Pinney drives Past Highs

CRICKET: Opener Shaun Pinney led from the front as Past Highs powered on at the top of the Bundaberg Division 2 table with a 133-run drubbing of Country/Wests in their 11th round clash.

They racked up 272 runs despite being dismissed in the 38th of their allotted 40 overs, before bowling over an 11-man Panthers for 139 in reply.

Pinney continued his superb form with 78, while opening bowlers Brent Gibson and Dale Steele were the destroyers with 3-19 and 2-29 respectively.

Christian Kennedy was outstanding in a beaten side, claiming 4-44 and second-top scoring with 29.

Brothers accounted for Norths in the other Division 2 match with brothers Andrew and Steven Grogan laying the platform with a second-wicket partnership of 101, totally dominating in a modest total of 168.

Norths lost a wicket on the third ball of the innings, and they never recovered, going on to be bundled out for 104 with Rick McAlpine also continuing his fine form with 4-24.

Five of the six minor grades matches were washed out without results being achieved, with only Isis getting a win in their Division 3 clash with Country with Zac Dann (58) and Lennon Childs (3-15) playing leading hands.

YMCA increased their lead on the under-16 ladder with a 66-run victory over Across The Waves with Matt Aplin producing the good double of 41 runs and 2-10.

Country consolidated their lead in U-14, also overpowering Waves by 61 runs with Andrew Porter again shining with an unbeaten 50 and 2-2 from five overs.

Division 2 will play one more round before the Christmas recess, this Saturday, but the next Divisions 3 and 4 rounds will be on January 7 and 8, with junior fixtures to resume one week later.

D2: Past Highs 272 (Shaun Pinney 78, Aaron George 45, Christian Kennedy 7-1-44-4, John Lowe 7-0-33-2, Braden Krebs 8-1-42-2) d Country 139 (Steve Rogers 37, Brent Gibson 7-3-19-3, Daniel Pritchard 2-0-24-2, Dale Steele 8-1-29-2); Brothers 168 (Steven Grogan 45, Andrew Grogan 44, Alex Turner 7-0-30-5, Sam Simpson 5.2-0-41-3) d Norths 104 (Rick McAlpine 7-0-24-4, Greg Jensen 5-1-16-2).
D3: Burnett Heads 6-58 (Josh Long 6-0-22-3, Ronan Norris 5-0-14-2) drew Norths did not bat (DNB) - washed out; Isis 158 (Zac Dann 58, Paul Stumer 1.3-0-2-3, Shane Taylor 6-0-28-3, Ricky Taylor 5-0-26-2, Dave Simpson 6-0-28-2) d Country 83 (Lennon Childs 4-0-15-3, Royce Blair 3-0-7-2, Jamie Walsh 4-0-22-2); Past Highs 8-84 (Brett Smith 6-0-18-2, Noel Stitt 6-0-19-2) drew ATW did not bat - washed out; Brothers White 9-102 (Kevin Pratt 4-0-9-3, Kevin Bawden 6-2-20-3) drew Brothers Pink DNB - washed out.
D4: ATW 86 (David Seeds 6-0-27-4, Christian Kennedy 5.3-0-26-3) drew Country 0-2 - washed out; Isis 4-158 (Graeme Bartlett 40, Ken Barker 37, Dwayne Austerberry 6-1-35-2) v Brothers DNB - washed out.
U-16: Brothers 3-132 (Jonathan Chapman 2-0-15-2) d Country 9-123 (Scott Armstrong 47, William Holloway 37); YMCA 2-164 (Hayden Rimmington 42no, Matt Aplin 41, Michael Newell 32) d ATW 7-98 (Cody Maughan 36, Lachlan Rowe 4-0-9-2, Matt Aplin 4-0-10-2, Newell 4-1-11-2).
U-14: Brothers U-14 3-124 (Travis Locke 33no, Jacob Dallas 31ret) d YMCA 2-111 (Matt Williams 48no, Kye Leggett 33ret, James Fitzpatrick 3-2-1-1); Country 7-174 (Andrew Porter 50ret, Tanner Howard 4-0-17-3) d ATW 113 (Ben Davey 25, Jacinta Griffin 4-0-17-3, Porter 5-3-2-2).
U-10 - Stars - Brothers: Tenzin Allen 4-14 (4 overs), Josh Cook 2-9 (4 overs), Ryder Wood 2-15 (4 overs); Country: Angus 24, Hayden Wessel 18.

Familiar face during war sparks lifelong friendship

Familiar face during war sparks lifelong friendship

Army life fires up mateship

Big problem with new pension pay rise

Big problem with new pension pay rise

Pensioners will receive an extra $13.20 a fortnight from this month

Local Partners