Fairymead Club was well represented at the Harbour City Carnival in Gladstone by Jeremy Rethamel (back left), Bonnie Stehbens, Josh Ward, Jaron Phillips, Ammon Lammi, Natasha Phillips, Zoe Reinke, Kyle Rethamel (middle left), Charlie Cox, Lachlan Wood, Isabelle Cox, Natasha Walden, Sabina Murchie, Ben Wood (front left), Will Wood, Alysse Schweizer, Harlan Cottle, Connor Simms, Macson Cottle and Julia Baren.
Fairymead Club was well represented at the Harbour City Carnival in Gladstone by Jeremy Rethamel (back left), Bonnie Stehbens, Josh Ward, Jaron Phillips, Ammon Lammi, Natasha Phillips, Zoe Reinke, Kyle Rethamel (middle left), Charlie Cox, Lachlan Wood, Isabelle Cox, Natasha Walden, Sabina Murchie, Ben Wood (front left), Will Wood, Alysse Schweizer, Harlan Cottle, Connor Simms, Macson Cottle and Julia Baren. Submitted

Trio lead swimming charge

FAIRYMEAD trio Kyle Rethamel, Charlie Cox and Macson Cottle led the charge as Bundaberg and District swimmers came to the fore at the Harbour City Carnival in Gladstone at the weekend.

Kyle, Charlie and Macson clinched the boys’ 13, 11 and 8 years crowns, respectively, and their coach, Paul Simms, said all three were “outstanding”.

Kyle continued his preparations for the nationals with seven wins, including four in record time – the boys’ 13 years 50m butterfly (30.43sec) and 50m backstroke (32.11sec). He also set new marks in two 10-13 years events, the 400m freestyle where his time of 4:39.31 was a staggering 21.74sec faster than the previous best, and the 200m butterfly in which he slashed 8.46sec off the standard at 2:22.81.

Kyle’s other wins came in the 200m and 100m freestyle and 100m butterfly, while he also went under the previous record in finishing second in 50m freestyle, and he placed third in 100m backstroke.

Charlie notched one record – in 100m butterfly (1:13.98) – and was also victorious in 50m butterfly, 100m freestyle, 200m individual medley (IM) and 50m freestyle – and added second placings in 100m breaststroke and backstroke and in the 10-13 years 200m butterfly, and third in 50m breaststroke.

But, Simms said, although missing the record which has stood for 21 years by a mere 0.36sec, Macson’s win in 50m breaststroke by 13.09sec was the swim of the meet.

He achieved one record – in the 25m breaststroke (21.59sec) – and two other wins, in the 50m and 25m butterfly events, and also took second in the 25m freestyle and the 50m backstroke and two thirds.

Simms’ son Connor was another shining light, notching records in winning the boys’ 9 years 25m backstroke (19.19sec) and the 25m freestyle (15.54sec), and also went under the old record in finishing second in 25m breaststroke.

He also took out the 50m freestyle and was runner-up in the 50m breaststroke, 25m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 200m IM.

Fairymead’s other record-breakers were Ammon Lammi in the boys’ 16 years 100m freestyle, in a time of 56.23sec, and Alysse Schweizer in the girls’ 10 years 100m butterfly, in 1:26.83, lopping 5.12sec off the mark.

Zoe Reinke picked up the girls’ 14 and over 400m IM and 200m breaststroke and 14 years 50m backstroke treble, while Bonnie Stehbens (girls’ 14 years 50m freestyle), Julia Baren (girls’ 9 years 25m backstroke), Macson’s brother Harlan (boys’ 7 and under 25m butterfly) and Ben Wood (boys’ 7 and under 25m breaststroke) completed the winners’ list.

Jarrah McNicol did the Bundaberg Across The Waves club proud by claiming the boys’ 7 and under 25m backstroke and 50m freestyle double.

Blake Bechly stood tall for Biggenden, beating all-comers in the boys’ 8 years 25m freestyle.



Woman hospitalised after reported snake bite

Premium Content Woman hospitalised after reported snake bite

Paramedics were called to Good Night last night.

Enrolled nurse reaches 50-year milestone in health

Premium Content Enrolled nurse reaches 50-year milestone in health

Denise Holdway said she remembered her very first pay was $50.