New Bundaberg coach for the 47th Battalion Dave Pearce with front rower AJ Evans.
New Bundaberg coach for the 47th Battalion Dave Pearce with front rower AJ Evans. Max Fleet

New recruits for defence of trophy

NEW Bundaberg coach Dave Pearce has named many new faces in his squad to begin preparations for their 47th Battalion Trophy defence.

The 47th Battalion Carnival will again be held at Salter Oval over the May Day weekend, and Pearce, who is also the QRL Wide Bay North manager, said it was a surprise but an honour to be appointed to the position.

But despite a wealth of talent in the 26-man squad which will be culled by six a week before the event, he admits it will be a hard act to follow after the Bears shocked all with a famous victory under coach Craig Buckley last year.

Training will start next Wednesday night, but most of the players will line up for their clubs in the third round of the 4BU/HItz FM A Grade Premiership today.

Much will be at stake in the showdown between Across The Waves (ATW) and Hervey Bay Seagulls at Salter Oval, with both sides obviously keen to open their accounts.

ATW coach Mark Craswell has “no great concerns” despite losing their first two matches to Wests and Easts Magpies respectively, but he simply wants improvement.

“The boys have played real well in our first two games – we had a good first half against Wests but then faded, but there are a lot of young boys and that happens,” Craswell said.

Craswell said they would welcome Damien Evans and Mark Annetts back into the side but would be without Daniel Finter.

In the later match on the program, the unbeaten Wests will attempt to continue with their winning ways against Easts, who put a first-up belting by Brothers behind them to outgun ATW, and it should be a pulsating duel.

At Childers Showgrounds, premiers Brothers, who have won their first two matches, will be expecting Isis Devils, who are always very hard to beat at home, to come out all guns blazing as they try to restore their pride after a shock 36-6 demolition by Wests.

Bundaberg squad: Barry Blackman, Rick Boehme, Shaun Collins, Matt Curtis, Lyal Darby, Josh Essex, Anthony Evans, Daniel Finter, Aaron Hall, Tyrone Hopgood, Clinton Horne, Liam Martin, Brendan Pimm, Trinity Rangihuna, Cameron Ricciardi, Dennis Saunders, Peter Sipple, Nathan Sullivan, Josh Tanner, Matt Tanner, Jesse Tass, Matt Templeman, Jake Thompson, Chris Tydhof, Mitchell Wilkinson, Mitchell Yarrow.

Training at Salter Oval, Wednesday April 13 at 6.30pm.



Son rides e-scooters to work after mum caught drink driving

Premium Content Son rides e-scooters to work after mum caught drink driving

A few wines while watching Netflix has ended with a woman facing court after she...

Why means to ‘save’ properties from flood risk sunk

Premium Content Why means to ‘save’ properties from flood risk sunk

Bundaberg Regional Council’s infrastructure department explains what would be...

Exciting new digital future for the NewsMail

Premium Content Exciting new digital future for the NewsMail

Our new website platform will lead to faster load times, quicker coverage of...