Bundaberg PCYC Gymnastic members Abbie Beeston, Kiara Murphy, Riley Weller, Rebecca Duff, Natalia Frick and Mekkja Blogg got first place overall in their respective levels at the Gympie Invitational.
Bundaberg PCYC Gymnastic members Abbie Beeston, Kiara Murphy, Riley Weller, Rebecca Duff, Natalia Frick and Mekkja Blogg got first place overall in their respective levels at the Gympie Invitational. Max Fleet

Bundaberg gymnasts shine

RILEY Weller, Rebecca Duff, Natalia Frick, Kiara Murphy, Abbie Beeston and Mekkja Blogg certainly turned it on at the annual Gympie Gymnastics Invitational Tournament on the weekend.

They were the stand-outs in a strong team performance by Bundaberg’s Coral Isles PCYC Gymnastics Academy, each being the overall winners in their respective categories.

Weller took out the MAG (Men’s Artistic Gymnastics) Level 3 title with 53.275 points after placing first on the parallel bars, floor and rings, second on the vault and parallel bar, and fourth on the pommel horse.

Duff also did brilliantly in just her third competition back after a two-year absence due to injury, beating all comers in the WAG (Women’s Artistic Gymnastics) Level 4 over 10 with a score of 54.90 after winning in the vault, bars and beam and being runner-up on the floor.

Frick amassed 52.75 points to take WAG Level 3 over 9 honours, finishing on top in the vault and floor, and picking up third on the beam and fourth on the vault.

Murphy was victorious in WAG Level 2 over 8 with first on the beam, two thirds, on the vault and bars, and fifth in the floor routine.

The highest score achieved by a Coral Isles representative at the event was 56.35 by Beeston who made the WAG Level 1 over 7 award her own with wins on the vault and floor, second on the beam and third on the bars.

Blogg also stamped herself as a rising star with an impressive display in WAG Level 1 under 7, along the way snaring first on the beam, second on the bars and floor and third on the vault.

A further four Coral Isles members claimed second overall in their levels – Timothy Harris (MAG Level 3), Aiden Frick (MAG Level 2), Riley Dallas (WAG Level 2 under 8) and Camryn Pegg (WAG Level 1 over 7).

Paddy Smith, Drew Gordon, Charlotte Kurtz, Indyanna Bengtson and Celsea Sproule also did the Academy proud with their third placings in MAG Level 3, MAG Level 1, WAG Level 4 under 10, WAG Level 3 over 9 and WAG Level 1 over 7 respectively.

Fourth placings were gained by Curtis Hooper (MAG Level 4), Patrick Harris and Corey McGill (who shared the position in MAG Level 2), Dylan Calebrano (MAG Level 1) and Shakaya Templeton (WAG Level 1 under 7).

Tayla Findlay was fifth in WAG Level 1 over 7 with Jayde Cockburn sixth in WAG Level 2 over 8.



PICTURE SPECIAL: A stunning week of nature in Bundy

premium_icon PICTURE SPECIAL: A stunning week of nature in Bundy

NewsMail photographer discovers paradise on our doorstep

Dianne trawler survivor: 'I thought I was going to die'

premium_icon Dianne trawler survivor: 'I thought I was going to die'

Ruben McDornan recalls the tragedy where he lost "his brothers”

Local Partners