Ben Wriede powers through the finish line to claim victory in the Agnes Water Triathlon.
Ben Wriede powers through the finish line to claim victory in the Agnes Water Triathlon. Contributed

Wriede adds title to collection

QUEENSLAND representative Ben Wriede, of Bororen, added another title to his growing collection with a brilliant performance to win the 2010 Agnes Water Triathlon on Sunday.

The 18-year-old, who finished 13th in the Australian Junior Triathlon Series last season after finishing fifth in the Canberra round, completed the 750m swim, 20km bike ride and 5km run in a time of 56.49 minutes to beat runner-up and Male 21-35 years victor Scott Farrell by a comfortable 6.03 minutes.

Victory was sweet after he had to settle for second in the race last year behind Brian McLeod after coming of age with a decisive win in the Agnes Water supporting “Come ‘n’ Tri” event comprising a 375m swim, 10km ride and 2.5km run in 2008.

Event co-ordinator Mel Robeck said he “just blew the field away” and he may have run faster if he’d been seriously challenged.

Another 18-year-old rising star Belinda Cooper, who hails from Bundaberg but is living at Yeronga, powered to the Female overall and Under-21 crowns for the second year in a row with an impressive time of 1:09.15.after finishing fourth.

Her younger sister Courtney was Under-21 runner-up, but the second female was 21-35 years champion victor Cally Davies.

Other triathlon winners included Lee-Anne Orchard (Female 36 years-plus) and Doug Madsen (Male 36 years-plus, 1:09.34), and in the teams section, Gallan Sankey and Matthew Madsen (Male), Kate Morgan, Joanne Rosenblatt and Jennifer Heit (Female), and Rebecca Jenner and Robert Johnstone (Mixed).

The Come ‘n’ Tri spoils went to James Ferris (Male, 38.25min), Kellie Allen (Female, 44.20), James Orchard (Male U-16, 38.23), Brandi Alberts (Female U-16, 37.12) and GT Racers’ Graeme and Thomas Orchard (Corporate team, 39.36).

In the Junior Aquathon, with under-14s completing a 1km run, 200m swim and another 1km run, honours went to Rockhampton’s Matthew Hebbard and Laura Heit, of Biloela.

Hebbard’s brother Mason and Kayla Munson, of Hervey Bay, won under-10 event of a 50m run, 100m swim and a 250m run.



Man speeds down road with woman hanging out of car

premium_icon Man speeds down road with woman hanging out of car

Deller used his vehicle as a weapon and rammed it into another car

Fire engulfs shed on Rosedale property

Fire engulfs shed on Rosedale property

Rural fireys still on scene

PICTURE SPECIAL: A stunning week of nature in Bundy

premium_icon PICTURE SPECIAL: A stunning week of nature in Bundy

NewsMail photographer discovers paradise on our doorstep

Local Partners