Bundaberg Squash Club A-grade grand final winners Johan Kuyler, Damian Ogilvie and Peter Tobin defeated seven teams throughout the season to get to the top spot (absent: Ron Smith).
Bundaberg Squash Club A-grade grand final winners Johan Kuyler, Damian Ogilvie and Peter Tobin defeated seven teams throughout the season to get to the top spot (absent: Ron Smith). Max Fleet

Farms team's harvest

THE Loeskow Farms team of Damien Ogilvie, Ron Smith, Peter Tobin and Johan Kuyler has clinched the Bundaberg Squash Club's summer season Division 1 final.

They defeated Glass Tech's Steve May, Corey Otto, Andrew Greensil and Sam Penny by three rubbers to one, but such was their dominance, they also claimed 11 games to Glass Tech's five and did best in points, 216 to 180.

Ogilvie, who also is a club committee member, said his team finished third on the ladder behind Turello Concreting's Sam Tobin, Jace Andreasson, Steve McHugh and Dale Zunker and Coral Coast Investments' Jim Mobbs, Barry Franklin, Mick White and Mitchell Brookes.

"We were going well all season until the last few weeks and we ended up third and had to go through the play-offs to the final, but we got there in the two versus three semi-final against Jim Mobbs's team, then we put it all together in the final," Ogilvie said.

Glass Tech upstaged Turello Concreting in the first versus fourth semi-final.

Ogilvie also said the competition was again tight and keenly contested, but they had not played together as a team before this season.

"Every season, new teams are issued according to averages from the previous season," he said.

May had been part of the winter premiership team, with his wife Michelle, Mick White and Adam Lovett, while White won the spring title with Steven Richter, Kym Connolly and Rohan Phayre.

Turello Concreting had a disappointing finish to the season, also losing to Coral Coast Investments on games 9-6 after both won two rubbers in the Division 1 Plate.

Walla Street Motor Cycles' David Hills, Chris Dimes, Blake Rose, Barry Green, Corey Richter and Tom Morgan triumphed in the Division 2 final against Jabiru Aircraft's Craig Wittmer, Zac, Ben and Steve Dowling, Tyler Smith and Ben Tobin four rubbers to two.

Elders Real Estate team of Mitchell Brookes, Julie Kirchner, Sarah Dimes, Mason Barbera and Ashley Andreasson accounted for Loeskow Farms' Anthony Mulvahill, Shaun Geaney, Jamie Nelsen, Emma Andreasson and Dane Cummins three rubbers to two in the Division 2 Plate.

Ogilvie hailed a "great year".

"We had good numbers and strong competition, and the club won the intercity Bill Agnew Shield against Gladstone, Gympie and Maryborough with the top six men and six women from each town playing off," he said.

The next season will start on January 16, with juniors to resume on January 27; ph 4151 5131.

"We put it all together in the final"



MYTH BUSTED: Bundy police squash violent robbery rumours

premium_icon MYTH BUSTED: Bundy police squash violent robbery rumours

Rumours of violent break-ins have run rife through the region lately

What the NewsMail team said they'd spend $100m on

What the NewsMail team said they'd spend $100m on

What the Bundy news team would do if they won lotto

Local Partners