Sport

Top seeds in quarters

Yurika Sema on her way to victory over Viktorija Rajicic in the Bundaberg International.
Yurika Sema on her way to victory over Viktorija Rajicic in the Bundaberg International. Scottie Simmonds BUNTEN

TOP seeds Yurika Sema and James Lemke powered into the Bundaberg International quarter-finals, each with well-executed second-round victories at Drinan Park yesterday.

Sema is one of four Japanese players who remains in the mix after outgunning Australian Viktorija Rajicic 6-4, 6-2.

She is joined by countrywomen, fifth seed Akiko Omae, No.8 Junri Namigata and the unseeded Shuko Aoyama, who knocked out Australian qualifiers Tyra Calderwood and Azra Hadzic and highly rated Russian No.6 Arina Rodionova respectively.

Just two Australian women are in contention, third seed Sacha Jones and No.2 Isabella Holland, who disposed of Japanese qualifier Risa Ozaki and Australian qualifier Stephanie Bengson respectively.

Seventh seed Sandra Zaniewska, of Poland, who won the Ipswich International women's singles' final on Sunday, also remained on track to complete the double after wearing down Australia's Sally Peers in three sets.

Jennifer Elie will fly the flag for the United States in the eight after she came from behind to send Australian No.4 Monique Adamczak packing 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Defending men's champion Lemke, of Melbourne, who has a world ranking of 348, accounted for qualifier Alex Bolt, but he was taken to a tie-breaker in the second set before advancing.

The past three Bundaberg men's winners are still in the draw after 2009 victor Jose Statham, of New Zealand, seeded seventh, eliminated Rhys John in straight sets.

Western Australia's Brydan Klein, who claimed the crown two years ago and is the third seed, was methodical in defeating the unseeded Adam Feeney.

But beaten Ipswich men's finalist, No.5 Jason Kubler, from Mango Hill, bowed out at the hands of Australian wild card Thanasi Kokkinakis, who has a ranking 999 places below him at 1402.

The quarter-finals will be played today, with semi-finals tomorrow and finals from 11am Sunday. Spectators are welcome and admission is to the event is free.

 

Women: Sacha Jones d Risa Ozaki 7-5, 6-2; Shuko Aoyama d Arina Rodionova 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-4; Sandra Zaniewska d Sally Peers 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Akiko Omae d Tyra Calderwood 7-5, 6-1; Junri Namigata d Azra Hadzic 6-0, 6-4; Yurika Sema d Viktorija Rajicic 6-4, 6-2; Jennifer Elie d Monique Adamczak 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Isabella Holland d Stephanie Bengson 7-6 (3), 6-3

Men: Andrew Harris d Loic Perret 6-2, 6-4; Brydan Klein d Adam Feeney 6-4, 6-2; James Lemke d Alex Bolt 6-1, 7-6 (3); Dane Propoggia d Gavin Van Peperzeel 7-6 (2), 6-1; Jose Statham d Rhys Michael Johnson 6-3, 6-1; Thanasi Kokkinakis d Jason Kubler 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; John Millman d Marious Zelba 6-3, 6-3; Maverick Banes d Andrew Whittington 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-3.

Topics:  bundaberg international, james lemke, tennis


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
MODERN FREESTANDING... $319,000
Unit 3 2 1
PRESTIGE LOCATION - DUE... $495,000
House 4 2 2

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save