Under-12 Bundy Bulls rep team player Bailey Jenkins keeps focused on the basket in the grand final against under-14 Lakers at WIN Stadium.
Under-12 Bundy Bulls rep team player Bailey Jenkins keeps focused on the basket in the grand final against under-14 Lakers at WIN Stadium. Max Fleet

Lakers lift to down Warriors

BUNDABERG Radiology Bulls D League player Nathan Marsh was among the stars as Lakers outgunned Warriors 50-46 in an entertaining under-18 boys' grand final at WIN Stadium.

The other two deciders were also keenly contested with Magic downing Hawks 41-34 with under-18 representative player Julian Ebert standing tall in under-16 boys, and the Bundaberg under-12 boys' side pipping Lakers 34-33 in under-14 mixed.

Warriors' Shayne Mayes received some consolation for their defeat when he named as the Junior Sports Boy of the Year, while Ashleigh Frampton was the Junior Sports Girl.

Luke Iacobucci, whose team Hawks missed the final, took out the under-18 Boys MVP award. It was a good night for the Semmens family with Blake and Peter, who play for Hawks and Lakers, picking up the under-16 Boys and under-14 Mixed MVP gongs.

The other MVP recipients were Hawks Caitlin Clancy (under-17 Girls) and Bundaberg U-12 representative Bailey Jenkins (under-12).

Brennan Norris and Aleasha Gray took home the under-12 Boys and Girls' Most Improved trophies respectively.

Aiden Potter was also acknowledged for his excellence when named as the Referee of the Year, with Luke Pickard taking out the Golden Whistle for the Most Improved Referee.

A sign-on night for the next season will be held at the Stadium on Friday afternoon/night, April 29.



VOTE NOW: Which's the Best Bakery in Bundaberg

Premium Content VOTE NOW: Which's the Best Bakery in Bundaberg

VOTE NOW: Which's the Best Bakery in Bundaberg

Queen sits alone as William, Harry show surprising unity

Premium Content Queen sits alone as William, Harry show surprising unity

The Queen has farewelled Prince Philip during an emotional funeral