WOODGATE: Enjoy all the club has to offer.
WOODGATE: Enjoy all the club has to offer. Jodie Dixon

Bowls and golf results for Isis region

BOWLS

ISIS

Results: Tues 20th Oct J/Pot Pairs. G. Summers, B. Gibson def K. Vandermaal, D. Jones 34-15. M. Bolderson, C. Bolderson def D. Farl.

V. Thompson 18-14. B. McKenzie, A. Ritchie, D. Haley def Ken/Laural, D. Saunders, P. Mete 29-18. Thurs 22 Oct- Joe, Keith.

Dave def Nola, Joy, Rex 20-10. Bob, Denis drew with Jane, Des 16-16. Sunday 25th Oct M. Green, B. Cowan, K. Vandermaal def G. Green.

B. Hesse, D. Haley 16-13. L. Grant, R. Linton, P. Mete def J. Pascoe, J. Newton, L. Hesse 25-15. J. Caruthers, R. Dickenson, R. Zimitat def J. Carruthers.

E. Dickenson, D. Pratt 19-9.

Isis Ladies Bowls note. Nominations are now open for Championship Fours and will close and be drawn after bowls November 12.

First round will be played November 19.

Ladies the sheet for your Nominations is on the notice board so please get your teams together.

Championship games for the men. Singles, names to be in by November 15, first round to be played by December 6.

Championship Pairs games for Men - Names to be in by November 29. First rounds to be played by December 20.

Please write your name - nominations on the sheet which is pinned on the board in the Isis Club.

 

WOODGATE

Results of games played at Woodgate Bowls Club:

Tuesday, October 20:

Ladies "B"Grade Singles.

R. Bishop def S. Loydell. 28 - 22.

Ladies Social

B. Thompson/J. West, M. Boundy, E. Bell def V. Bird, D. Whiley, D. Ensbey. 21 - 17.

C. Geaney, M. Ibbertson, G. Newby def D. Essery, W. Reeves, Y. Ellis. 21 - 13.

L. Mattson, K. Henderson def J. Mewett, C. Hoffman. 20 - 15.

Wednesday 21st October:

Men's Social

Jesse, R. Cauchi, G. Shalquist def K. Andrews, G. Loydell, M. Crossland. 24 - 20.

B. Green, J. Haplin, R. Hannah def N. Loder, G. Bishop, D. Ferrier. 26 - 9.

R. Everett, C. Ensbey, J. Cheers def A. Ritchie, D. Hayley, G. Chattin. 28 - 9.

L. Brettell. J. Daniels, R. Byrnes def N. Tucker, G. Haynes, M. Strano. 21 - 17

P. Williams, B. Hooke def J. Reeves, E. McCaffrey. 22 - 21

L. Hayden, E. Soesman, W. Nelson def J. Harbourne, A. McKinnon, P. West. 29 - 16.

G. Ibbertson, K. Geaney, R. Royan def E. Giddins, Trick, S. Boundy. 22 - 14.

P. Walkington, W. Benson, K. Vandermal def T. O'Shea, N. Blair, J. Johnson. 23 - 16.

Thursday, October 22:

Mixed Jackpot Triples.

H. Perkins, B. Green, R. Hannah def J. Brooks, N. Loder, M. Van Der Loos. 26 - 17.

M. Newell, Michael def G. Lenz, C. Newell 21 - 8.

L. Hannah, W. Nelson def P. Wright, J. Mewett. 26 - 15.

Saturday, October 24:

Mixed Jackpot Pairs.

C. Hoffman, R. Hoffman def J. Mewett, M. Strano. 25 - 20.

G. Sahlovis, R. Hannah def G. Chattin, P. West. 19 - 17.

A. Van Der Loos, R. Bishop def K. Geaney, B. Cayley. 21 - 11.

K. Ellis, G. Summers def G. Bishop, R. Royan. 42 - 16.

M. Lyons, P. Wright def B. Green, H. Perkins. 33 - 11.

GOLF

MEN

The club-sponsored single stroke competition on Saturday produced some competitive scoring.

Bill Herring and Ian McKay both recorded 69 nett, with Bill winning on a countback.

Phil Luckett led the rundown with 70 nett, from Keith Rule, Neil Rieck (72), Bill Cowan and Larry Pershouse (73).

Michael Stanton (0.32m) won the B Division approach on 1&10, John Hinton (6.86m) the A Division pinshot and Bill Kingston (4.7m) the B Division pinshot on 4&13.

Next week which had no game scheduled will consist of a four-ball best-ball competition with members to make sure they have a partner for the day.

WOMEN

Lisa Cooney recorded 38 to win the Thursday single stableford competition on a countback from Helen Ricciardi, with a rundown to Vicki Wyeth on a countback, from Jennifer McKay and Coralie Volgyesi.

Helen also won the ladies' approach placing her second shot in the hole.

This Thursday members will determine the competition before hit-off.

On Saturday members played a single stroke competition sponsored by the club.

Coralie Volgyesi recorded 71 nett to win from Cynthia Draper on 73.

A rundown went to Lisa Cooney (75) on a countback from Cecily Fay.

Cynthia (0.09m) won the approach on 4&13.

This Saturday we again play a club sponsored competition, this time a four-ball best-ball, with members to choose their own partner.

VETS

This week many players enjoyed the four-ball best-ball competition with some excellent scores, none better than Coralie Volgyesi and Vicki Wyeth's score of 50 points.

Keith Rule and Larry Pershouse were runners-up on 48 points, with Neil Rieck and Michael Stanton third with 46 points on a countback.

The approach shots were won by Keith Rule (in the hole) for the men on 1&10; Kev Savage (0.04m) for the combined approach on 4&13; Helen Ricciardi (0.8m) for the women on 6&15.

Coralie (27 nett) easily led the Chook Run winners from Lisa Cooney (31), Ray Burrowes, Bob Cochrane, Ian McKay and Nigel Radin (32 each).

Next week is the favoured stroke versus par competition, the second round of the Cooper Cup.

It is also Melbourne Cup Day so we will play our game with time off for watching the race of the year.

SOCIAL

Twenty players took the field in our last official away game of the year at Hervey Bay Golf Club.

The weather looked a bit threatening but the cooler temps made playing a lot easier and it was a joy to finally play on fairways that were not full of lumps and bumps, and happily the rain stayed away.

The greens unfortunately had just been cored and sanded but that didn't stop some of our players from recording decent scores.

Leigh Hart led the field with a credible 40 and the handicapper was happy to dock him 2.5.

Stuart Aitcheson was second after a countback from Terry Smallman both on 38 with Stuart losing 2.0 and Terry 1.1.

The A Grade Longest Drive was won by Paul McCarragher who although not taking out a place managed to also win the A Grade Nearest the Pin on the 2nd, the Combined Approach on the 7th and the A grade Pin on the 17th.

Adam Smith, sore elbow and all, hit a monster ball to win the B Grade Longest Drive on the 18th, and Bob Cochrane was very unlucky not to get a hole-in-one on the 12th, about 150mm from the hole hit unsighted from the tee, taking out the Combined Nearest the Pin, a great shot Bob. R

ay Burrows rounded out the winners with the B Grade Approach on the 17th.

After the game we all sat down to a great lunch supplied by the clubhouse, whose staff made the experience worthwhile and a great place to meet after a game or even just for lunch.

The choice was good and the meals served hot and well-presented.

After the meal we had the presentations and as usual the greatest cheer was not for the winner but for the handicapper taking the points off those who won - cut-throat game this but all in good fun.

Next week it's MUG Day so I will expect to see all those mugs at the game, a stroke and putt game over the front nine.

Don't forget to put your name down for the Xmas Party game and luncheon on the 6th of December 2015.

Those not on the list will not be able to attend and those who put their names down but don't attend could be asked to pay for their ordered meals.

There is also a list on the noticeboard for those who wish to stand for election to the committee as most of the current committee are standing down.

It's up to the members concerned to get a seconder for their nomination. Those who nominate others please make sure that those nominated are happy to take the position nominated for.



REVEALED: Motive behind Burnett Heads alleged shooting

REVEALED: Motive behind Burnett Heads alleged shooting

Brodie John Fagan, 24, refused bail in court

House prices will resist water woes, says agent and resident

House prices will resist water woes, says agent and resident

Values plunge in other towns - will they here?

Popular cafe shakes things up with later, cocktail hours

Popular cafe shakes things up with later, cocktail hours

Indulge to offer new relaxed dining and cocktail experience

Local Partners