Davis family muscles up in North

SURF LIFE SAVING: Moore Park's Davis family really put their stamp on the 2011 North Australian Championships on the weekend with Julie and her sons Benjamin and Matthew each having big medal hauls.

Her husband John also competed well - in 55 years-plus male events.

But Benjamin was the star of the show as the only competitor out of a total of around 750 from 19 clubs from Hervey Bay north and Darwin to claim two age championships - in the blue riband open male and under-19 categories.

In the open division, the tough competitor chalked up gold in the 2km beach run and surf board and teamed with his brother to triumph in the board rescue, while he was also second in the ironman.

Against his own age, Benjamin was also victorious in the board and surf races, and snared silver in the ironman and single ski, and bronze in the rescue tube, beach flags and beach sprint.

Not to be outdone, Julie grabbed three gold - in the 30 years-plus female surf ski, 40 years-plus 2km beach run and 45-49 years surf board, and she added silver in the 45-49 years flags and sprint.

Matthew Davis also picked up three solo silvers - in the U-17 ironman, rescue tube and surf race.

Jacob O'Shea, of the Bundaberg club, was the only other local to bring home an age championships with another series of power packed performances in the U-14 male division.

He beat all comers in the flags, board and surf race, but had to settle for third in the sprint.

Bundaberg was also victorious in the U-14 male board rescue with Corey Findlay and Joshua Finnis claiming the gold.

Another club-mate Annelise Wesley also did brilliantly to clinch the open and U-17 female sprint double.

But the district's most successful competitor on the sand was Elliott Heads' national medallist of last season, Braydon Batt who scorched to the open male flags and U-17flags and sprint treble.

He also joined forces with U-19 speedster Brandon Harvey, open flier Brodie Hansen and fellow U-17 gun Christopher Powell for another gold in the open male beach relay.

Harvey also beat club-mate Dylan Vaughan in an Elliott Heads quinella in the U-19 male flags and sprint with Benjamin Davis third in each.

Elliott Heads' other gold for the weekend was achieved by Chris Blanchard, Surf Life Saving Queensland (SLSQ) Wide Bay Regional Manager Craig Holden, and SLSQ Surf Sports Development Coordinator Ryan Bennett in the open male ski relay.

The district had two other Masters' gold medallists in surf sports events, Joanna Tolvanen, of Moore Park, in the 40-44 years female rescue tube and Garry Ryan, of Bundaberg, in the 35-39 years male flags.
 



Sustainable focus: Childcare to help Bundy kids grow

Premium Content Sustainable focus: Childcare to help Bundy kids grow

“I’ve been working in the childcare industry for 30 years and I have honestly never...

Best photos from Day 1 of North Aus Surf Lifesaving Champs

Premium Content Best photos from Day 1 of North Aus Surf Lifesaving Champs

More than 400 competitors made a splash at the Mackay Aquatic and Recreational...

Plane crash pilot has matters mentioned in court

Premium Content Plane crash pilot has matters mentioned in court

The crash happened back in 2017.