Sports fixtures and results

THANKS to the hard work of dozens of volunteers the NewsMail is able to publish the weekend's sporting results and upcoming fixtures.

If you have any fixtures and results for publication, please email them to sport@news-mail.com.au.

 

 

EASTS v HERVEY BAY: Easts' Kyle Laybutt tackles Hervey Bay's Tyrone Hopgod at Salter Oval. Photo: Max Fleet / NewsMail
EASTS v HERVEY BAY: Easts' Kyle Laybutt tackles Hervey Bay's Tyrone Hopgod at Salter Oval. Photo: Max Fleet / NewsMail Max Fleet

Bowls

 

 

 

ATW

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY WINNERS - G Whitfield and R Antrobus RUNNERS UP - P Bobin and W Potts SPORTSPEOPLE - K Saunders and J Deem.

SATURDAY WINNERS - K Batton and S McNamee RUNNERS UP - T Strickland and L Davies SPORTSPEOPLE - T Quail and D McCracken

COMPETITION RESULTS

'A' GRADE TRIPLES - K Jobling, R Martin and P Pohlmann DEF M Hillier, D Walk and T McEwan

COMING EVENTS

Wednesday 17.7.13 $300 day sponsored kindly by Struddies Sportswear.  Pennant teams will be selected this week.  Teams will be posted on the board. Playing days are Wednesday and Saturdays.  Names 12.30 play 1.00.  Don't miss Sunday 21st July President Keith's day.  Put your names on the board for friendship and fun afternoon.  Certified club coaches are available.  Any queries ring games director D Walk on 41522472.

 

 

ACROSS THE WAVES LADIES 

An enjoyable afternoon of bowling was had by all bowlers on our $200 Day played on Friday, July 12th. Thank-you to our sponsors, Coral Coast Pharmacies.

Winners on the day were : M Ebeling & K Hervey: 1st Runner-up G Honke & J McCracken: 2nd Runner-up B Peardon & M Foster and R Naylor & K Mason won the Sportsman Trophy. Congratulations to all.

The team invited to play at Brothers P/P Day on Wednesday, July 17th are: S Smith, S. Kernsnovske, J Aulfrey & K Bax. Play to commence at 12.30 pm.

Ladies please mark in your diaries the AGM to be held at 9am on Friday, July 26th. Financial members are asked to attend followed by a light lunch and our usual game of bowls. The next committee meeting will immediately follow the AGM.

All fellow bowlers & visitors to the area are very welcome to join us on Friday afternoons for a friendly game of bowls under shades (weather permitting) and a scrumptious afternoon tea. Names should be in by 12.30 pm and all green fees paid by 12.45 pm. Look forward to seeing you on the greens.

 

 

BARGARA BOWLS

Weekly PROGRAM

Tuesday Ladies Social Afternoon. 12.30pm Start.

Thursday Mens Pairs. 12.30pm Start.

Saturday Social Open Pairs. 12.30pm Start.

Sunday.12.30pm. Social Open Pairs. 12.30pm Start.

Monday  Turkey Pairs. 12.30pm Start. 2 games of 11 ends. - This will be held Wednesday 17.7.2013 this week due to the ladies carnival.

Social RESULTS

Monday Turkey Pairs. Winners of Winners J Kesker & M Davies

Winners of Losers M Schlutz & R Murdaca, 1st draw, W Moon & G O'Donnell - 2nd draw, J&J Glover - 3rd draw J Hooker & R&J Haddrick - 4th draw L Davies & R Kirkland

Thursday Men's Pairs Winners1 J Mathew, B McCarthy & N Pershouse, Winners2 M Verhaern & J Quinn, Losers A Baker & S Foster.

Saturday Open Pairs. Winners J Matthew & C Steinback, Winners 2 J McLaughlin & J Glover, Losers H & W Holloway

Sunday Open Pairs. Winners S Johnson, E Smith & M Ram, Winners2 R Prowd & R Alder, Lucky Losers J&J Glover.

Competition Call

Saturday 20th July

B Singles - Please arrange markers

E Smith v A Setter

D Chapman v K Burgess

R Watt v R Bedford

B Hardstaff v B Elliott

Competition Results

B Singles

H Lloyd d R Murdaca 25-19

B Elliott d J Allder 25-23

B Hardstaff d G Pearce 21-16

B Triples Final

S Johnson-E Smith-M Ram d D Nicholson-R Wilcox-K Burgess 20-19

 

 

 

 

BARGARA WOMENS 

Results from last Tuesday's social - Winners Dee Nicholas & Dawn Soderstrom, Second Pam Andrew & Lorraine Hurley, Third Di Stephens & Di McCarthy.

Ladies the nomination sheets for A Grade & B Grade Singles are on the notice board. These games will close on Tuesday 30th July. Round 1 for both games 9am Tuesday 6th August - Round 2 9am Wednesday 7th August.

Team nominations for our Open Triples Carnival on 20th August are now being taken. 3 games 15 ends. $45 nomination fee. For further information contact Jess 41592191.

 

 

BDLBA

Congratulation to Cassandra & Bolivia Millerick on winning the BDLBA Champion of Club Champion Pairs. They played Ann-Maree Williamson & Cely McClelland from Moore Park in the final & with one end to play the score were even. The Millericks scored two shots on the last end to clinch the game. Congratulation to all on a splendid game.

The draws for the BDLBA Champion of Club Champion Triples & Singles are as follows. Triples will be played on 22nd & 23rd July at 9am J Gibson H Haeusler C Firth v A Richardson J Luxton & L Donaldson. The afternoon game M Jackson B Trudgen P Rush v B McCaffrey J Hovath B McEwan. D Hurst C Millerick B Millerick v C Neilsen C Marcinkus J Jones. J Fourro G Lock R Kemp v B Manwarring N Moriarty V McMah. A Pershouse D McCarthy G Crompton v the winners of the morning game.

The Champion of Club Champion Singles  which is being played on 24th & 26th July, starting at 9am is as follows: J McInally v J Luxton: M Wilkins v S Heidke: J Mewett v J Hillier: L Long v J Hopwood.

Nominations for the BDLBA Championship Triples which are being played at Moore Park on 30th & 31st July, & 1st Aug if needed, close on 21st July & the draw will be done at the BDLBA Champion of Club Champion Triples on 22nd July.

There will be a Games Directors Meeting at Burnett Bowls Club on 5th August at 2pm to finalise the pennants for September. Could Games Directors please bring final number of teams to the meeting.

The Endeavour Shield is being played at Elliott Heads this year on 8th & 9th August. The draw for the event is being done on 30th July at Moore Park.

               

 

 

 

 

BROTHERS

Thursday July 11th    Winners  P.Drummond, G. McEwan, J. Tate. Sports persons..J.Finemore, R.Lewis,Y. Jensen.

Sunday July 14th:  Winners, B.Stallan,A. Koschenow, M.Koschenow.  Runners Up   R.Davey, E Leis,D Ing Sports persons J.Charmers,L O'Connor, B Druce.

Coming Events  TODAY Tuesday  $400 Day Sponsored by Des Allen and Co Funerals  starting at 12:30pm still a vacancy for a triple team or individual players phone 41527340 before 12:00pm Championship Mixed Pairs  Nominations close July 28th

Club playing days Thursday Saturday and Sunday Social Mixed  triples and Pairs. All days 12;30pm start . Please leave names on sheet provided at the bowls office or phone 41527340 on playing days.  Free introductory lessons for coaching phone D. Willsher 41532531 T.McCrystal on 41531349 or J Lucy on 0407785838

 

 

BROTHERS WOMEN

Trophy Winners: M Higginbotham B Stallan (Marker) Sports Person: W Searle R Witt (Marker) Competition Results: Consistency Singles Final:L Donaldson (d) G Riley.

Congratulations Lynn.

B Grade Singles: L Applin (d) K Sunner. J Bouttell (d) W Searle. M Higginbotham (d) N Long. Thank you Lynette for umpiring.

Competition & Social Bowls: No competition or social bowls tomorrow as it is our President/Patroness Day. Play starts at 12.30pm. Please pay green fees before 12.15pm.

Nominations for Presidents 2 Bowl Triples will be closed & drawn after afternoon tea July 17. All day play Friday 19th July. 9.00am start Three games of 15 ends.

Nominations for the B Grade Pairs will open July 17. Closed & drawn after bowls July 31 Players for the Endeavour Shield are D Killen R Witt Y Jensen J Luxton J Andreoli B Lewis & L Donaldson to be played at Elliott Heads Bowls Club Thursday & Friday 8th/9th August. Please let the Games Director know if you are not available.

 

 

 

 

 

BUNDABERG

Weeks Results:- Tuesday 9 July Winners, Chemist Outlet $300.00 Day, Winners, B. Stebhens, C. Pickwick, D. McCracken. J. Barritt, L. Lathouras, Romeo. Runners Up, C. Nielsen, K. Mitchell, B. Elworthy. H. Bowtell, C. Marcinkus, A. Marcinkus. Sportsman, M. Foster, M. Old, J. Clough. R. Holzberger, R. Davey, K. Steel. Thursday 11 July, Winners, R. Hill, L. Steemson. Losers, W. Downie, T. Arvidsson. Saturday 13 July, Winners, E. Angove, J. Dingle, S. Heidke. Losers, J. Craig, H. Sparke. Competition Results :- A Grade Triples, P. Brown, C. Rankin, R. Ribbans d L. Nielsen, B. Ross, F. Rowe. W. Downie, K. Gould, G. Mallett d M. Ole, H. Bowtell, F. Millerick. Competition Call Saturday 20th July, Club Mixed Pairs, J. Dingle, H. Dingle v E. Hopton, G. Mallett. C. Smith, V. Smith v D. Francis, C. Rankin. Coming Events:- Thursday 25 July, Optical Superstore $400.00 Day. Skips responsible for own teams. Saturday 27 July, Mens AGM at Clubhouse 10.00am. Selectors: Tuesday, R. Ribbans, G. Mallett. Thursday, H. Sparke, L. Nielsen. Saturday, J.Craig, J. Clough. Playing Days: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. Visitors and Ladies always Welcome. Phone the Club 41513183.

 

 

 

BUNDABERG LADIES

Results of Games played Thursday 11 July

AM ~ Presidents Triples: S.Gastaldon C.Smith B.Pershouse def A.Sbrizzi J.Reed M.Foster

PM ~R.Angove J.Burmeister D.Munro def E.Pomfrett B.Elworthy

G.Roberts S.Sparke J.Jones def C.Nielsen E. Hopton G.Browning

Friday 12 July AM ~ Thirds & Skips 242 Final: 

M.Foster & E.Hopton def C.Marcinkus & S.Heidke

PM ~ Graded Fours Final: E. Pomfrett C.Marcinkus J.Barrett B.Pershouse def  R.Angove D.Dolan E.Hpoton B.Elworthy

Social:H.Schmidt J.Dingle T.Arvidsson def C.Smith L.Lathouras J.Jones

Sat 13 July PM  Presidents Triples: E.Angove J.Dingle S.Heidke def D.Dolan J.Barrett A.Barnard

Consistency Singles S.Heidke W.O.F. from  B.Pershouse

COMPETITION CALL Thursday 18 July ~ AM

Consistency Singles Semi Final C.Marcinkus v J.Barrett  ~ Marker B.Elworthy

Friday 19 ~ AM Game Umpire J.Jones

Consistency Singles Final: S.Heidke v  winner of C. Marcinkus & J.Barrett  Marker G.Browning

Presidents Triples: PM

G.Roberts S.Sparke J.Jones v E.Angove J.Dingle S.Heidke

H.Schmidt C.Marcinkus L.Lathouras v S. Gastaldon C.Smith B.Pershouse

Social Mixed Bowls: Names in by 12.30pm

Ladies Open Triples 16 August 3 Games over $600.00 in prize money ~ $60.00 per Team

All Enquires to Barbara on 41533700 or the Club 41513183

 

 

 

 

 

BUNDABERG PAST PRESIDENTS

16th July

The team for ATW President's day is Brian Pownell, Bob Fry, Len Edwards and Terry Seawright on Sunday 21st July starting at 1pm.

Alan Law Shield played on 28th July at Bergowan. Teams are Len Edwards, Terry Seawright, Kyra Elmes and Dennis Bust. Ann Payne, Jack Hale, Denis Young and Brian Pownell. Helen Foster, Ray Woodward, Beris Pershouse and Ken Small. Dorothy Hooper, Gloria Browning, Pat Grant and Dave Sinden. Marion Jackson, Gary Jackson, Stan Mason and Gavin Law. Phil Lituri, Jan Fourro, Stan Penningh and Len Farmer. Reserves are Ann Sinden, Olive Smith, John Kemp,Thelma Kemp and Terry Binyon. Cost is $20 per person. Please ring John on 41531608 if unavailable. Cars will leave Burnett at 6-30AM.

 

 

 

BUNDABERG & PORT CURTIS DISTRICT

District Champion of Champion Play-offs

Mixed Pairs

B Millerick-M Tobin (Gin Gin-Tantitha)-d- A Ogle-D Rideout (Biloela) 16-15.

Mens Pairs

S McNamee-J Andrewartha (Tantitha)-d-D Olsen-T Wyper (Gladstone) 26-12.

Mens Fours

P Schweirert-R Doran-N Hall-C Keirnan (Elliott Heads)-d-S McCrohon-G Geall-R Huggers-G White (Biloela) 24-11.

Mens Singles

T Wyper (Gladstone)-d-C Keirnan (Elliott Heads) 25-14.

Winners to play the CQ winners at Gladstone on Sunday 18th August, to be confirmed.

 

 

 

BURNETT

Tuesday 9th July Winner: D Claridge, K Claridge 1st Runner Up: P Neely, V Senyard 2nd Runner Up: J Ward, E Mulley Sportsman: S I'Anson, G Sills, P Spicer.

Thursday 11th July Winner: Margaret, Kev Runner Up: Jamie, Rod Sportsman: Madge, Phill . Pick the Joker was not won and will be $84+ next time.

Friday 12th July Winner: I Biggs, P Williams, D Stephens Runner Up: P Wendt, T Wendt 2nd Runner Up: G Witt, T Andersen Sportsman: H Gee Kee, W Gee Kee. The Jackpot was not won and will be $226 next week.

Saturday 13th July Winner: R Lewis, D Westberg, O Korner Runner Up: A Bartholdt, B Stehbens 2nd Runner Up: A Nielsen, W Downey Sportsman: R Cleeland, D Cleeland.

Events This Week - Entry sheets at the club or phone the club on 4151 4217.

Tuesday 16th July "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Casual neat dress. Selectors: Dave Stephens.

Thursday Night 18th July "Barefoot Bowls" under the lights for beginners and experienced bowlers. Here's a great way to enjoy a fun filled night, and a chance at "Pick the Joker" which will be $84+ this week. Visitors and those who want to try bowls for the first time will be made very welcome. Casual neat dress. Names by 6pm Start 6.30 pm.

Friday 19th July 1pm start $300 Bonanza Pairs - Mens, Ladies or Mixed. Nomination sheet at the club. The jackpot was not won last week and will be $226 this week. Players must be present to win the jackpot.

Saturday 20th July 1pm Competition A&B Pairs Final. Pennant Practice except those playing competition. Social bowls "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm.

Coming Events

1st Tuesday of each month $300 Open Triples

 

 

BURNETT WOMEN

    Trophy winner for last week were P Allen L McCallum & L Long. Runners up D McCracken & B Gibson.

    The results of the semi final of Consistency Singles: J Franks d D Baxter. M Lucy d B Stehbens. The final will be played tomorrow at 9am: J Franks v M Lucy.

A Grade Pairs results:D Baxter L Strachan d J Fourro C Pickwick. The semi final will be played tomorrow at 12-30pm: D Dingle J Franks v B Stehbens J Schultz. B Fenton D Wernbacher v L Strachan D Baxter. Play sub or forfeit.

    The B Grade Pairs semi final results: B Gibson D McCracken d Y Wilson M Lucy. The final will be played tomorrow at 9am: B Gibson D McCracken v J Bedford A Cummings. Play sub or forfeit.

    The team to go to Brothers President's & Patroness Day tomorrow, M Sinclair J Bygrave M Blackburn & B Gibson. Play to start at 12-30pm.

    We require more pennant players. If you will be available to play in September & wish to play pennant please put your name on the sheet at the club.

The Super Singles will be on next Wednesday. Trophies kindly donated by D McCracken & D Dingle.

    The team for the Endeavour Shield has been selected & names are up on the board.

    Nominations for the B Grade Singles close on 31st July & playing days will be 7th & 14th August.

    Nomination for the A & B Grade Pairs will close on 7th August. Please get your teams in ASAP.

NB That the starting time for bowls from 7th August will revert back to 1pm.

               

 

 

 

CLUB TANTITHA

Would all members who were available to play  against Burgowan for the  Sugar/Miners Shield lease

advise,Clive Stark, 0414 253 159, Phil Lituri,0428 198 745 or Harry Abdy, 0419 743 355.

Unfortunately the book with the list of names was inadvertently  destroyed.

This has been a long standing friendship contest beingplayed at the Burnett Bowls Club on the 4th August.

 

 

EAST BUNDABERG

Results:  Tuesday 9th July   - Winners:  B. Bird, K. Mitchell.  Runners Up:  S. Gower, E

Watters, Jan Roberts. 

Thursday 11th July:  Winners:  T. Seawright, B. Ross, D. Ford.  Runners Up 1:  D. Claridge,

D. McCracken, K. Claridge.  Runners Up 2: P. Lituri, B. Frawley, R. Spence.  Sportsmans:  E.

Watters, S. Kersnovske, K. Gower.

Friday 12th July :  Winners:  P. Anderson, B. Gill.  Runners Up:  F. Hussey-Smith, K. Mitchell,

D. O'Neall.   

Sunday  14th July -   Winners:  E. Watters, C. Machan, Butch.  Runners Up:  M. Flynn, D. Fraser, N. Cook.  Sportsmans:  Joyce Davis, L. Bauer, B. Kinch. 

For those who like a friendly and relaxed mixed game of bowls, East Bundaberg is where you'll find it.  Just turn up and you will get a game.  Our greens are rolling well.  Our Social Bowls Program:  Tuesday, 12:30 for 1:00pm; Friday, 12:30pm for 1:00pm;  Sunday,  9:00 for 9:30am start.  Play to 21 ends or bell.  Dress is mufti, flat soled shoes.  All visitors, family groups and new bowlers are most welcome on any of these playing days.  Sets of bowls for loan are available at the bowls club.  For all information, call 4152 1040 or 4159 1851.

 

 

 

ELLIOTT HEADS

Wed 10 Jul $400 Triples: Winners: M. Clark, G. Jeppesen & R. Doran. 1st R/U: M. Schnider, G. Hutchin & J. Andrew. 2nd R/U: A. Pershouse, G. Crompton & R. Pershouse. Sportsman: V. Collins, A. Collins & M. Birch. Sat 13 Jul 13:  Lucky Players: B. Kemp, G. Kane, R. Taplin, T. Roberts & T. Robinson. Sun 14 Jul: Winners: P. Hartigan, B. Kemp & W. Campbell. 1st R/U: Cameron, Todd & Anne McNamee, 2nd R/U: C. Slager, N. Gallagher & M. Fitzpatrick. Sportsman: W. Francis, L. Edwards & J. Roberts. Competition Results Sat 13 Jul: Drawn Fours Final Winners M. Fitzpatrick, W. Rogers, C. Davis & P. Thorneycroft Def P. Kanowski, R. Taplin, G. Kane & C. Keirnan. Competition Call Sat 20 Jul 10.30 am: B Singles: J. Roberts V G. Jeppersen Marker G. Porteous, P. Fagg V A. Gill Marker M. Fitzpatrick, G. Kane V R. Lacy Marker R. Doran, M. Reed V T. Roberts Marker C. Keirnan, B. Dunn V H. Stauffer Marker R. McNamee. W. Marsh V P. Kanowski Marker ????. All winners play 1pm plus G. Porteous V M. Fitzpatrick. All am losers to mark pm. Coming Events: Haden Electrical $400 Triples Wed 14 Aug, get your teams in dont miss out. Selectors: Wed 17 Jul: W & V McMah. Sat 19 Jul J. Fossey & Sun 20 Jul: A & G. Harvey. Free Coaching available please ring Kyra ph 41592540, Bob 41593338 or Club to book in. Open bowls all days names in by 12.30 for a 1pm start. Ph Club 41596167.

 

 

ELLIOTT HEADS LADIES

Thursday 11th July winners: L. Edwards, R. Lacy, J. Roberts, Encouragement goes to G. Harvey, J. Y oung, C. Johnston.

Lucky number winner C. Kidner. Coming events:  Cent Sale This Saturday 2oth July.  Doors open 12.30pm for 1.00pm start  Fashions from Rocknmans Bourbong Street  Great Cent Sale table Book a table ring 41596167.  Thursday 18th July all day B Ggrade Pairs. Variety Pairs 25th July Ring Verna to nominate.  Nomination sheet on the board for drawn 4's to be played 13th August.  Don't forget get your teams in for Seaside 4's 29/30th August.

Congratulations to our Elliott Heads Mens team for winning the Men's 4's District Champions of Club Championship.  A great effort from you all, a terrific win.  Good luck in the Zone Championship".

 

 

 

GIN GIN

Men's Results Sat.  13rd Men's B Singles J.Cummins d R Pollock 25-13  B Rossittd A Boorer 26-20  A porter d G  Page 25-5 T Flanders d D Brown 25-23 R Manderson d D  Scanlan25-17  Mixed Singles D Sinden d D Stevens25-20 Sun 14th !4 members travelled to Golden Shores for an enjoyable day

Coming events Sat 20th Rd 2 mens B Singles R Manderson v J Cummins,  A Porter v T Flanders, I McClure v B Rossitt, M Bust v I Rawlins. Seeny Shield Squad T Wedel, A Boorer, G Page, B Payne, P Billman, B Wastie, P Baker, A Stevens, J Leather.  Transport to be arranged Friday 19th.  Sun 21st July Birthdays.  Sat 27th Blokie Streeter Memorial.   Sun 28 Final Mixed Singles. Sat 3rd Aug George Sellers Day 7 teams still Required. Sun 4th Management AGM 10.00am Followed by Sausage Sizzle Rd 1 Mixed Triples

Sat 10th Pennants Rd 1 Teams and Draw on the board.  Please notify selectors of days not available to play

 

 

 

GIN GIN WOMEN

Results from Wed 10th July, Consistency Singles, H cappetta def Y Mills, S Goad def C Manderson, F DeBono def M Leather, B Stevens def B Dunstan.

Call for Wed 17th July, "B" Grade Singles, K Wylie vs C Manderson, D Hurst vs G stallan, Selector C Manderson.

 

 

 

 

 

MOORE PARK

Coming events Thrs Pawn Day names on board by 3pm. Wed all people will get a game first game at 10pm please be at club by 9.30am.  Sat 20th July mixed triples or mixed pairs. Competition call Sat 20th July at 1pm. B grade pairs D.Kenyon, B.Nathan v R.Preston, G.Mizzi. A&B pairs Sean Carney, R.Trudgian v S.Fryer, D.Rowett. B singles Steve Carney v G.Gunn marker A.Strowger. Sunday 21st july at 1pm final b grade fours 2013 G.Matters, R.Preston, S.Morton, G.Mizzi v A.Carney, Steve Carney, B.Nathan, S.Carlin. Competition results mixed pairs D.Franklin, G.Hicks d barb Trudgian, B.Trudgian. Semi final b grade fours A.Carney, Steve Carney, B.Nathan, S.Carlin d G.Gunn,H.Glassen, N.Mitchell(sub) D.Kenyon. B grade singles semi final B.Nathan d S.Fryer b grade pairs semi final D.Roberts , A.Graham d T.Tyrell,Steve Carney mixed triples T.Adams, S.Morton, H.Morton d barb Trudgian,B.Trudgian, P.Ives

 

 

MOORE PARK LADIES

Call for today, 16 July:- A & B Pairs Semi Final, B.Standen & C.McClelland - v - D.Franklin & B.Trudgian; and Consistency Singles H.Morton - v - A.McMahon marker tba.

Results of Consistency Singles played 9 July:- S.Jardine (def) L.Lovatt; J.Mizzi (def) D.Franklin;  P.Rush (def) D.Wingard; A.McMahon (def) A.Nathan;  E.Tippett (def) B.Klaassen;  B.Trudgian (def) M.Carney; and H.Morton (def) P.Rush

Call for 23 July Consistency Singles:- M.Jackson - v - E.Tippett marker L.Lovatt;

Winners on 9 July were E.Hesek, M.Martyn & L.Sheppard; and Losers were L.Lovatt & M.Jackson.

Congratulations to the twins on winning the Champion of Club Champions Pairs, defeating C.McClelland & A.Williamson of Moore Park in a very close game.

Our Moore Park Carnival, Open 4s, is on 13 August and we need more teams please.

Selectors 23 July are H.Morton & B.Trudgian; and Produce Table is D.Franklin & S.Jardine.

 

 

QRI

Last Sunday morning Q.R.I. bowlers played mixed triples for trophies donated by Bundaberg branch of Q.R.I.S.B.C. Winners for the game went to J.Thorpe, V.Senyard and O.Newman, runners up were M.Foster, M.Clitheroe and I.Lamb with the sportspersons award going to T.Winning, P.Cremor and D.Bryant. A big thank you to those who provided refreshments following the game.

Next game will be mixed pairs for trophies kindly donated by Pat and John Russell next Sunday morning starting at 9.30 am with names to be on the sheet at Burnett Bowls Club by 9 am on the day of play.

 

Golf

 

ATW

Could the results of our weekend competition please be placed in the News Mail Sports Section.

Results of Across The Waves Golf Club 4BBB Stroke event held 14th July at Bargara Golf Course; Winners - Mark Stables & Ron Lowe 64. Runner Up - Keith Ballin & Malcolm Small 65 c/b. Golden Circle on 3rd Hole - Bernie Fogarty. Pin Shot 5th Hole - Malcolm Small 3.94m, Steve Uppman 7.22m, Geoff Ferguson 9.90m. Approach Shot 8th  Hole - Mark Stables 1.0m, Gary Martin 2.73m, Ross McNeilly 2.93m. Approach Shot 13th Hole - Ron Lowe 2.19m, Dave Bunyoung 3.61m, Gerry Straker 6.02m. Pin Shot 15th Hole - Ron Lowe 1.20m, Geoff Talon 2.30m. Next week's event is a stroke event to be held at the Oakwood Course, tee off at 7:00am. Field Roster Out: Ferg In: Ron.

 

BUNDABERG MEN

Congratulations Brad McCosh for winning the 2013 Hitchcock Family Trophy.  The competitions is played over 3 nominated rounds of stroke, bogey and stableford.  The competition on Saturday was a stroke for the monthly medals in 3 grades.  A grade winner was Matt DeGunst with 64 nett and the runner-up Col Gibbons 68.  In B grade Josh Best won the nett with 65 runner-up Wayne Kenzler 68 and in C grade Glen Walker 67 nett runner-up Ray Dunn 69.  Gross winners, A grade Thomas Hall 75, Josh Best in B grade on 79 and C Grade Ray Dunn 91 gross.  Consolations L O'Shanesy, E Martin, A Frick, R McNeilly, W Peake 69;  R Chapman, P Craven, W Douglas 70; A Rennick, D Turner, A Portelli 71; B McCosh, F Lowe, A Lovett, R Macinnes, R Stephens, G Goulding, R Wilson, K Grayson 72.  Approach 7th Ken Barritt 6.5 and on the 13th D Challen .204.  Pro's pinshots, 2nd S Artcheua 3.66, T Hall, M Hails, M Gallagher 13.62.  4th N Pashley 1.84, A Portelli, G Tesch, Kev Barritt 11.3; 8th B Shea 1.02, G Harrison, Alan Rayner, M DeGunst, F McCosh, C Gibbons 15.2.  14th T Hall 1.76, R Noffke, L Bunker, G Loveday, C Sanders, R Grills, Mi Newman, C Grotaers 10.9.  On Sunday the competition was a stableford and the day was very generously sponsored by Ken and Sue Barritt at Ken's Kepnock Butchery.  Mens winner Glen Darby 40 points, Ladies Sue Busch 41 and non-golfers M Barritt 37.  Runners-up, Men Greg Goulding 39 c/b, Ladies Kay Tischler 39 and non-golfers C Barritt 31.  2nd runners-up Men Geoff Loveday 39 and Ladies Sandra McLeod 36.  Consolations Men P Busch 38; J Bull, R Chapman, K Spencer 37; P Welsh, K Thompson 36; R Dunn, K Herrmann, T Hall 34.  Ladies C Nicholas 33; L Schafer 32; J Gibbs, J Wilson, P McDowell 30.  Bradmans Beau Wales.  Pinshot 2nd Men Kev Barritt 3.45 and Ladies 7.76, J Gibbs 10.1.  4th hole Men W Jennings 2.71, K Thompson, J Hutton, G Goulding, D Gordon 7.24 and Ladies P McDowell 7.18, K Tischler.  8th hole Men Will Barritt 2.66, K Thompson, D Leet, T McLeod 7.39 and for the Ladies P McDowell 9.67, J Gibbs 9.76.  14th hole Men C Mutatiri 1.98, T McLeod 4.55  Ladies C Nicholas 5.17.  Competitions this week-end: Saturday July 20 is a stableford and the day is sponsored by Adrian Frick at Barolin Dental.  Sunday July 21 is the restricted foursomes which have been changed from July 28.  The event is over 27 holes, played in groups of six, minimum handicap combined 20, names on the sheet in the pro. shop.  The foursomes have been sponsored again this year by Paul MacSween at Hughes Butchery Northside and Sugarland.

 

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

Thursday sporters was a stroke and this was also the final round of the Sporters Club Championships.  Daily winner was Bill Pole 66 nett runner-up David Shaw (visitor) 67.  Consolations B Mackinnon, D Hardy, J McDowell, C Sanders 68; B Dangerfield, A Frick 69.  Approach 3rd K Thompson 7.62 and on the 12th G Tesch 3.58.  Pinshots, 2nd  C Rowe 2.17, D Shaw 3.82.  4th W Jennings 3.19, K Thompson 3.35.  8th G Tesch 1.65, T McLe3od 1.88.  14th T McLeod 4.06, W Jennings 5.35.  Thursday July 18 will be a stableford.

 

BUNDABERG WOMEN

Congratulations to Jean Davis who won the 2013 Hitchcock Family Trophy, well done Jean.  The competitions is played over 3 nominated rounds of stroke, bogey and stableford.

Wednesday July 10 was a stroke, monthly medals and putting.  Division 1 Chris Redshaw 71 nett gross Averil Chalmers 89.  Division 2 Cathy Harrison 69 and Cathy also won div. 2 gross with 99.  Putting winner Val Earney, cut of the cards, 30 putts.  Consolations J Ey 72; D Kleidon 73; J Petterson, A Chalmers, P McDowell 74; C Nicholas, Ma Newman 75; L Loveday, K Thompson 76 c/b.  Club approach 14th div. 1 J Ey .25 and div. 2 D Kleidon .59 and on the 17th K Thompson 1.64, B Dummer 2.88.  Pro's approach 4th D Kleidon .07, B Fleming, C Nicholas, L Loveday .42 and the 8th hole B Dummer .33, W Short, B Fleming 1.08.  Saturday July 13 was round 1 of the 4 BBB Championships, daily 4 BBB trophies donated by David Trudgian at Lenards Hinkler Place.   Winners Jeanette Baughurst and Karen Thompson 63 nett.  Consolations J Petterson L Finsen, M McQuire A Neill 64; Mi Newman A Chalmers 65; J Gibbs S McLeod 66; L Loveday C Herrmann 67 c/b.  Club approach 14th div. 1 J Wilson in the hole and div. 2 B Smith .24 and on the 17th L Bunker .30, A Chalmers .72. Competitions this week: Wednesday July 17 is a stableford for trophies generously donated by Judy Gibbs and this is the first of 2 rounds for Mayor Mal Foreman's Trophy, cards Bridget Ramalli.  Saturday July 20 is the final round of the 4 BBB Championships and the daily trophies have been donated by Adrian Frick at Barolin Dental Pty Ltd, cards Lesley Loveday.

 

 

BUNDABERG VETERANS'

R Wilson and C Wright lead the field after the first round of the mixed 4BBB  Stroke championship with a score of 56 from J Curtin and PP McDowell on 59. Other leading scores: N Hammermeister, C Elphinstone,60, E Martin, A Neill,63, C Gibbons, A Chalmers,65, L Killer, M Newmann,66, J McDowell, K Tischler,66. The overflow was won by B Smith,40, from C Evans, D Jackson,38, Des Fraser, P Bryant, 36. Pinshots and approaches for men: 4th: G McDonald,4.58, N hammermeister, J Curtin, Des Fraser, E Martin,8.42; 14th: J Gardiner,4.86, C Gibbons,4.93.

Ladies' approaches: 4th: B Gatt,in the hole, K Tischler, M McQuire, H Hannah, J Wilson, 0.49: 8th: C wright,in the hole. B Smith, 0.12. Today is the second round of the mixed 4BBB Championship and an overflow with L Killer, J Wilson on the field and R Wilson, CWright on the cards. There is a committee meeting at 8.45 today in the clubhouse.

 

 

 

 

CORAL COVE

Tuesday 09/07/2013 Veterans Single Stableford

Mens Winner: Stephen Mackie 44pts, Ladies Winner: Linda Dobell 34pts, Runner Up: Rod Flavel 41pts, RunDown: Gene Branson 39pts c/b, Barry Starr 39pts, Mark Hochen 38pts c/b, Brian Foster 38pts

Nearest to Pins 2nd: Gene Branson 4.42, 8th: Dave Stubberfield 6.19, 10th: Jeff Hockey 3.03, 16th: John McIntyre 5.35. Mens Approach 3rd Hole: Ken Ritchie 1.46, Ladies Approach 3rd Hole: No Winner

Thursday 11/07/2013 Open Event Single V's Par

1st: Steve Mackie +5, 2nd: Mark Hochen +4, 3rd: Jack Van Damme +1c/b

Nearest to Pins: 2nd Max Bonnor 2.10, 8th Pete Seymour 5.09, 10th John McIntyre 5.55

Saturday 13/07/2013 Single Stableford

Div 1 0-18

1st: Paul Green 39pts, Peter Johnson (Bargara) 41pts, 3rd: Dean Pick Up (Bargara) 40pts, 4th: Eddie Smith 37pts c/b, 5th: Pete Seymour 37pts c/b

Div 2 19-36

1st: Len Foss 39pts c/b, 2nd: John Fields 39pts, 3rd: Murray Hatchard (NZ) 38pts, 4th: Gil Guard 37pts, 5th: Steve Mackie 36pts c/b

Ladies 0-45

1st: Jacqui Marshall 41pts, 2nd: Mary Butterworth 40pts, 3rd: Michelle Marsden 36pts

Nearest to Pins 2nd: Peter Johnson (Bargara) 5.11, 8th: Peter Johnson (Bargara) 1.56, 10th: Jack Van Damme 1.58

Pro's Pin 16th

Div 1: Wayne Tapper 1.41, Div 2: Stan McCloud 5.70, Ladies: Mary Butterworth 11.55

Don't forget every Thursday is now an open day and Wednesday is Seniors 2 for 1 special

 

 

 

FOUNDRY SOCIAL

GOLF CLUB RESULTS                                                                                                      

PLAYED AT OAKWOOD GOLF CLUB - 14th July -2013

Event:                   Stroke & Putts                  

Winner:                                Barry Gibson 69 Nett

Runner up:         Bob Blinco 72 Nett

Pin Shot 10:        Nevill Brauer8.17                                             

Pin Shot 11:        Jenice Caflish 2.23                                                           

Pins Shot 13:      Ros Savidge 8.1

Approach 9:        Mitchell  Clarke 3.95

Putts:                    Barry Gibson (28).

TEE OFF - 7AM EVERY SUNDAY, SOCIAL PLAYERS WELCOME

 

 

 

 

GIN GIN

Results from Early Birdies 18 hole stroke event played on Thursday 11th July, 2013

Winner:  Jim Manderson Snr 70

Other Scores: Roy Russell 71, Paul Duffy, Jim Manderson Jnr 74, Neil Kellie 75, Barrie Clapperton 76, Len Josey 77, David Sinden 96, D Hennessy 103

Pin Shot 7 and 16 Len Josey

Approach Shots  1 and 10 Paul Duffy, 9 and 18 Jim Manderson Snr

Results from 18 hole stroke event for 4th Round of Patrons Trophy played on Saturday 13th July, 2013 and sponsored by Wessell Petroleum

Winner Darryl Buttler 72/cb

Runner Up  Scott Wallace 72 c/b

Run Down: Graeme Russell 72, Geoff Brandon, Jesse Findlay, Jenny Jones, Ivan Keune, Allan Davies 73

Other Scores: Tracey Kuskey, Elvwryn Russell 74, Ross Ronlund 75, Cathy Allen 77, Pat Jones 78, Bill Blackburn 83

Pin shot: Geoff Brandon 2.72

Results from Jim Clarke Memorial Golf Day 4BBB Stableford event playen on 14th July and sponsored by ACE Fabrications

Winners: Pat Jones and Darryl Butler  50 pts

Runners Up: Scott Warren and Len Josey 47 c/b

2nd Runner up : J Leigh and M Evans 47

3rd Runner up: C Allison and Clive Evans 46 c/b

4th Runner up: B Long and Len Stallard 46

Bradnmans: Graeme Russell and Jason Widmark 30

Other Scores: Jodie Cislowski and Colby Zahn, ross Ronlund and Scott Wallace 45, John Whiford and Warren Baddley, Lance Cislowski and Colby Zahn 44, Bevan Dingle and Brian Francis 43,  Ivan Keune and Joy Keune , T Dann and B Hadley 41, Bill Blackburn and Cathy Allen, Carol  Martin and Geoff Brandon 40

Pin Shot: 7 and 16 Len Stallard 2.2, Clive Evans 3.75

Pin Shot : 8 and 17 John Whitford  2.5

Next Saturday  20th July - 4BBB Stableford sponsored by Choice Petroleum

Sunday 28th July - Gin Gin Junior Carnival

Don't forget 19th Hole BBQ night on Friday 2nd August  - Only $10 and all welcome

 

 

 

INNES PARK COUNTRY CLUB

Tuesday 8th July 2013 Veterans Stroke Event. Nett Winner:- Bill Murr 62c/b. Gross Winner:- Bob White 78 N.T.P.3:- Del Crowley. N.T.P.18:- Phil Wardrope. Mens G.C, 8 & Ladies G.C. 16 both now 2 Balls each/ Todays Game is Bisque Par. Draw for Scoring Partner, Tee Off 7-30am. Shotgun Start.

Wednesday 10th July 2013 Frothblowers Front Nine Stroke event. Nett winner:- Judy Wilson 9. Nett Runner:- Clive Rickards 13. Mens approach 4:- Les Becker.  Putts Les ZZZZ 13. Mystery Hole & Bradmans:- Jeff Wood.

Friday 12th July 2013 Chook Run. Winner:- Mike Harrison 32.  Next Friday 19th July 2013 the Chook is on the Front Nine.

Sunday 14th July 2013 Social Golf 1st Round 4BBB Stroke Championships. 1st Round Winners:- Merv Walton & Tony Hudson 53. Runners Up:- Joyce Young & Ron Hafemeister 55. N.T.P.3:- Jill Hudson. N.T.P.7:- Paddy Smyth & Clive Rickards. N.T.P.11:----. N.T.P. 16":- Del Crowley & Des Brandt. Approach 15:- Ron Hafemeister & Joyce Young. Next Sunday 21st July 2013 2nd & Final Round 4BBB Stroke C/ships. Same Handicap & Partner, those who went off 1 yesterday go off 10 Next week & same for those who went off 10 go off 1.

 

 

OAKWOOD PARK

Golf Club results

Wednesday, 3 Jul, Vets: Stroke & Putts

Winner: David Bunyoung 63 Nett, Runner up: Kim Paget 64 Nett

Consolations: Bill Clemson 64, Rod Stevenson 67, Don Jones 67, Geoff Ferguson 67, John Leigh 67, Jill Rogers (Bargara) 67, Eddy Richardson 68 C/B, Arthur Bond 68 C/B.

Putts: Eddy Richardson 27 C/B

Pins Shots - NTP Hole 11: Greg Cahill, Approach Hole 18: Eddy Richardson, Approach Hole 8: Rusty Roberts.

Friday, 12 Jul, Chook Run:

Winner: Mike Mills 21 Pts, Second: Bevan Vowles 15 Pts C/B, Third: Nobby Dittman 15 Pts.

Saturday, 13 Jul, Overflow: Stableford.

Winner: Sue Cassidy 34 Pts, Runner up: Colin Bale 33 Pts.

First Round Zacs Meat 3 Day Event: Canadian American Foursomes:

Winner: Don Nuzda/Eddy Richardson  65,3/4. Runner up: Rusty Roberts/ David Doyle 66,5/8.

Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: David Doyle, NTP Hole 11: Gary Elliott, Approach Hole 18: Greg Cahill. 

Sunday, 14 Jul, Zacs Meat Flag Event.

Winner: Barry Gibson 69, Runner up: Ian Bloom 71.

Consolations:  Ron Stayte 72, Bob Blinco 72, Jenice Caflisch 73.

Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: Neville Brauer, NTP Hole 11: Jenice Caflisch, Approach Hole 18: Rod Arstall.

Golden Circle Hole 7: , Golden Circle Hole 13: .

This coming week:

Wednesday, 17 Jul,Vets -Stroke & Putts.

Thursday, 18 Jul, Retirees Social Group - New Retirees Players welcome -7:30 Tee off.

Friday, 19 Jul, Chook run - Social Players welcome.

Saturday, 20 Jul, Second round Zacs Meat 3 Day Event: Ambrose: Overflow, Stableford.

Sunday, 21 Jul, Zacs Meat Stroke.

Monday, 22 Jul, Ladies 9 hole competition

Don't forget cheap Mondays, $8 Nine Holes - $12 Eighteen Holes, Tuesdays $10 Nine Holes - $13 Eighteen Holes & Thursday, $8 Nine Holes - $10 Eighteen Holes  - bring a friend and enjoy the challenge.         

For any information on any events, call Oakwood Park golf Course 4152 0659

 

 

RAILWAY SOCIAL

On Sunday members played a Single Stroke at Bundaberg Golf Club. Winner Paul McSween 63 Runner Up Glen Darby 65. Front 9 Wayne Tapper 32  1/2 Back 9 Les Tronc 32  ½. Puts Paul Harford 26 c/b. Pinshots 2nd Bare 4th Craig Clarke 8th Paul Harford 14th Russell Chapman 17TH Bare . Approach Shots 3rd Michelle Marsden 12th Russell Chapman 17th o/25 Scott Thorne 18th Paul Harford. Next week will be a Single Stroke for Monthly Medal  in conjunction with Hughes Butchery Eclectic and  final round of club championships and  at Bundaberg Golf Club. Meeting at golf club after golf.

 

 

 

VIETNAM VETERANS

Date;    10th July 2013.

Venue; Oakwood Park Golf Course

Game; Single Stableford event for RSL Voucher

Winners;                           Jim Redshaw                         45 points

1st Runner Up;               Greg Turner                           43 points   C/B

2nd Runner Up;             Len Fox                                    43 points   C/B

Pin Shot;                           Nil

Approach Shot;              Len Fox

Our next game will be held at Coral Cove Golf Club and we will be playing a Single Stableford event hitting off at 08.00.

Sports

Bridge

BUNDABERG

Mon. 08 July Nett event: N/S J Grohn, M Derepas(1), R Fisher, B Tetzlaff(2), B Hickman, B McLean(3). E/W R Demnar, R Brazier(1), A Bretag, R Patamisi(2), B Wright, H Goodman-Jones(3).

Wed. 10 July Gross Event: N/S A Bretag, R Patamisi(1), J Ronning, P Perry(2), F Gayton, J Grohn(3). E/W P Gordon, H O'Malley(1), R Benvenuto, E Vanini(2), B Charters, B Wright(3).

Thurs.11 July Nett Howell: J & T Roberts(1), E Vanini, A Bartholdt(2), J Galletly, R Brazier(3).

Fri 12 July Gross Event: N/S B Tetzlaff, L Bundesen(1), R Fisher, B McLean(2), J Cotter, E Vanini(3). E/W P Gordon, R Patamisi(1), I Bloore, R Demnar(2), A Bundesen, M Verdel(3) who placed third in the Open teams, not open pairs.

Congratulations to the Bundaberg team of Bob Fisher, Lydia George, Brenda McLean and Betty Theodore who placed third in the Open Pairs section of last weekend's Bundaberg congress. Numerous other Bundaberg players filled placings in B and C section events.

A hearty well-done to Robyn Brazier and David Chapman who finished second overall in the recent Australia wide novice pairs with an outstanding 75 %.

 

 

 

Cycling

BUNDABERG

Weekly racing Bundaberg Cycling Club 13.07.2013

The days had been starting out beautifully with the afternoon becoming overcast & it was no different on Saturday when 16 riders started at Farnsfield Road on a shorter course due to recent roadworks.

Off go was Bob Stockwell followed on 9 minutes by Ryan Ford, Courtney Cooper, Kyle Ferguson, Ross Lewis and Rob Bainbridge. The chopping block group of Peter Scanlan, Allan Sutton, Phil Dunn & Rob Gardner followed on 14 ½ mins with the scratch group of John Hampson, Ben Boylan, Michael Meiers, Paul Mitchell, Shane Roberts & Glenn Cooper following on 19 mins.

Fortunately the rain showers passed and it was only the first few kilometres that had wet road & tramway crossings proving a bit slippery. The chopping block saw Bob returning from Childers fairly quickly and it seemed he wouldn't be caught.

Allan was dropped going up the steep showground hill and he was caught by the scratchies before returning back to Knockroe Road. The three remaining in the chopping block held on until Logging Creek Road when they were caught.

The sunshine and a South East wind helped the chase group stay away and they caught Bob prior to the finishing line at Pranges Road. Courtney Cooper did a bit of hard work on the front but the cunning Kyle pounced to claim 1st followed by Ryan and Rob Bainbridge.

There will be no racing at Bundaberg next week due to the Rockhampton club hosting their open road racing.  An interclub race with Maryborough is programmed for 27 July.

 

 

 

Darts

RUM CITY

May 22nd. Brothers v Aussies 7-4; Eagles v Jaggers

6-5; Don Imps v Pirates 6-4; Globe bye. 101`s & Over

:- G Lebherz 125; P Jago 135; G King 135; T Plunkett

103.  May 29th. Globe v Pirates 10-1; Don Imps v Ea

gles 8-3; Aussies v Jaggers 5-5; Brothers bye. 101`s

& Over :- T Gough 121,119; D O`Neall 125; W Farrow

121; P Delaney 138; J Riethmuller 1235; G Marsden

114,112; R Keirnan 121. June 12th. Highest Shot of

180 by Gary Marsden and Gerry King. Don Imps v Au

ssies 8-3; Globe v Eagles 7-4; Brothers v Jaggers 6-5;

Pirates bye. 101`s & Over:- C Clarke 140; C Phillips

140; J Gilbert 105; G King 180; M Foster 117; J David

125,101; B Swanson 106; T Gambrill 112; W Murphy

116; G Marsden 180. June 19th. Pirates v Eagles 6-5;

Don Imps v Brothers 6-4; Aussies forfeited to Globe;

Jaggers bye. P Jago 140,140; G King 140; S Foster

125; D Lane 140,140. T Plunkett 140; M Stapleton

121; D O`Neall 132; J David 132; P Delaney 114. Poi

nts :- Globe 40-10; Brothers 35-8; Don Imps 32-8;

Pirates 19-4; Aussies 19-3; Eagles 25-2; Jaggers 23-

1. Goose Club and Raffles at East End Hotel every

Saturday from 11.45am.

 

 

Indoor Cricket

BUNDABERG

 

Beaver Hunters d Hunters 83-57 (B.Read, A.Wendt, A.Mullett), Tavern Boys d Meerkats 163-57 (S.Cook, D.Belfour, G.Muir), Inspirations Paint d Century 21 123-93 (T.Compton, M.Gauld, L.Da Pra),NFI d Statues 147-112 (J.Last, M.Foster, T.Davies), Anger Management d Norths 92-87 (D.Jacobsen, S.McDonald, L.Denning), Storms d Titans 149-86 (P.McDougall, J.Pearce, S.Simpson), Wildcats d Dux Nuts 142-94 (C.Lamond, J.Walsh, J.McInnes), Back Door Bandits d Avengers 158-88 (B.Myler, S.White, R.Avery), Dickies Cons d MIPs 91-5 (N.Hart, J.Steemson, A.Lamond), Polymen won on forfeit Da-Bang, Snapper won on forfeit SMB.

 

 

 

Indoor Netball

BUNDABERG

Results for Bundaberg Indoor Sports Centre 29 Bolewski St. United Won Forfeit Jetts. Perfect Storms d Repees 35-19, (J Turner, H Austin, S Hancock). Honey Buns d Blue 48-3, (E Clarke, F Neubecker, R Jose). Flogged d Blooms 39-26, (E Parsons, K Rothwell). Net Nailers d The Sapphires 30-18, (M Land, A Palu, A Black). Avoca IGA d Bauers Butchery Blitz 39-33, (B Johnson, K Andrews, S Bunyoung). Tenpins d Pink Panthers 32-27, (C Daniels, G Seary, S Thurston). Who Cares d Chico Babes 44-14, (M Kime, H Long, K Doherty). B-RADS d Pink Ladies 30-28, (J Royan, A Moore, N Jensen). Jordannas d Bundy Bears 23-22, (K Harbourne, A Stewart, S Leather). Slick Chicks Won on Forfeit The Predicitables. GCT d The Preppies 24-19, (A Penny, M Hills, S McKeown). Golden Girls d Dynamite Divas 26-19, (J Last, T Whiting, T King). Yolo d Wii Unfit 33-22, (A Lundie, S Pohlman, T Dunn). Skittles d Charter Boat 34-10, (R Heap, S Garrett, J Whalley). Wild Cats d Cheetahs 33-24, (G Ford, A Petersen, E Harvey). Cruisers d Smurfs 28-25, (J Fleming, J Sarnadsky, A Andrews). Pascals d Monkey Bones 52- 36, (M Manley, K Curteis, B Haskins). Feeding The Ducks d Wombles 32-7, (T Hayman, G Osborne, J Sanderson). Average Joes d Charli's Angels 28-26, (M Corsetti, S Woopdrow, A Wogandt). Motley Crew d Path-Air-tics 20-16, (D Rimington, G Seary, R markwick). Remix d Wonkers 40-20, (M Long, B lewis, C Bennett). That Team d Goonung 52-28, (A Parker, T Turner, M Olive). Bazinga d Electric Seven 53-30, (L Segon, K Rouvray, S Muller). Swoosh d ANP Legends 48-35, (S Livingstone, T Stewart, N Tarawhiti). Soup-A-Stars drew Nek Minutes 27-27, (C Woodrow, S Harada, J McGrath). Gypsies d No Names 26-16, (E Parsons, L Robinson, M Fraser).

 

Racing Pigeon

BUNDABERG

Results of the 4th Murgon a nominal distance of 158 Klm flown on the 6th July.

1st  Steve Hearn  velocity of 1308.09 m/m

2nd  Rick Valks 1306.213 m/m

3rd   Jacky Hunt 1303.571 m/m

4th    Joe Schembri 1298.475 m/m

5th   Dave Burgess 1298.228 m/m

6th  That Loft 1297.177 m/m

The winning Bird a 2 Year Old Blue Checker Hen flew the journey in 2hr 1min 36sec.

16 fliers competed with 789 birds contesting.

Congratulations to the placegetters.

Basketing for the 4th Kumbia is Friday nite 19 July.

 

 

 

Table Tennis

SENIOR

The Bundaberg Radiology Winter Table Tennis season resumed last week after the school holiday break. Two of the four Division One matches went down to the doubles to decide the final outcome, while Slaptastic continued their impressive form with a 4-1 win over BJ's. In that match, Ben McHugh again dominated, winning both of his singles and the doubles with Susan McDonald in straight games. McDonald began with a strong six game win over Joe Loveday but later went down to Ben Freeman in five games.

Killers' leadership on the points table is now under severe threat after they lost 3-2 to Bombastic for whom Brett Fourro showed his best of the season, claiming both of his singles in straight games. This included a superb match against Hayden Green that contained many brilliant exchanges between the two Queensland Junior representatives but Fourro edged out his younger opponent in four very close games, then won easily against Peter Spratley. Travis McDermid also played exceptionally to beat Green in another intense five game battle with most games decided by the bare minimum. Killers kept the final score close by taking the doubles in five games.

Magpies are only half a point behind Killers as a result of their 3-2 win against Terminators. Dave Delpratt won both of his singles in hard-fought contests, the first in six games from the ever-attacking Cong Tran then later in seven games over Steve Grieving that contained four deuce games including the last when Delpratt recovered from 7/10 to win 12/10. In between these wins, Tran was a deserved winner in seven games against Webster whose flashes of brilliance were outweighed by Tran's continuously positive play. In the deciding doubles, the Magpies duo won the first two games comfortably, lost the third 13/11 but regained control to win the fourth and the match overall.

Ned Freeman was another of the Queensland Junior representatives to dominate, leading Mixtures to a 3-2 win over Who Knows. Freeman defeated Kyle Luthe in four close games and Ashley Parrott in five, then combined with Matthew Lomas in the deciding doubles for a straight games victory. Both Parrott and Luthe beat Lomas though both had problems in achieving their wins.

In Division two, several teams were severely affected by the absence of their regular team members. Two teams scored 10-2 wins while in the other match, a two player JJT only went down 7-5 to Got One. Pit Bulls and Dodgy Brothers were the big winners. Against Fireballs, Pit Bulls had many anxious moments despite the final score, four singles and two doubles going the full distance. David Pitt dropped only one game in his three singles while Anek Chantarat twice won 11/9 in the fifth game in his three singles successes. Shaina Green began with a four game loss to Nev Newitt but then beat Keith Webster and Les Dawson in five games as well as her two doubles.

Dodgy Brothers were under far less pressure from a makeshift Three Amigos. Paul Warhurst and Kingsley Parrott both won their three singles comfortably, backed by George Haggar with two singles wins. For the Amigos, Brendan Connolly beat Haggar, while his sister Briahna combined with John Jackson in winning their doubles in two deuce games.

JJT were also understrength, but three singles wins by Josh Horton and two by Cathy Rivers kept them in the match against Got One who eventually won 7-5 thanks to five forfeits. Horton began with a five game win over Robert Atherton who had led two games to love but lost the last three 13/11, 11/9, 11/9. Horton also beat Phil Freeman in five games and Tony Tran in three close games, while Rivers also beat Atherton and freeman but lost to Tran.

TUESDAY NIGHT               Division Three   Three Bees (Nev Newitt 4, Brendan Gibbs 4, John Jackson 3) def Captains (Kate Juillerat 3, John Martens 1) 9-3; Who Cares (Cathy Rivers 4, Bill Swift 3, Steve Connolly 3) def Troopers (Keith Webster 3, Bruce Bryan 2) 8-4; Pick of the Bunch (Phil Freeman 5, Jim Buttling 3, Liam Walsh 1) def No Names (Michael Hewerdine 2, John Juillerat 2, Cath Drury 2) 7-5; Why Not (John Walsh 5, George Haggar 3, James MacDonald 1) def BJB (Barry McQueen 3, Jenny Gyde 2, Dave Delpratt 1) 7-5.

 

 

Touch

BUNDABERG

Check www.bundabergtouch.com for all your results and BTA information.

Tuesday 16th July 2013

6:15 pm Masters: 

F1: Masters 1 FRG v NADS (D Field, S Murdoch)

F2: Masters 1 Railway v Sharks (D Bonser, J Seymour)

F3: Masters 2 Hands Off v Energise (D Townson)

F5: Masters 2 Nip & Tuck v Loggerheads (G Goulding)

F6: Masters 2 Outlaws   v Crusty NADS (R Nutley)

7:15pm Mixed

F1: Mxd 1/2 Wide Bay Aust v Barra (B McMah, J Seymour)

F2: Mxd 3/4 Smurfs v PRD (R Nutley, S Glover)

F3: Mxd 3/4 Cruisers v Those Guys (A Grimes)

F4: Mxd 1/2 G Force v Wide Bay Aftershock (D Bush)

F5: Mxd 3/4 CIFMSI v The Incredibles (D Townson)

F6: Mxd 1/2 XYZ                v Cominatcha (G Duncan, A McKillop)

Bye: Blue Button Promotions

Semi Finals commence 13th August 2013

Topics:  bundaberg, sport



Local Real Estate

Featured Real Estate
FULLY SELF CONTAINED... $9500.00 From
Cabin $12.5K for 6 x 2.4 x 2.5m fully installed. D.I.Y $9.5k bare ...
Warehouse Storage $242.00 incl...
 Approx 150 sqm
OVER A QUARTER ACRE JUST... $115,000
Residential Land Unbelievable value in this property, located at the beginning of Innes Park ...

Featured Jobs

Bundaberg jobs listed daily

Featured Jobs
BUSINESS ANALYST... Bundaberg Full Time
FULLY QUALIFIED... Bundaberg Full Time
Cabinet Maker Bundaberg Full Time
SCHOOL CLEANER Givelda Part Time


Local Partners

LATEST DEALS AND OFFERS

Local Jobs

Search for your next job now!
Learn More

Cars For Sale

Find cars for sale online now.
Learn More

Subscription Sale

Subscribe now for $1 for 14 days.
Learn More

Local Profile

Stay Connected

Get the news as it happens, in your inbox

You can change the newsletters you are subscribed to when you edit your profile

Edit Profile


Special Offers

Latest deals and offers

Horoscopes

Leo

Printing, the written word and other forms of marketing will help you today. Take out an ad if you need to get your services or product out...

read more

Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save