The Waves’ Brendon Schultz has been picked for Wide Bay.
The Waves’ Brendon Schultz has been picked for Wide Bay.

Bundy dominates Wide Bay Flames side

CRICKET: Half of Wide Bay's team for next month's Bulls Masters Country Challenge, to be held in Bundaberg, will be able to show their talent at home.

Bundaberg makes up six of the 12 person squad that was announced yesterday by Wide Bay Cricket.

The competition sees eight regions compete to be the best T20 side outside of Brisbane.

The past few years has seen the tournament held in Mackay but Bundaberg won the rights for it, for the next three years, earlier this year.

And now Jarrod Laycock, Brendon Schultz, Sam Pearson, Kye Leggett, Callum Neubecker and Chris Duff get the chance to play at home.

The Waves have the most selected in the squad with three, Brothers have two and Norths one player.

The side will play three games in a pool before semi's are held between the top two in each group to determine two finalists.

Those finalists will then head to the Gabba later this season for the final.

Wide Bay has been put in the same group as Central Queensland, Darling Downs/South Queensland and Far North. The Flames start the tournament on Friday night, on October 5, taking on Central Queensland at 6.30pm.

The side then takes on the Far North at 2pm on Saturday before facing Darling Downs at 5pm that afternoon.

Wide Bay will then either contest the final or play off for fifth, sixth, seventh or eighth on Sunday.

All matches will be live streamed as well through the Bulls Masters Facebook page.

Entry is also free.

SQUAD: WIDE BAY TEAM: Steven Brady (Gympie), Jarrod Laycock (Bundaberg), Brendon Schultz (Bundaberg), Andy Batten (Gympie), Ashley Sippel (South Burnett), Brad Anderson (Fraser Coast), Daniel Beattie (Fraser Coast), Sam Pearson (Bundaberg), Kye Leggett (Bundaberg), Callum Neubecker (Bundaberg), Brendan Handley (Fraser Coast), Chris Duff (Bundaberg)

DRAW:

Friday - Wide Bay v Central Queensland at 6.30pm.

Saturday - Central Queensland v Far North at 9.30am, North Queensland v Mackay Whitsundays at 9.30am, South East Queensland v Gold Coast at 2pm, Gold Coast v Mackay Whitsundays at 2pm, North Queensland v South East Queensland at 2pm, Darling Downs v Central Queensland at 2pm, Wide Bay v Far North at 2pm, Wide Bay v Darling Downs at 6.30pm.

Sunday - North Queensland v Gold Coast at 9am, Far North v Darling Downs at 9am, South East Queensland v Mackay Whitsundays at 9am.

Semi finals and the battle for fifth to eight will be held at 2pm on Sunday.




Council CEO highlights year of ‘consolidation’

premium_icon Council CEO highlights year of ‘consolidation’

Bundaberg councillors will look at approving its 2018-19 annual report, which...

'A win for workers': Local job ads and salaries on the rise

premium_icon 'A win for workers': Local job ads and salaries on the rise

Job ad growth in Bundaberg has increased 4.7 per cent over the year to September...

Labor fails to support own climate emergency appeal

premium_icon Labor fails to support own climate emergency appeal

Only five Labor MPs showed up to support a party-led climate emergency...