Cities players Helen Dorron, Ruth Bolam, Angela Asnicar, Leanne McLennan, Karen McGuire, Sarah Usher, Jo Stevens, Jocelyn Rosenblatt, Sandi Fogarty, Steph Clarke, Cath Weller, Katie McLennan, Emma McLennan, Michayla Hewitt and Rachael Lindsay celebrate their Division 2 women’s grand final victory.
Cities players Helen Dorron, Ruth Bolam, Angela Asnicar, Leanne McLennan, Karen McGuire, Sarah Usher, Jo Stevens, Jocelyn Rosenblatt, Sandi Fogarty, Steph Clarke, Cath Weller, Katie McLennan, Emma McLennan, Michayla Hewitt and Rachael Lindsay celebrate their Division 2 women’s grand final victory. Vince Habermann

All Blacks Osborn is most improved

KAYLA Osborn took out Bundaberg Hockey Association's Jenny Hartley Memorial Award for the Division 1 Women's Most Improved player to cap off a memorable night for the All Blacks club.

Their youthful side had scored a famous 1-0 victory in double-extra-time over Premier League champions Arrows/Athletics in the grand final.

They were All Blacks' only grand finalist and they did the club proud.

Another member of their team, Jacqui Greiner, who played beyond her years, had taken out the Under-15 Girls Representative Player of the Year award earlier in the day.

Arrows contested three grand finals but unfortunately finished empty-handed, also losing to Rovers 1-0 in J2 boys and being blown away by Cities 4-0 in the Division 2 women's decider, with Cities' Angela Asnicar the Player of the Final.

But the boot was on the other foot for Cities' Division 2 men, being put to the sword by Rovers 5-1.

For Rovers, Dean Wightman backed up his five semi-final goals with a double, but fellow stalwart Jim Hammelswang, who also struck twice, was a popular winner of the Player of the Final.

Raiders claimed a share of the silverware with their J1 girls accounting for Rovers 4-0, while one of their scorers, Katie McLennan, was backing up after also playing for Cities in their Division 2 women's triumph the previous night.

Awards - Joe Taylor U/8 Most Improved Junior Male Player: Cooper Lassig (Arrows/Athletics), Joe Taylor U/8 Most Improved Junior Female Player: Zahli Schrader (Raiders)

J3 Encouragement Awards: All Blacks - Maddison Steward, Arrows/Athletics - Lachlan McLellan, Cities - Sammy Stevens, Raiders - Wyatt Welsh, Rovers - Kharin Hagedorn

J2 Girls: Cities 1 (Stacey Lindsay) drew Rovers 1 (Belinda McGowan). Minor Premiers - Cities, Premiers (Shared) - Cities & Rovers, Player of the Final - Courtney Stacey-Birch (Cities), U/13 Girls Rep Player of the Year - Jane Lester (Rovers)

J2 Boys: Rovers 1 (Luke Randle) d Arrows/Athletics Nil. Minor Premiers - Rovers, Premiers - Rovers, Player of the Final - Luke Randle (Rovers), U/13 Boys Rep Player of the Year - Benjamin Edwards (Cities)

J1 Girls: Raiders 4 (Maddie Cox 1, Sophie Powell 1, Caitlyn Fleming 1, Katie McLennan 1) d Rovers Nil. Minor Premiers - Rovers, Premiers - Raiders, Player of the Final - Rachael Matthias (Raiders), U/15 Girls Rep Player of the Year - Jacqueline Greiner (All Blacks)

J1 Boys: Cities 3 (Tristan Turner 1, Andrew Bazeley 1, Ben Edwards 1) d Rovers Nil. Minor Premiers - Cities, Premiers - Cities, Player of the Final - Martin Walters, U/15 Boys Rep Player of the Year - Jarred Taylor (Raiders)

Division 2 Women: Cities 4 (Karen McGuire 1, Sarah Usher 1, Sandi Fogarty 1, Michayla Hewitt 1) d Arrows/Athletics Nil. Minor Premiers - Raiders, Premiers - Cities, Player of the Final - Angela Asnicar (Cities)

Division 2 Men: Rovers 5 (Jim Hammelswang 2, Scott Randle 1, Dean Wightman 2) d Cities 1 (David Latham). Minor Premiers - Rovers, Premiers - Rovers, Player of the Final - Dean Wightman (Rovers)

Division 1 Women: Minor Premiers - Arrows/Athletics, Premiers - All Blacks, Irene Steffenson Memorial Shield/Female Player of the Final: Emily Clark (All Blacks)

Division 1 Men: Minor Premiers - Cities, Premiers - Cities, Harry Hartfiel Shield/Male Player of the Final: Brody Latham (Cities)

BHA Female Player of the Year: Malanie Stehbens (Arrows/Athletics)

BHA Male Player of the Year: Zac Snell (Raiders)



Exciting new digital future for the NewsMail

Premium Content Exciting new digital future for the NewsMail

Our new website platform will lead to faster load times, quicker coverage of...

DINGO DEATH: Investigation after animal hit by car

Premium Content DINGO DEATH: Investigation after animal hit by car

Investigations are also ongoing after a child was attacked by a dingo on the...

MORNING BINGLE: Four cars collide on busy street

Premium Content MORNING BINGLE: Four cars collide on busy street

Crews were called to a morning bingle involving four vehicles.