Bundaberg’s Nick Silcox returned home to claim two gold, one silver and two bronze.
Bundaberg’s Nick Silcox returned home to claim two gold, one silver and two bronze. Vince Habermann

Bundaberg stars light up at state

TRISTAN Pagliano could follow in the footsteps of fellow former Bundaberg star Nick Silcox after returning home to claim three gold medals at the 2011 Queensland State Champion Regatta at Bucca at the weekend.

The 18 year old, who did his Year 12 at St Joseph's College Nudgee in 2010 and has just completed his first year of a law degree at University of Queensland, was pleased to claim three titles as a member of crews for his Brisbane club Toowong in front of his family who still live here.

Silcox, who claimed two gold, one silver and two bronze at the regatta, also for Toowong, represented Australia at the world junior championships this year, and Pagliano again showed the same sort of potential.

Pagliano teamed with Luke Petersen, Hamish Parry and Leo Karadimitris for victory in the men's U20 four (coxless), and Sam Chiarabaglio, Lachie Munro, Petersen, Parry, Ollie Smith, Tom Coates, Karadimitris and Liam Klemmenc in the eight.

He completed his gold raid with Petersen, Parry and Karadimitris in the quad.

"I have not won many state titles before, so it has been a good year, and my next goal will be the nationals," Pagliano said.

Bundaberg had 19 other medallists at the championships, including Mitchell Eichmann.

The 16-year-old's coach John Bigg said he performed beyond his years to finish third in the men's Group 4 single scull, beaten just 1.04sec from gold behind "older and much bigger rowers" in The Southport School (TSS) duo Jake Finlay and Michael Schoefield.

He backed up to finish runner-up to another TSS gun Jackson Smith in the U16 single and third in the U16 quad with Jacob Reid, Rick Bennett, Nic Wilkinson and Curtis Hooper (cox).

Turbo-charged twins Alex and Thomas Hellmuth placed first and third respectively in the men's under-14 single scull, and later in the day, they also combined with another set of twins William and James Brosnan and Dante Stephens (cox), of Shalom College, to claim gold in the U14 quad.

On Sunday, the Hellmuth brothers added a famous victory in the double, with the Brosnan boys third, with the Bundaberg teams split by a Griffith University Surfers Paradise/Somerset College combination.

Bigg, who also coaches the Hellmuths, said they "showed enormous potential".

"They are great for Bundaberg's future in men's rowing," Bigg said.

Bundaberg's youth nationals medallist Daniel Brame teamed with Tweed Heads and Coolangatta's Dylan Goldspring for bronze in the men's lightweight double, while Demi and Emma Pressler-McHugh picked up silver in the women's Group 4 double scull.

Two other Shalom crews were also among the medals; Mitchell Styles and Brody Fox with silver behind TSS in men's Group 4 double and Julian Ebert and Michael Latter with a gallant bronze in the U16 double.

Senior Bundaberg rowers Teressa Tibbey and Cassie White also did brilliantly to win their first state title after years of trying in the women's Group 4 double scull on Saturday.

Tibbey backed up on Sunday claimed a second medal, silver in the women's Group 4 single.



'Girl On Fire' swoops in to see Bundy's chicken whisperer

premium_icon 'Girl On Fire' swoops in to see Bundy's chicken whisperer

EVERY girl has a spark inside, including stunt artist Ky Furneaux

Mercury to drop with chilly mornings on the way

premium_icon Mercury to drop with chilly mornings on the way

A dry air mass has swept across the state

Local Partners