String of strong wins

JULIE and John Davis and their sons Ben and Matthew certainly made it a family affair in the first round of the 2010/11 Wide Bay Capricorn Branch Premiership Series at Agnes Water on Saturday.

Mother and sons carried their club Moore Park to the fore, between them featuring in 14 wins.

Julie led by example, sweeping the 40-49 years female ironwoman, beach flags, beach sprint, rescue tube, surf board and surf race, and the combined masters/open female surf ski.

She was also part of the winning open female beach relay.

Matthew powered to victory in the under-15 ironman, and male surf rescue tube, surf board and surf race, and Ben claimed the U-17 ironman-surf board double.

John was third in the 50 years-plus male surf race, rescue tube and surf board.

Two other Moore Park club members also savoured dual victories – Chris Powell (U-17 male flags and sprint) and Calida Felton (U-17 female single ski and surf race) – while Rachel Felton and Alisdair McLure won the board in the 30-39 years female and 40-49 years male divisions respectively.

Surf Life Saving Queensland Surf Sports development officer and Elliott Heads Club member Ryan Bennett also won seven individual events – senior ironman, and male flags, sprint, rescue tube, single ski, surf board and surf race – but he was the only competitor in each.

Donna Walls also excelled for Elliott Heads, making the 30-39 years female flags, sprint, rescue tube and surf race her own, while Bianka Dexter picked up the U-15 female beach double.

The Bundaberg Club had four winners of one event each including 2009/10 Series U-19 Male Champion Jack Newton, who is still in that division and triumphed in the single ski.

Jamie Findlay took out the beach flags in the same category, while 2009/10 Series Under-15 Male Champion Jeremy Rethamel has stepped up a division this season and he dominated the Under-17 male surf race.

Bonnie Stehbens triumphed in the U-15 female surf board.

Branch Regional Manager Craig Holden said Powell and Dexter were shaping up superbly in beach events and were contenders for state team selection.

“In water events, Jeremy Rethamel, Ben Davis and Bonnie Stehbens are going great. Also Bonnie Stehbens is an outstanding talent and Matthew Davis has improved out of sight,” Holden said.



Ice addict says jail saved him

Ice addict says jail saved him

'At my worst I felt miserable, I felt worthless.'

UPDATE: Car crash on the Bruce Hwy, lane reopened

UPDATE: Car crash on the Bruce Hwy, lane reopened

All occupants are out of the car with minor injuries.

Local Partners