. This Friday 29th March 2013 the Chook is on the Front Nine.
Sunday 24th March Social Golf Final round I.P.C.C. Cup. and Monthly Medal Stroke Event. Medal Winner:- Wayne Thorne 58. Gross Winner:- Merv Walton 73. N.T.P.3:- Des Brandt. N.T.P.7: - -. N.T.P. 11 and 16:- Brian Ewing. Approach 14:- Merv Walton. Next Sunday 31st March 2013 (Easter Sunday) Versus Par Event, Tee Off 7-30am. Shotgun Start, Draw for Scoring Partner. I.P.C.C. Cup Championships. 1st Div. Nett Winner:- Merv Walton 194c/b. Gross Winner:- Brian Ewing 236. 2nd Div. Nett Winner:- Don Nasmyth 187. Gross Winner:- Clive Rickards 254. S.T.C.
Snacks available from bar eat in or take away. Restaurant open every Friday and Saturday nights with an early bird menu available. Thursday nights are all you can eat buffet nights, $16.50 per adult person; a children's menu is available. Half-price golf every Mondays and Thursdays and after 1pm Sundays (except public holidays). Courtesy bus available for all clubhouse events; to book, phone 4159 3489. Mini golf open all day, every day. Club available for bookings for all functions. Phone 4159 3489.

 

OAKWOOD PARK

Monday, 18 Mar, Ladies 9 hole competition Winner: Marie Gronow 31.
Wednesday, 20 Mar, Vets: Round 1 4BBB Stableford Championships.
Winner: David Caflisch/Rod Arstall 49 Pts C/B, Runner up: Ros Savidge/David Caflisch 49 Pts.
Consolations: Bob Blinco/Bevan Vowles 45 C/B
Pins Shots - Approach Hole 8: Wayne George, The Nest: Ros Savidge (4 Balls).
Thursday, 21 Mar, The Retirees Club - Winner: Tom Finlayson 70 Nett C/B, Second: Rob Peters 70 Nett, Third: Don Nuzda 72 Nett,
Pin Shots - Pin 8: Rob Peters, Pin 9: Steve Timmins, Pin 11: Ian Bloom.
Friday, 22 Mar, Chook Run:
Winner : Jim Redshaw 20, Second: Neville Brauer 18, Third: Wayne Stacpoole 18.
Saturday, 23 Mar, Stableford.
Winner: Dale Shailer 43 Pts, Runner up: Geoff MacIntosch 40 Pts.
Consolations: Ros Savidge 39, Russell Maudsley 39, David Doyle 37, John MacFarlane 37, Don Jones 37, Len Fox 37, Rod Praed 36,
Rod Layt 36, Norm Giles 35 C/B, Kerry Garson 35 C/B.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: Ivan Grills, NTP Hole 11: Ian Bloom, Approach Hole 18: David Doyle.
Sunday, 24 Mar, Stroke.
Winner: Paul Caldwell 70 Nett, Runner up: Bob Blinco 72 Nett.
Consolations: John Leigh 75, David Doyle 76.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: Ivan Grills, NTP Hole 11: Paul Caldwell, Approach Hole 18: David Doyle.
Golden Circle Hole 7:, Golden Circle Hole 13:.
This coming week:
Wednesday, 27 Mar, Vets - Stableford.
Thursday, 28 Mar, Retirees Social Group - New Retirees Players welcome -7:30 Tee off.
Thursday, 28 Mar, Chook Run - Social Players welcome.
Saturday, 30 Mar, Stableford.
Sunday, 31 Mar, Flag Event.
Monday, 1 Apr, Irish Stableford - pairs
Don't forget cheap Mondays, $8 Nine Holes - $12 Eighteen Holes, Tuesdays $10 Nine Holes - $13 Eighteen Holes and Thursday, $8 Nine
Holes - $10 Eighteen Holes - bring a friend and enjoy the challenge.
For any information on any events, call Oakwood Park golf Course 4152 0659

 

RAILWAY SOCIAL

On Sunday members played a Single Stroke for Monthly Medal at Bundaberg Golf Club. Winners A Grade Glen Wilmott 70 c/b B Grade Geoff Ferguson 71 Runners Up A Grade Wayne Tapper 70 B Grade Scott Thorne 72
Front 9 Matt Hess 32 ½ Back 9 Craig Clarke 36 Putts Glen Wilmott 27 . Pinshots 2nd Mick Martens 4th Paul McSween 8th Mick Martens 14th Ernie Rethamel 17th Wayne Tapper Approach Shots 9th Les Tronc 12th Craig Clarke 17th o/25 Wayne Murphy 18th Wayne Tapper. Next Sunday will be a 4BBB Stableford at Bundaberg Golf Club. Have a happy and safe Easter

 

VVAA

The results are from the game played at Bundaberg Golf Course on Wednesday, March 20.
Venue; Bundaberg Golf Course
Game; Stableford
Winners; Russell Maudsley 43pts
1st Runner Up; Ron Bowes 40pts
2nd Runner Up; Bruce Rogers 39 pts C/B
Pin Shot; Jill Rogers
Approach Shot; Len Fox
Our next game will be held at Oakwood Park Golf Club and we will be playing a Stroke (MM) and Putts event hitting off at 7.30am

 

Sport

 

Bocce

BUNDABERG

There will be no social bocce over the Easter break.
Social bocce will recommence at the Boccedrome, Thabeban St on Friday
night, 5th April at 6.30p.m.
A mixed social competition will be held on Sunday, 7th April commencing
at 1.15p.m. followed by a bar-b-q.
Anyone wanting to take part in the competition should contact Lou Masotti
before Sunday morning on 07-41514033.

Croquet

BUNDABERG
Wednesday 20th March, C.Toft, D.Macgillivray def B.Toft, J.Lee 22-14, D.Rowe def A.Watson 26-8, G,.Hale def W.Palmer, S.Lee 21-13.
Saturday 23rd March, C.Toft def J.Finemore 26-11, Nick Smith def T.McCallum 26-14, D.Dickie, M.Sharwood def S.Lee, L.Kavanagh 14-11, B.Toft, J.Lee def G.Hale 17-16, J.Hutton, C.Corrigan def M.Dalton, W.Palmer 22-14, G.Dickie def D.Rowe 23-12, H.Palmer, P.Donnelly def D.Newport, D.Macgillivray 17-15.
The next Card and Croquet afternoon will be on Tuesday 2nd April at 1pm.

Indoor Cricket
BUNDABERG
Please note there are no game fixtures this week due to the Easter Holidays. We return Wednesday 3rd April.
MIPs d SnT 66-39 (C.Bek, R.Valzan, D.Steemson), Beaver Hunters d Dickies Cons 133-24 (D.Wendt, N.Hart, A.Wendt), Norths d Dux Nuts 117-84 (T.Sommerfield, D.Jacobsen, B.Williams), Polymen d Stormers 119-96 (A.Keleher, D.O'Brien, N.Blair), Turtlemen d Back Door Bandits 74-68 (A.Law, S.Causer, M.Neill), Titans d The Hunters 121-117 (C.Douglas, A.Helmore, L.Falk), Century 21 d Avengers 158-124 (S.Lewington, J.Kaye, J.Graham), Anger Management d Wild Cats 138-55 (L.Christian, S.McDonald, D.Jacobsen), Haz Beenz d Statues 150-117 (M.O'Connor, T.Davies, M.Hess).

 

Indoor Netball
BUNDABERG
Results for week ending 22nd March. Smurfs d Wild Cats 32-22, (E Harvey, A Andrews, R Irwin). Jordannas d Blue 32-23, (K Harbourne, C Lithgow, J rach). Tenpind d The Sapphires 32-20, (T Kirchner, T Morrice, C Daniel). Chico Babes d GCT 27-23, (K Adams, H Long, R Monk). Net nailers d Pink Panthers 37-23, (M land, K Corrigan, H Shipley). Cheetahs d Charter Boat 38-20, (A gavin, M marschke, T Jones). Avoca IGA d Bauers Butchery Blitz 34-33, (B Johnson, K Stephenson, M Rekow). United d In The Pink 37-27, (B haskins, A Brackenrig, C Norris). Flogged Won on Forfeit Roots. Phantoms Won on Forfeit Honey Bums. Remix Won on Forfeit Gypsies. Monkey Bones d Bright Sparks 53-43, (C Weston, E Holloway, K Collin). Beach Buddies d Bowl-em-over 36-24, (D Burgess, T Vella, H Austin). Yolo d Wombles 36-11, (G Osborne, M Hard, K Bunn). B-RADS d Dash 39-37, (K Franks, K Samuels, J Haigh). Red Hot Chilli Peppers d Jumpies 23-21, (T Bagley, K McPherson, K Vickers). City Gals d Charli Angels 44-25, (M Duffy, T Fagan, C Archer). Skittles d Cruisers 28-22, (R heap, S garrett, R Cavallaro). Golden Girls d Dynamite Divas 31-30, (S Lovett, L Dymott, J Last). Who Cares d Feeding The Ducks 32-24, (J Kime, L Tamara, J Sanderson). Bundy Bears D Happy Chaps 36-21, (J Devine, A Stewart, S Morris). Better with Beer won on forfeit Mickey Dee's, Kamikazi d Motley Crew 32-27 (A.Ericson, K.Caughley, L.Robinson), Swoosh d Allstars 46-42 (P.Robinson, B.Stewart, C.Fenner), IDK d Wipeouts 38-31 (M.Muller, R.Markwick, T.Cella), That Team d Shazzam 46-42 (A.Savage, J.Roberts, R.Stokes), Path-Air-tics d Wonderers 38-13 (O.O'Brien, J.Simonka, C.Woodrow).

 

Shooting
BINGERA AND SOUTH KOLAN SMALL BORE RIFLE
Saturday 09/03/2013 Benchrest: Barry Sturgess 595, John Pepprell 590, Yvonne Sturgess 582.
Saturday Silhouettes: John Pepprell 40, Geoff Robertson 39, Gary Stehbens 37, Roslyn Stehbens 37, Keith Lymer 36, Kerry Pagatto 36, Glenys Hammelswang 36, Galen Hammelswang 35, Jeff Hammelswang 30.
At the Shield Shoots held at the Isis Rifle Club on the 10/03/2013 our Club was placed 2nd in the Sugar Coast with a score of 587, 4th in the Norgrove with 587 and our Juniors 3rd with 146.
Scores for individuals on the day were, Ethan Hammelswang 39-40=79,John Pepprell 40-38=78, Geoff Robertson 38-39=77, Gary Stehbens 38-38=76, Roslyb Stehbens 39-35=74, Kerry Pagatto 37-35=72, Galen Hammelswang 33-34=67,Jeff Hammelswang 32-32=64.
Graded scores: A Grade 3rd Ethan Hammelswang, D Grade Galen Hammelswang
Monday night Silhouettes 18/03/2013: John Pepprell 40, Geoff Robertson 40, Roslyn Stehbens 40, Peter Nijkamp 40, Keith Lymer 34, Owen Hammelswang 29. Cognations to Peter on his first 40. Well done.
Saturday 23/03/2013 Target: Alf Swiderski 565, Graig Rumballe 555,Len Aked 495.
Silhouettes: John Pepprell 40, Rodney Probert 40, Geoff Robertson 39, Terry Harrold 39,Jeff Hammelswang 38, Ken Ogilvie 38, Galen Hammleswang 38, Ethan Hammelswang 38, Glenys Hammelswang 37, Keith Lymer 37, Kerry Pagatto 34,Angela Burgess 35, Geoff Stephenson 35, Peter Burgess 35, Jim Wright 28.
Ram of the Month went to John Pepprell and the FreddoTeam Beat the the Bullfrogs.
For any information about the Club and it's activities call John 41572524, Gary 577342 or Kerry on 578039.

BUNDABERG BURNETT RIFLE
A slight south eastly winds and bright sunny day was great day for shooting at 300m. Top Scpe rifle was Noel Porter with excellent score of 122.5 Top Target rifle Len Miller with a score 101.8
Individual Scores Scope rifle Noel Porter 58.2,64.3=122.5 Ken Skillington 55.1 61.2=116.3 John Simmons 52.2,61.2=113.4 Eric Taylor 53.1,58=111.3 Barry Taylor 51,56=107 Steve Connolly 45.1,59.1=104.2 Target rifle Len Miller 48.4,53.4=101.8 Next sunday 500 yards Enquires John Simmons 42524674
 

Squash

MASCOT

Results from Thursday 21 March 2013
Opals 3-9-113 d Rubies 2-7-111
Agnes Wone 1-3-33 d Sandra Killer 0-1-26
Julie Symonds 0-0-12 l. to Katrina Carey 1-3-27
Anna Meloury 0-0-13 l. to Shelley Barritt 0-3-27
Alison Beentjes (res) 1-3-28 d Penelope Russo 0-0-19
Pam Donnelly 1-3-27 d Freya Morrison 0-0-12
Diamonds 3-11-161 d Sapphires 2-11-149
Shirley Gough (2nd) 1-3-30 d Rhonda Williams 0-1-25
Jenny Sauer 1-3-39 d Gaby Heironymus 0-2-29
Judi Resor 0-2-36 l. to Filomena Jamieson 1-3-36
Kaye Armstrong 1-3-42 d Donna Bentlin 0-2-42
Jan-Marie Douglas 0-0-14 l. to Sally Morrison 1-3-27
Garnets 4-14-165 d Emeralds 1-7-130
Beryl Boge 1-3-30 d Shirley Gough 0-1-23
Ann Engstrom 1-4-36 d Jan Glanfield 0-1-24
Jane Streeter 1-3-38 d Coral Stewart 0-2-37
Doss Bozier 0-2-34 l. to Elizabeth Schmeider 1-3-41
Tammy Barritt 1-3-27 d Freya Morrison (2nd) 0-0-5
The club will be holding an Easter Raffle on Thursday - make sure you buy some tickets on the morning!

 

Table Tennis

SENIOR
Brett Fourro achieved a major milestone in his career when he scored his first-ever win over his father, John, in last week's fifth round of the Premier Division in the Pre-Winter Table Tennis season. Having gone close several times last year, the fourteen year old Queensland Junior representative survived a late fightback by his father in the deciding fifth game before winning it 11/9, and after being down two games to one. Earlier, Brett had also had to play strongly to defeat both Kyle Luthe and Ben Freeman in hard-fought four game matches. Also playing for NBA against competition leaders, Who Knows, Ned Freeman provided John Fourro with strong opposition before going down in four games but then won comfortably in straight games against both Ben Freeman and Luthe. However, with the absence of Ashley Parrott, NBA went down 6-5.
Blake Webster bounced back to top form in an outstanding performance against Peter Spratley in the Killers - Hot Shots clash. Despite losing in five games, Webster showed his incredible talent, regularly out-rallying his opponent with amazing defense followed by brilliant counter-attack. Spratley's consistent and devastating forehand was the key to his win, allied with a determination to outlast his young adversary. Not to be denied, Webster recovered to beat Ben McHugh in straight games then overcame wavering concentration to outlast Dave Delpratt in five games. Spratley and Delpratt both scored singles wins against Steve Grieving and Susan McDonald, as well as combining with McHugh for a clean sweep of the doubles, giving Killers a points-boosting 8-4 result.
Cong Tran was back to his best as Hurt Locker maintained their lead in Division One, defeating TMT 8-4. Tran was unbeaten for the night while Travis McDermid won two singles and a doubles. Matthew Lomas was best for TMT, his only singles loss being to Tran. Trevor Barrett beat Rob Atherton 15/13 in the fourth game, lost to McDermid in five and was the only player to take a game off Tran.
Mixtures and FiiK drew 6-all with most matches decided by a small margin and no player dominating. Jim Buttling won four times, losing to Anek Chantarat before outlasting Paul Warhurst 12/10 in the fifth game. Chantarat, Warhurst and Bruce Downs all won two singles each for Mixtures but their opponents won all of the doubles.
In Division Three, both KJB and King Shae scored 10-2 wins in matches severely affected by the unavailability of players. For KJB, Barry McQueen came in for Josh Horton and was undefeated for the night, backed by Kate Juillerat and Brian Cuskelly who each lost one singles, Juillerat to Briahna Connolly, Cuskelly to Les Dawson.
Brian Fairbrother won two singles for Last Resort as substitute for Deleece McDonald against King Shae but Jakob Baker made an outstanding senior debut to remain undefeated for the winners. Geoff Dickie and Brendan Connolly, also making his senior debut, won all their matches apart from against Fairbrother.
TUESDAY NIGHT Division Three2JN (John Martens 4, Nev Newitt 3, June Cuskelly 3) def Who Cares (Rob Atherton 4, David Ford 1); Whatever (Rob Freeman 4, Maria Van Den Broek 4, John Jackson 3) def Tigers (David Pitt 3, Brendon Gibb 1, Liam Walsh 1) 8-4; BJC (Brian Cuskelly 3, John Walsh 2, Cath Drury 1) drew with Pharaohs (Cathy Rivers 4, George Haggar 3, Brad Gill 2) 6-all.

 

Tenpin

SENIOR
SPEEDIE CASH 18/3/13. Rum Jack 184.5 , Whatevers 177, Shark Attack 172, Strikers 170, Monky See Monky Do 144, On Donkey Kong155, Bibs & Bobs 142.5,Cruizers 114, Gutter Girls 112.5, Stevens Crew 99 .Furbys 44.
FUTURE STARS 19/3/13.Star Struck120, Geebangers 18, Gone Starkers 16, Heavenly Bodies 13, Mix & Match 12 , F Troop 12, Wannabees 11, Fun Seekers 9.
BUNDY CIY BIRDS 18/3/13. Jay Birds 13, Blue Birds 11, Lorikeets 10, Pelicans 8,
ALLEY CATS 20/3/13. Bob Cats 18, Top Cats 17, Moggies 13, Phoenix 13, Amigos 12, Tritons 11, Whiteliners 8.
UNICORN LEAGUE 20/3/13. Bill And Boys 78.5, Stacked 73.5, J.K.B 67 , Mouseketters 67, Fifis Bowlers 66, Strike It Lucky 65.5, TheSocks & Jocks 65, The Boys 51, Oasis 48, Penniful 33, Jenny.And Katie 23,
NEW TWILIGHT 17/3/13 We Don't Know 31, TeamJ. 23 , The Love Birds 22, Night Storm 21, Momma Mias 15,Sunday Males 11.
NASH'S DOUBL15/3/2/13. Bobdon 32 , The Incredibles.31, Big Boys 28.5, 12Str 27 , Bundy Bells 26.5Smash & Clash23 , Glmas 22.5, Smooth 19. Side Winders 18, Little Monstar 15,
.T.S.G15 .
NIFTY FIFTIES PLUS 5/3/13. Hoping 9 , Tryers 8, Pinbusters 7, Dunnits 6, Carlyle Cats 4.
REVOLUTION 20/3/13 . Robkez 24, Green Team 22.5, Cl4ptp.24, Whatever 15, Mark And Lee 10.5,Kirsty &Heinz 10, Country Aces4, Forbys 3.
MOONLIGHTERS 19/3/13. No Idea 55, Strikers 55, Josies Boys 46, Lost Marbles 46, Slayers 37, High Rollers 53, Ark 35.
ACTIVE 50'S 20/3/13. Aliens 12, Joan Alone 10, Get Real 7, Happy Feet7,
PHANTOM LEAGUE THREE. 17/3/13. The Old Man 24.5, Here Again 22, Misty 22, The Dusty 21, Crusty Demons 20.5, AllFallDown 20, 5 Fright Night 19, Miss Marme 18.5, Brass Monkey 17.5 , Dark Night 17, Lord Of The Rings 17, The Juggalo 17, Bright Spark 17, Silent House 16.5, Chaos 16.5, , Twinkle Toes 15 , The Panther 13.5, The D.A.12.5, Skippy 12, Zombie Brains 8.5 Another Gutter 8, The Bill 4,Red Dog 6,Uthopia 5, The Boss 3,Captian Awso-, Wolf Spirit -.
KENTUCKY.21/3/13. , Grinners 12, Shirls Girls 8, Rockers 8, Just Us 8,
BUNDABERG PINBUSTERS 18/3/13. Crusty Demons 18,Bulldogs 17, Monky SeeMonkey Do16, Betsy 16, Double Trouble 16 , Night Rider 15, Wild Things 15 , , Clowns 13, Blue Birds 11Blind Guardians13 , Head Bangers 13, T he Simpsons 12, Dragonflies 11, Diving Dolphins 11, Cats 10 ,
DIGGERS 21/3/13. , No Hope 22, Smart Charters19, he Other Team 19, Just Us 19, Wicked 15.5, Broncos15, Title Waves 12, Hurricane 9.
DIAMOND 19/3/13. Whatever59, Pinseekers 53, Stayers 47,God Squad42, Little Devels 40.5, , Robbed 37, Golden Girls 36, Scorpions 34.5.
ROLLING FIFTIES 22/3/13 Attitudes 17, Who Cares 17 , The Lucky Ducks 15.5, Odd Squad15, Little Gems 14, Cruisers 14 , Lemar 13, Rubies 13, Double Trouble12, Seashells 12, Bel Don 11 The Wild Ones 11, In Style 10.5, Friday Girls 11, J&M 11, , Opals 8, Splitters 9, Danne 8, Crystals 10 , The Dealing Duo 6.
TIGHT AS TUESDAY 12/3/13. F**KNose 10, Lucas And Emma 7, Wild Hogs 7, Team Four 6, The Drivers 3.
THURSDAY VIZA 'A'Ball. 21/3/13. . New Moon 18, Warp.18 , O.D.S.T. 10, New Team 11.
PERSONS INTERESTED IN TAKING UP THE SOCIAL SPORT OF TENPIN BOWLING. JUNIORS/MEN/LADIES/OVER 50'S CAN CONTACT TENPIN LEAGUE CO-
 



Married 60 years and stronger than ever

premium_icon Married 60 years and stronger than ever

While life has thrown a few curve balls their way, nothing could cause a rift in...

Socials: Nothing but paradise at Bargara markets

premium_icon Socials: Nothing but paradise at Bargara markets

Paradise Markets went off with a bang on Sunday with plenty of local residents...