Bundaberg eisteddfod results

MUSIC

Brothers Sports Club Award:   - MICHALINA KONOPKA
Aunty Jean Limpus Memorial Award:   -   LIAM PRATT
Hugh and Alison O'Malley Award:    - BENJAMIN DANIELS
Gordon Dick Award:    - STELLA HUTCHINS
Nancy Costin Memorial Award:   - MICHALINA KONOPKA   
The following three awards are awarded to the most promising performers in Strings, Woodwind and Brass as chosen by the adjudicator. 
            Strings - JULIANA CHUEY
            Woodwind - BONNY TRELOAR
            Brass - SUZETTE HOLT

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Junior Vocal - TAYLAH HALPIN
Intermediate Vocal - BRAYDEN REWALD
Senior Vocal - JORDAN MEISSNER
Junior Piano - SARAH CHUEY
Intermediate Piano - JULIANA CHUEY
Senior Piano - LIAM PRATT
Junior Bowed - SARAH CHUEY
Intermediate Bowed - MICHALINA KONOPKA
Senior Bowed - DANIEL GREIG
Junior Brass - SOPHIE AINSWORTH
Intermediate Brass - MYLES DRAGANOFF
Senior Brass - JORDAN YUNUS
Junior Woodwind - BONNY TRELOAR
Intermediate Woodwind - DALNETTE KUYLER
BURSARIES - A $100 bursary will be awarded in each of the following categories. 
Vocal - JORDAN MEISSNER
Piano - JOHAN KUYLER
Bowed Instrument - ISABELLE MANN
Brass - MYLES DRAGANOFF
Woodwind - LLEYTON PETERSON

SPEECH AND DRAMA
President's Trophy (In Memory of Estelle Dick) -   OLIVER HINDS
"Aunty " Jean Limpus Memorial Award   - TAYLAH HALPIN
Nancy Costin Memorial Award   - AMAYA PARKER
Stephen Bennett MP Award -   GANE MAILE
Brett Phillips Dental Surgery Award   - MADELEINE KREBS
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Award -   KAYDENCE WALKER
Rebecca Hutchins Awards  - LAYLA HILLS, NICHOLAS KREBS, WILLIAM BEBENDORF
Chanmpionships 
Junior Verse Championship  - TAYLAH HALPIN
Jumior Prose Championship - TAYLAH HALPIN
Jumior Drama Championship - SAM FREEMAN
Intermediate Verse Championship - BRAYDEN REWALD
Intermediate Prose Championship - THOMAS DUFFY
Intermediate Drama Championship - THOMAS DUFFY
Senior Verse Championship - NATASHA PHILLIPS
Senior Prose Championship - JESSICA GAHAN
Senior Drama Championship - TIM WHITE
$100 Bursaries 
Verse Bursary - BYRON LERCH
Prose Bursary - BRAYDEN REWALD
Drama Bursary - TIM WHITE

Saturday afternoon 25 April - Playhouse Theatre

Bowed Instrument Set Age 16 to 18 years
1 Connor Bishop  2 Daniel Grieg  HC Johan Kuyler, Isabelle Mann
Any Orchestral Instrument 13 to 15 years
1. Michalina Konopka  2 Timothy Grieg  HC Gabrielle Ong, Myles Draganoff
Any Orchestral Instrument  12 years & under
1 Hannah Annesley   2 Marianna Konopka     HC Sophie Ainsworth, Danita Horner, Daniel Haaksma
Saturday Evening
Any Orchestral Instrument 16 to 18 years
1 Daniel Greig  2 Jaren Peterson & Connor Bishop  HC Jordan Yunus
Duet any Two Instruments 18 years & under
1 Daniel & Timothy Greig  2 Johan Kuyler & Connor Bishop  HC Daniel & Matthew Haaksma, Gabrielle Ong & Shanae Stenhouse

Sunday morning 26 April - Playhouse Theatre
Piano Own Choice - 8 years & under
1 Sarah Chuey  2 Amelia Tu  HC Arielle Yunus, Megan Terry
Sacred Solo 11 & 12 years
1 Ella Marschke  2 Bonny Treloar  HC Taylah Halpin
Bowed Instrument Own Choice  10 years & under
1 Archie Burey  2 Sarah Chuey  HC Benjamin Cooper, Stanley Shearer
Vocal Duet Own Choice  14 years & under
1 Jacob Treloar & Timothy Greig

Sunday afternoon
Sacred Solo 13 to 15 years
1 Brayden Rewald
Piano Set Age 8 years & under
1 Sarah Chuey  2 Ava Marschke  HC Ruby Dang, Emily Hung, Megan Terry
Bowed Instrument Own Choice 13 and 15 years
1 Matthew Haaksma, Timothy Greig   2 Juliana Chuey, Michalina Konopka
Prepared Accompaniment 15 to 18 years
1 Liam Pratt  2 Bronte Rotar

Sunday evening
Piano Open 13 to 15 years Australian Composer
1 Juliana Chuey  2 Beste Uruz  HC Brayden Rewald
Sacred Solo 16 to 18 years
1 Jordan Meissner  2 Benjamin Daniels  HC Stella Huutchins
Bowed Instrument Own Choice 16 to 18 years
1 Isabella Mann  2 Daniel Greig
Vocal Set Age 16 to 18 years
1 Jordan Meissner  2 Benjamin Daniels
Brass Instrument Own Choice 16 to 18 years
1  Ryan Chivers   2 Jordan Yunus

Monday morning 27 April - Playhouse Theatre

Vocal Set Age 7 & 8 years
1 Poppy Derbyshire  2 Joshua Taylor, Jocelyn Taylor  HC Samantha Lassig
Piano own Choice 9 & 10 years
1 Renee Tu  2 Monica Hung  HC Joel Faint, Lucy Halloran, Robin Melancon, Danielle Robert
Brass Instrument own Choice 12 years & under
1 Sophie Ainsworth  2 Suzette Holt  HC Laura Branch, Kael Yunus
Bowed Instrument Set Age 10 years & under
1 Sarah Chuey  2 Danita Horner  HC Benjamin Cooper, Isabelle Holt

Monday afternoon
Sacred Solo 8 years & under
1 Poppy Derbyshire  2 Ava Marschke  HC Shelby Walker
Piano Own Choice 11 & 12 years
1 Logan Tinney  2 Ella Marschke, Aidan Frick  HC Jordan Rewald
Piano Duet 10 years & under
1 Moncia Hung & Renee Tu
Bowed instrument Own Choice 11 & 12 years
1 Laura Helbig, Hannah Annesley  2 Andrew Udal  HC  Marianna Konopka, Daniel Haaksma

Monday evening
Vocal Set Age 13 to 15 years
1 Brayden Rewald  HC Domi Rotar, Mackenzie Crossett
Piano Own Choice 13 to 15 years
1 Juliana Chuey  2 Bronte Rotar  HC Lilly Keen
Vocal Duet 18 years & under
1 Benjamin Daniels & Stella Hutchins  2 Jordan Yunus & Daniel Greig
Woodwind Instruments own Choice 13 to 15 years
1 Jadzia Yunus  2 Gabrielle Edwards, Lilly Keen
Brass Instrument Set Age 16 to 18 years
1 Jaren Peterson, Jordan Yunus

Tuesday morning 28 April - Playhouse Theatre

Vocal Set Age 6 years & under
1 Aria Reed  2 Claudia Makepeace  HC Shelby Walker, Amy Auguston
Piano Set Age 9 & 10 years
1 Renee Tu  2  Rafe Marschke  HC Danielle Robert
Bowed Instrument Set Age 11 & 12 years
2 Michael Barrell, Laura Helbig  HC  Daniel Haaksma

Tuesday afternoon
Sacred Solo 9 & 10 years
1 Kaydence Walker  2 Chelsea Costar
Woodwind Instrument Set Age 12 years & under
1 Ella Marschke  2 Hein Kuyler  HC Marianna Konopka, Georgia Weston
Bowed Instrument Set Age 13 to 15 years
1 Michalina Konopka  2 Timothy Greig  HC Juliana Chuey
Brass Instrument Set Age 12 years & under
1 Sophie Ainsworth  2 Laura Branch  HC Mitchell Holt, Kael Yunus

Tuesday evening
Vocal Open 13 to 15 years
1 Brayden Rewald  HC  Dominique Rotar, Mackenzie Crossett
Piano Own Choice 16 to 18 years
1 Liam Pratt  2 Johan Kuyler
Piano Set Age 16 to 18 years
1 Liam Pratt  2 Johan Kuyler
Music Theatre Own Choice 10 to 14 years
1 Bonny Treloar, Brayden Rewald  2 Ella Marschke, Jacob Treloar


Wednesday morning 29 April - Playhouse Theatre
Vocal Set Age 9 & 10 years
1 Kaydence Walker  2 Natalie Jacobsen  HC Will Shield, Arianna Walters
Piano Set Age 11 & 12 years
1 Laura Helbig  2 Aidan Frick   HC Logan Tinnery, Ella Marschke
Brass Instrument Set Age 13 to 15 years
1 Jaimee Joiner  HC Ciaran Huang-Ryan, Myles Draganoff
Piano Duet 14 years & under
1 Aiden and Natalie Frick
Piano Duet 18 years & under
1 Juliana& Sarah  Chuey

Wednesday afternoon
Vocal open 12 years & under
1 Taylah Halpin  2 Ella Marschke  HC Jordan Rewald, Annie Clark
Woodwind Instrument Own Choice 12 years & under
1 Bonny Treloar  2 Lleyton Peterson  HC Prudence Kirkbeck, Alexander West
Non Championship Piano Section 21 years & under
1 Courtney Stupart, Dinethra Epa  2 Tamae Marschke, Avril Davies
Woodwind Instrument Set Age 13 to 15 years
1  Dalnette Kuyler  2 Lilly Keen  HC Jadzia Yunus

Wednesday evening
Brass Instrument Own Choice 13 to 15 years
1 Myles Draganoff  2 Ciaran Huang-Ryan
Vocal Open 16 to 18 years
1 Benjamin Daniels  2 Jordan Meissner, Stella Hutchins
Piano Set Age 13 to 15 years
1 Juliana Chuey 2 Beste Uruz  HC Brayden Rewald
Piano Open 16 to 18 years
1 Liam Pratt, Johan Kuyler
Music Theatre Own Choice 15 to 18 years
1 Benjamin Daniels, Stella Hutchins  2 Sophie Capuzzo  HC Jordan Meissner, Kurt Munckton



BUNDABERG FUTURE: The changing face of our region

premium_icon BUNDABERG FUTURE: The changing face of our region

Bundaberg's ethnicity is changing.

37-year-old charged with assaulting partner

37-year-old charged with assaulting partner

Bundy man charged with deprivation of liberty, suffocation