STANDING STRONG: ast weekend.
STANDING STRONG: ast weekend. Mike Knott

Bundy boys shine

THE Bundaberg Surf Life Saving Club flexed its muscle in under-14 male events at the 2012 Wide Bay Capricorn Branch Junior Championships at Moore Park at the weekend.

But Tannum Sands produced a heavyweight team performance across the board to totally dominate and win four of the five trophies up for grabs.

In under-14 male, Bundaberg's Jacob O'Shea starred in previous branch championships coming through the divisions, but he was restricted to one individual gold, in the beach flags, last weekend.

He had to settle for second behind Elliott Heads' Liam Wootton in the beach sprint, Emu Park's Matthew Hebbard in the surf board and clubmate Zac Swift in the surf race, and third to Hebbard in the ironman.

Another clubmate Corey Findlay, who was second in the ironman and third in three other solo events, notched a cherished win in the 1km beach run.

He joined forces with Josh Finnis to win the board rescue and lead a club trifecta in the event with Darius Towner and Swift second and O'Shea and Lewis McLure third.

Bundaberg also won the four team events for the division, including taking out the quinella in three of them.

Findlay featured in three of those triumphs, with Geoff Payne, O'Shea and McLure in the beach relay, O'Shea and Finnis in the board relay, and O'Shea, Finnis and Swift in the surf teams.

But Findlay, O'Shea, Lachlan Wood and McLure had to play second fiddle in the cameron relay as they were upstaged by Towner, Payne, Finnis and Swift.

However, Tannum's greater depth was a telling factor and after making a clean sweep of the silverware at last year's titles, they racked up a hefty 786 points to again be big aggregate winners, with Bundaberg second on 470.

They were followed by Emu Park 458, Hervey Bay 266, the host club 260, Yeppoon 167, Elliott Heads 100 and Agnes Water 58.

Tannum also retained the junior, beach and water trophies, with Bundaberg second in the junior and water and third on the beach.

But Hervey Bay claimed a famous victory in the hard-fought handicap, achieving 899.5, with Bundaberg again runners-up on 874.75, Agnes Water a pleasing third on 829.75 in advance of Elliott Heads 827.5, Yeppoon 805.5, Tannum 786, Moore Park 745.5 and Emu Park 538.5.

Elliott Heads' Riley Batt was the most successful local in under-14 female, beating allcomers in the sprint and teaming with Jessica Nankivell, Olivia Doreen and Olivia Wadsworth to blitz the field in the beach relay.

Moore Park produced an impressive display to record a proud victory in the march past, with Bundaberg second.



FISHING REPORT: Fish-a-plenty around the region

Premium Content FISHING REPORT: Fish-a-plenty around the region

Find out where this fish are biting around the region this week.

Fears for wildlife population as island continues to burn

Premium Content Fears for wildlife population as island continues to burn

‘An awful lot of animals would have perished’

REVEALED: How Agnes Fest will spend $25k funding boost

Premium Content REVEALED: How Agnes Fest will spend $25k funding boost

“We’ll have this whole other area where artists would perform.”