Peninsula’s Glen Ives about to smash a four against Capricornia in the Queensland under-14 Championships.
Peninsula’s Glen Ives about to smash a four against Capricornia in the Queensland under-14 Championships. Scottie Simmonds

City v Country finale

METROPOLITAN North will meet Peninsula in the final of the Queensland School Sport 14 years and under Championships at Salter Oval today.

The two sides booked their places by maintaining their perfect records yesterday, with Met North toughing out a victory over the previously unbeaten Met East, and Peninsula recovering from early disaster in their run chase to overhaul a valiant Capricornia.

Met East was staring down the barrel at 5-46 after Met North paceman Aravinda Perera fired out both of their openers cheaply, his new ball partner Slater Asnicar chipped in with a wicket, and change bowlers Jordan Gentile and Fergus Halliday both also struck.

But they recovered to reach an at least competitive 8-150, thanks mainly to 39 from No. 7 Tom Rolls.

Asnicar and Halliday returned to each claim a second scalp.

Met North did it tough in their chase against a well-directed attack but day two centurion Jack Beath anchored their innings with 55, although when they lost their seventh wicket with still 13 needed, the match was in the balance.

However Luke Penberthy safely guided them home to finish unbeaten on 24.

Peninsula did well to bowl Capricornia out for 159 with opener David Coulthard claiming 4-17 in his second five overs after conceding just five runs in his first five.

First change bowler Kaiden Sorensen made the initial breakthrough with his first ball before returning the also excellent figures of 3-13 from six overs.

But they were in trouble after Callum Henderson struck twice for the Central Queenslanders without a run on the board in the second over of their innings.

Glen Ives (18) and Coulthard (21) arrested the slide but when both departed, their final hopes were again on the rocks at 4-56.

Ben Shrimpton and James Stoodley swung the pendulum with twin knocks of 25 in a 53-run partnership, but they both fell with the score on 109, before Mason Clarke (19) and Cameron Griffin, who went on to finish unconquered on 48, carried them into the final with a 65-run stand.

Met North will be chasing their fourth title at this carnival in the past six years, while the final features the same two sides that met in the 2009 Primary Schools titles in Toowoomba, which involved many of the current teams and where Met North was victorious.

Carnival co-ordinator Simon Gills said it "will be a great match".

In other matches, Sunshine Coast powered to their third victory, crushing Darling Downs by 133 runs, Wide Bay notched their third win, beating Northern by 34 runs, and Met West was a nine-wicket victor against South Coast.

Sun Coast amassed 220 with opener Jack Parker falling 10 runs shy of a century, before opener Jackson Turner bagged his third wicket haul as they routed the Downs for 87.

Hayden Herbert produced another good double of 30 runs and 2-33 in a Wide Bay team performance, while Vishan Illankoon and Darcy Benfer cracked twin 50s as Met West cruised to their target of 164.

The final and play-offs for other positions will all start at 8.30am.


Peninsula 7-188 (Cameron Griffin 48no, Ben Shrimpton 25, James Stoodley 25, Callum Henderson 8-1-23-2) d Capricornia 159 (Steve McGiffen 32, Shannon Crozier 30, Tom Bugeja 25no, David Coulthard 10-4-22-4, Kaiden Sorensen 6-3-13-3).

Met West 1-164 (Illankoon 51no, Benfer 50no, Liam Varley 5-2-10-1) d South Coast 9-163 (Riley Glover 43, Sam Bristow 39no, Jackson McQuilty 8-1-15-2, Hayden Weber 7-2-16-2, Luke Bartholomew 8-2-28-2, Luke Penn 10-0-28-2)

Met North 7-155 (Beath 55, West 27, Penberthy 24no, Michael Gianarakis 6-2-20-2, Bailey Bennett 8-1-24-2) d Met East 8-150 (Tom Rolls 39, Perera 10-1-22-2, Asnicar 9-1-33-2, Halliday 9-1-34-2).

Sun Coast 220 (Parker 90, Ben Glover 34, Ben Webster 10-1-39-3, Jayden Neuendorf 9-1-30-2, Karl Gimbel 10-1-36-2, Harry Scott 9-0-61-2) d D/Downs 87 (Turner 10-7-15-4, Hayden Owen 9-6-8-3).

Wide Bay 191 (Sam Dennien 40, Joel Saunders 38, Hayden Herbert 30, Matt Cornelius 25, Grant Russ 10-1-29-3, Dylan Thompson 8-0-55-2) d Northern 9-157 (Ben Eaton 40, Jack Raffles 26, Patrick Turner 10-2-23-3, Hayden Herbert 9-0-33-2).

Other games - Salter Oval: 3v4 Met East v Sun Coast; 5v6 Wide Bay v Met West; Kendall's Flat: 7v8 South Coast v Northern; 9v10 Capricornia v DD.

Tahlija on the ride of her life

Tahlija on the ride of her life

Surfing passion turned reality for Bagara girl

Aged care nightmare: Mum left blind after stroke

Aged care nightmare: Mum left blind after stroke

'Half her face had fallen down, she had gone blind'

UPDATE #2: Gympie west crash; Boy, 12, woman, 20, airlifted

UPDATE #2: Gympie west crash; Boy, 12, woman, 20, airlifted

One person is dead and others airlifted from Burnett Highway crash

Local Partners