Nationals - John Bigg, Melanie Schmeider & Mitchell Eichmann at the Australian Rowing Championships (file photo).Photo: Contributed
Nationals - John Bigg, Melanie Schmeider & Mitchell Eichmann at the Australian Rowing Championships (file photo).Photo: Contributed Contributed BUN220312ROW1

Size didn’t matter as Eichmann takes gold

MITCHELL Eichmann is not your typical lanky rower - but the technical knowledge his coach instilled in him paid off with three gold medals at the Queensland rowing championships at the weekend.

Eichmann's most stunning victory came in the men's group 4 single scull when he beat Griffith University's Eugene Bradshaw and Lachlan Becker from Rockhampton Grammar to be crowned state champion.

Bradshaw struck an imposing sight and he had been poached from basketball for his physical attributes with the goal of competing in the 2016 Rio games but Mitchell said he was unaware of his competitor's inexperience.

"It was great to win and all that hard work paid off. My coach (John Bigg) really knew his stuff and that got me through," Mitchell said.

"He (Bradshaw) had only been rowing for a few months so he did very well but I didn't know until after the race."

With Bigg's years of knowledge of the technical needs passed onto his student the most important thing Mitchell had help with was the mental aspect of the sport and getting the best out of himself.

"I used to struggle with nerves before a big race," he said.

"Mr Bigg had been working on my technique so he taught me to get my nerves under control."

The win qualified Mitchell for the Australian championships in March but the recently year 11 -graduate passed the opportunity up to focus on his final year at school.

Mitchell's other gold was with Tobias Smith in the under-18 double scull.

Bundaberg Rowing Club's other gold medallists were Jordan Draganoff who combined with Mitchell in the quad scull with Centenary's James Borger and Smith to win.

Jacinta Phillips and Melanie Schmeider rowed to gold in the women's group 4 double scull while Morgan Apel won the U-14 single scull.

In the girl's U-14 double scull Grace Toll and Justine Bennett took the main prize with Shalom's Chloe Heidke and Katelyn Bowden in third.

Click here for the full results from the regatta >>



What you need to know about fishing near Bundy this weekend

Premium Content What you need to know about fishing near Bundy this weekend

“As we know, Lake Monduran can be a hard place to fish, that’s why doing your...

Boost for outdoor venues as restrictions ease

Premium Content Boost for outdoor venues as restrictions ease

More people allowed at stadiums, outdoor venues

How to vote early in the QLD state election

How to vote early in the QLD state election

Voting to be underway from next month for key Qld battle