Nic Sanderson (Genesis 2), Sam Crome (Spencers) and Todd Schintler (Cycle Concepts) at the Bundaberg Velodrome.
Nic Sanderson (Genesis 2), Sam Crome (Spencers) and Todd Schintler (Cycle Concepts) at the Bundaberg Velodrome. Mike Knott

First blood for Schultz

THIRTY-THREE events were set to be decided last night as the 2011 4BU Cycling Spectacular/Bundaberg Sugar Cup on Wheels lit up Kevin Brogden Velodrome.

But the temperature will rise with a further 58 events today to conclude Bundaberg Cycling Club's annual track showpiece.

The first event today is at 2pm with the last race at 10.30pm.

Three of the feature events will be run in succession at 6.50pm, 7pm and 7.20pm, the Sweet As Sugar Elite Women's 1600m, Combined Masters Dudley McDougall Memorial 1600m and Bundaberg Sugar Cup on Wheels Elite A and B Men's 2000m Wheelrace finals.

The Kevin Brogden Elite A-grade men's 40-lap Scratch Race will bring down the curtain on the program, and it will be survival of the fittest and a tactical battle.

The elite A-grade men's division has drawn a class field, including Malaysian stars Edrus Yunos and Fattah Amri Zaid and young New Zealand sensations Dylan Kennett and Brad Evans, while world junior championships triple gold medallist Alex Edmondson will carry Australia's major hopes.

Bundaberg's Aaron Kemps is also a top-class professional rider and he will have plenty of home-town support. But Bendigo riders Brendan Schultz and Sam Crome took first and third respectively, split by Jacob Restall, in the first A-grade event last night, the Men's Unknown Distance.

Bundaberg club secretary Jason Templeman is confident a number of other locals will again mix it with the best today.

"The Stang Fever International boys, Toby Boylan and Brad Davis, will give Bundy a good sight in Elite A. Toby is a very good keirin rider and is a good chance of winning that," Templeman said.

He expects former Bundaberg rider Kristy Broun and Rockhampton's Alexandra O'Dea to stage some good duels in the elite women's division.

"Kristy has just won the Crit series in New South Wales and Alex is a Queensland Academy of Sport rider," he said.

"In under-11, Duncan Allen won all bar one race in Rocky last weekend and is a quality young rider, while Sean Boylan will be in the mix in under-15, and our best hope in any of the under-17 races is Taylor Allen," he said.

Duncan Allen made a slow start when unplaced behind Elixa Dowell of Balmoral, in his first event last night, the two-lap scratch race, but Taylor finished second to Mitch Sutton, of Fraser Coast, in the U-17 1000m handicap.

Templeman said Russell Tucker and Gerard O'Connell were "definitely the two hot favourites in Masters A-grade".

"But Ben Boylan races real well at local club racing and he will be up there too," he said.

One of his sons, Declan, was the first local winner at the carnival, in the U-13 boys 500m handicap.

"Toby Boylan and Brad Davis will give Bundy a good sight"

Familiar face during war sparks lifelong friendship

Familiar face during war sparks lifelong friendship

Army life fires up mateship

Big problem with new pension pay rise

Big problem with new pension pay rise

Pensioners will receive an extra $13.20 a fortnight from this month

Local Partners