Sport

Sports fixtures and results

THANKS to the hard work of many volunteers the NewsMail can bring you the past week's sport results and fixtures for upcoming events.

If you have any results or photos you would like published email them to sport@news-mail.com.au

#Bowls A-H #Bowls G-Z #Golf A-G #Golf H-Z #Sport general

IN LINE: Burnett Cup players Rod Moore lines up his pump on the 9th green at the Bundaberg Golf Club. PHOTO: Sandy McLeod
IN LINE: Burnett Cup players Rod Moore lines up his pump on the 9th green at the Bundaberg Golf Club. PHOTO: Sandy McLeod Sandy McLeod

Bowls

ATW

RESULTS Wednesday Winners - S Marles & J Gately. Runners Up - G Asnicar & D Fois. Sportspeople - F Crappa & J Zandona. Thursday $400 Day Winners - J Zandona, T Clark & P McKendrick. 1st Runners Up - G Giovannoni, W Conmey & L Steemson. 2nd Runners Up - C Machan, K Gower & R Machan. Sportspeople - R Benz, D Young & R Martin. Saturday Winners - G Martin & Romeo. Sportspeople - K Perry & D Ford.
Competition Results "A" Grade Pairs Final - S Penningh & T McEwan def R Machan & V Mallett.
Competition Call tomorrow Wednesday 10/4/13 "A" Grade Singles 2nd Semi Final - J Kemp v G Ayrton. Saturday 13/4/13 "A" Grade Fours - P Pohlman, R Martin, K Jobling & J Gately v K Dargusch, G Black, F Dewhurst & G Clarke. All "B" Grade nomination forms are posted on the board. Delegates to the BMDBA AGM will be G Giovannoni & K Dargusch. Any member wishing to play in the district teams must nominate by tomorrow Wednesday 10/4/13. Free coaching is available by accredited coaches. Contact Hoppy on 0402 805 557 or Vince Mallett on 4151 6309.

 

ACROSS THE WAVES LADIES

AN ENJOYABLE day was had by all on our President/Patroness Day on Friday, April 5th. Thank you to all the ladies who worked so hard to make this day a success. Winners trophy on the day went to C Balderstone,J West,R Zimitat & D Williamson-Glech from Isis Club. H Milner, J Aulfrey,A Sheridan & G Modolo from Across The Waves received the Sportsmans trophy.
Our Easter Raffle Basket, donated by S Smith, L Hillier, K Mason & K Bax, was won by Merle Ebeling. Congratulations, Merle. Thank you to all who supported our raffle.
Next Friday, 12th April, is our $200 Money Day. The sponsor for the day is Ace Fabrications.
All visitors and fellow bowlers are welcome to come along to enjoy an afternoon of friendly bowling under shades (weather permitting) and a scrumptious afternoon tea. Names in by 12.30pm and green fees paid by 12.45pm.

 

BARGARA

WEEKLY Program
Tuesday Ladies Social Afternoon. 1pm Start.
Thursday Mens Pairs. 1pm Start.
Saturday Social Open Pairs. 1pm Start.
Sunday Social Open Pairs. 1pm Start.
Monday Turkey Pairs. 1pm Start. 2 games of 11 ends.
Social RESULTS
Monday Turkey Pairs. Winners of Winners E Smith-G Whittaker, Winners of Losers S Foster-D Soderstrom.
Thursday Mens Pairs. Winners C Steinback-P Pacey, R-Up B Morris-B Elliott, Losers T Olsen-J Mahoney.
Saturday Winners M Harzar-D Soderstrom-B Nystrom.
Club Competition Results: A Pairs. T Smith-John See-d-K Pittaway-R Brown 22-15.
Club Competition Call
Saturday 13th April. A Fours Final 1pm.
E Smith-M Ram-R Alder-G Whittaker-v-B Mark-K Pittaway-R Brown-B Nystrom.
Sunday 14th April. A Pairs 1pm.
J Thompson-P Bianchi-v-S Johnson-R Warburton, E Smith-J Green-v-D Chapman-R Alder.
District Mixed Pairs.
Nominations are now open for the District Mixed Pairs and close Wednesday April 17. They are played on Saturday and Sunday April 27th and 28th.
Coming Events.
Clubhouse closed next Monday & Tuesday 15th & 16th April due to construction work on the roof, building etc. Starting on Wednesday April 17th the back green will be replaced. This will take about pproximately a week.
Sunday April 21. Palm Lake Day. Open Triples. $300 cash. Postponed until May.
Thursday April 25. Anzac Day Open Pairs. 1pm Start. $300 cash sponsored by the Vaschina Family. Postponed until Sunday April 28 due to green construction.

 

BARGARA WOMENS

SOCIAL bowls today names in by 12.30 for 1pm play. Results of C'ship Singles last Tuesday. Round 1 - T Chippendale -d- C Hunter.J Cannon -d- J Stedman. J Hearn -d- A Goldsworthy. J Goldsworthy -d- S Bianchi. J Everett -d- N Mickle. A Brown -d- C Pittaway. B Parker -d- J Novak. A Pershouse -d- S Slater. D Stephens -d- M Nicol.
Wednesday 3rd. Round 2 - J McInally -d- V Reitzenstein. G Crompton -d- J Bartlett. K Cook -d- H Stewart. T Chippendale -d- D Nicholas. J Hearn -d- J Cannon. J Everett -d- J Goldsworthy. A Brown -d- B Parker. A Pershouse -d- D Stephens. The date for round 3 of this competition has been deferred from the 16th due to work being done at the clubhouse. When a new date is available all players will be advised. The C'ship Triples nomination sheet is on the notice board.

 

BROTHERS

THURSDAY 4th April. Winners. O. Stephenson,R. Blay,R. Massicks. Sportsperson Sally, Graham and Noel
Saturday 6th April Championship Fours Semi-Final... T. Seawright,Dusko, R. Lowndes, T.McCrystal def J.Schmidt, T.Whitworth(sub),N.Searle L.Farmer 20 to 19; J.Finemore, L. Poulsen, H.Kidd,K.Small def J.Killen,A. Koschenow,J.Field, W. Druce 26 to13
Champion ship Fours Final Saturday 13th April 1pm
Championship Triples on April 20
Coming Events.
Scott Bourke Electricial $400 Open Triples Tuesday April 16 1pm
THursday April 25th Lucy and Searle Family $400 Open Triples
Sunday April 28 Aussie Home Loan $200 popstick draw Triples/single nominations Lead, Seconds and Skips
Names on sheet provided at club or phone 41527340.
Office Duty Thursday J. Hampson T. Whitworth Saturday J. Field.. Sunday H.Kidd and L.Farmer
Social Bowls Men Women or Mixed Triples or Pairs played on Thursday Saturday and Sunday. Visitors most welcome.
Attire Club Uniform/ Bowls wear visitors Mufti All days names by 12.15 start 1pm, Names on sheet provided at the bowls office phone 41527340 on playing days green fees $7
Free introductory lessons or coaching phone D. Willsher on 41532531 or T.McCrystal on 41531349 or J. Lucy on 0407785838

 

BROTHERS WOMEN

TROPHY Winners: J Luxton M Higginbotham (Marker) Sports Persons: K Sunner B O'Keefe M Roberts Competition Results: Championship Singles Round 2: B Lewis (d) P Archer.J Luxton (d) M Koschenow. L Applin (d) N Long. L Donaldson (d) J Albrecht. Thank you Lynette for umpiring.
Nominations for Championship Triples are open. Closed & drawn after bowls April 17.
Social Bowls: Names on the sheet provided or phone 41527340 before 12.15pm for 1pm start. Pay green fees before 12.45PM.

 

BUNDABERG

WEEKS Results:- Tuesday 2 April, winners C. Nielsen, P. Brown, G. Mallett. Losers L. Nielsen, J. Craig, H. Sparke. Thursday 4 April Birthday Boys, winners, S. Sparke, G. Elworthy. Saturday 6 April Winners F. Rowe, J. Clough. Losers H. Bowtell, F. Millerick. Sunday undaberg Marineland $1240 Day Triples, Game 1 Highest Winning Margin, C. Nielsen, L. Nielsen, G. Mallett. Game 2 Lowest Winning Margin, J. Dingle, H. Dingle. Game 3 Lowest Winning Score, P. Bianchi. 6th K. Mitchell, L. Charteris, L. McIntyre. 5th S. Sparke, Tulu, G. Elworthy. 4th C. Marcinkus, B. Pershouse, R. Moisel. 3rd H. Kidd, R. Lowndes, K. Small. 2nd J. Newitt, R. Weir, R. Byrnes. 1st D. Dolan, A. Holt, B. Peardon. Competition results, B Grade Pairs, D. Mason, J. Clough d L. Nielsen, A. Marcinkus. F. Rowe (sub), J. Clough d M. Choquenot, K. Allen. W. Downie, V. Smith d H. Bowtell, F. Millerick. Selectors, Tuesday W. Downie, G. Mallett. Thursday H.Sparke L.Nielsen. Saturday J.Craig, J.Clough. Competition Call Saturday 13th April Mixed Fours H. Bowtell, C. Smith, F. Millerick, V. Smith v J. Barrett, S. Sparke, G. Elworthy, H. Sparke. D. Dolan, J. Clough, B. Elworthy, A. Holt v D. Munro, L. Munro, R. Moisel, S. Heidke. S. Ribbans, K. Mitchell, J. Craig, R. Ribbans v J. Dingle, B. Hofstetter, H. Dingle, L. Hofstetter. Coming Events:- Today esday 9 April Realway $300 Day. Skips responsible for own teams. Thursday April 18 Easts $400.00 Day. Tuesday April 23 Ross Gray $1500 Mens fours, 3 games 16 ends starts 9am. Still some vacancies. Thursday April 25 Fairways RSL Care $400.00 Day. Tuesday April 30 Prawn Day Mixed Triples, Teams required. Playing days Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday. Visitors and Ladies welcome. Phone the Club 41513183.

 

BUNDABERG LADIES

RESULTS of Games Played Friday 5th April pm
Championship Singles: C.Marcinkus def S.Sparke
Consistency Singles: L.Hofstetter def S.Sparke ˜ S.Heidke def B.Elworthy
Leads & Seconds 242: C.Nielsen & H. Schmidt def G.Roberts & A.Sbrizzi
Competition Call Friday 12th April
Championship Singles: AM
L.Lathouras v J.Dingle ˜ Marker S.Sparke; B.Elworthy v E.Hopton ˜ H.Schmidt; S. Heidke v G. Browning ˜ Marker J.Burmeister; C.Nielsen v D.Francis ˜ D.Munro; B.Pershouse v L.Hofstetter ˜ Marker D.Dolan
PM Games: Championship Fours: J.Dingle S.Sparke D.Francis L.Hofstetter v K.Evans C.Smith L.Lathouras G.Browning
Thirds & Skips 242: C.Marcinkus S.Heidke v J.Barrett & B.Elworthy
OPEN FOURS: Friday April 19 ˜ 2 Games 21 ends.
Ladies Please Bring your Cent Sale Gifts in to the Club
All inquiries to Barbara on 41533700

 

BURNETT

TUESDAY 2nd April Winner: R Holzberger, V Mallett, K Steel 1st Runner Up: A Richardson, B Peardon, L Donaldson 2nd Runner Up: R Woodward, P Williams, D Stephens 1st Sportsman: C Rankin, T Triechel, N Brokate 2nd Sportsman: J Hooper, R Bence, K Royan.
Thursday 4th April Winner: K Gray, M Maclean Sportsman: N Cahill, S Rowell, G Cahill Pick the Joker was not won and will be $387+ next time.
Friday 5th April Winner: Arthur, Ron 1st Runner Up: K Ellis, G Law 2nd Runner Up: R Holzberger, R Trevor Sportsman: Gordon, Stan. The Jackpot of $425 was won and will be $50 next week.
Saturday 6th April Winner: E Cross, K Ware, D Carrol Sportsman: J Bedford, D Wernbacher. Open Singles: S Franks 25 d K Steel 17, D Hamilton 25 d D Currie 19, D Hicks 25 d F Bygrave 18, K Claridge 25 d K Gear 13, P Busch 26 d G Law 17, R Hawkins 25 d K Claridge 20, B Stephens 27 d D Hamilton 19.
Events This Week - Entry sheets at the club or phone the club on 4151 4217.
Today uesday 9th April "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Casual neat dress. Selectors: John Barry, Dave Stephens.
Thursday Night 11th April "Barefoot Bowls" under the lights for beginners and experienced bowlers. Here's a great way to enjoy a fun filled night, and a chance at "Pick the Joker" which will be $387+ this week. Visitors and those who want to try bowls for the first time will be made very welcome. Casual neat dress. Names by 6pm Start 6.30 pm.
Friday 12th April 1pm start $300 Bonanza Pairs - Mens, Ladies or Mixed. Nomination sheet at the club. The jackpot was won last week and will be $50 this week. Players must be present to win the jackpot.
Saturday 13th April 9:30am Competition Open Singles S Franks v R Hawkins, B Stephens v N Brokate, P Busch v D Hicks Markers G Law, D Hamilton, K Claridge. 1pm Competition Open Singles Winner Franks/Hawkins v Winner Stephens/Brokate, N Cullen v Winner Busch/Hicks. Markers- losers of morning games. Play or forfeit. 1pm Social bowls "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Selectors: Keith Sinclair, Peter Busch.
Coming Events
Competition call: will be called on the following dates. Players can organise to play games prior to the date they are called.
Saturday April 20 9am and 1pm Open Fours. Play, sub or forfeit.
Competition games still to complete will be played on the following couple of weekends as all events must be completed for the start of Champion of Club Champions on May 18th /19th
1st Tuesday of each month $300 Open Triples

 

BURNETT LADIES

RESULTS of the 2nd round championship pairs D. Baxter &J. Fourro -d- A. Cummings & H. Foster, P. Ahern & J. Franks -d- D.Cleeland & B.Fenton, D. Dingle & D.Wernbacher -d- D.McCracken & C. Pickwick.
Trophy winners for the day were J. Bedford, M. Lucy & M. Blackburn, R/Up D. Baxter & J.Flourro.
Congratulations to Rikki-lee Kemp and her team for winning the Open Fours at the State Junior Championships, and to Bree Killick and her partner who are into the semi-final of the pairs.
Social selectors for tomorrow are J. Fourro and M. Lucy
Good bowling to all our players who are going to Moore Park Golden Sands carnival.

 

CLUB TANTITHA

CLUB TROPHY Winners: Wednesday I Calvert & T Quail. Saturday J Steemson T Barns & S Preston.
Competition Results: B Grade Fours W Watson C Stark L Whalley & B Naumann d R Greig G Slater H Abdy & D Crook.
Competition Call Saturday13th April: Open Pairs T Townson & M Tobin vs T Quail & D Stanton-Cook. B Grade Singles G Slater vs D Crook. B Grade Pairs L Whalley & B Frawley vs K Stokes & P Lituri.
Coming Events: A couple of bowlers are required to complete the required number for our visit to Burgowan on April 21.
Program: Tomorrow Mens Ladies or mixed pairs self/table selected. Saturday Mens Ladies or mixed pairs self/table selected both 1pm start.
Visitors are always welcome. For all inquiries phone the Club on 41513345 or Club mobile 0437610533 or Clive Stark 0414253159.

 

CLUB TANTITHA LADIES

A couple of DATE CLAIMER to put in the Diary. Tantitha's President and Patroness Day will be held at Burnett Bowls Club on Thursday May 2. Names in by 12 and play at 12.30.
Our thanks once again to Burnett.
We will be continuing our Card Parties for the time being. Would be a shame to cancel them after holding them for so long.
Things are starting to move at Tantitha, and, hopefully, we will have more to report soon.

 

EAST BUNDABERG

RESULTS: Tuesday 2nd Apr: Winners: S. Gower, P. Colclough, P. McAnalen Runners Up: B.Brown, K. Gower.
Friday 5th Apr: WInners: I. Lloyd-Jones, E. Woods, K. Gower. Runners Up: D. O'Neal, L. Charteris. .
Sunday 7th Apri: No play due to rain.
The floods have not beaten us and we continue to play social bowls. Our Social Bowls Program: Today, 12:30 for 1pm; Friday, 12:30pm for 1pm; Sunday, 9:00 for 9:30am start. Play to bell. Dress is mufti, flat soled shoes. All visitors, family groups and new bowlers are most welcome on any of these playing days. Sets of bowls for loan are available at the bowls club. For all information, call 41521040 or 41521412.

 

ELLIOTT HEADS

WINNERS Wed 3 Apr Turkey Pairs: W of W, M. Clark & R. Doran, RU of W , V. Sauer & M. Fitzpatrick, W of L, G. Witt & P. Andrew. Sat 6 Apr: Winners G. Whitehead & H. Stauffer. R/U A. Almond & J. Roberts. Sportsman: N. Hall & P. Thorneycroft. Sun 7 Apr: washed out. Competition Results: Club Singles: C. Keirnan 25 Def P. Thorneycroft 20, P. Schweikert 25 d C. Davis 9, G. Price 25 def T. Connell 14, G. Whitehead 25 def H. Stauffer 10, N. Hall 25 def R. Lacy 9, M. Fitzpatrick 25 def W. Francis 9, P. Cloughessy 25 def J. Roberts 12, C. Keirnan 25 def N. Hall 14, R. Doran 25 def D. Young 12, G. Whitehead 25 def P. Cloughessy 20, N. Ahern 25 def T. Roberts15, P. Fagg 25 def G. Price 21 & A. Almond 25 def C. Beckmann 15. Mens Competition Call Sat 13 Apr 10.30am Start. R. Doran V P. Schweikert, Marker W. Francis. N. Ahern V A. Almond Marker C. Beckmann, M. Fitzpatrick V C. Keirnan Marker N. Hall. G. Whitehead V P. Fagg Marker P. Cloughessy. Umpire AM D. Young. All winners to play again 1pm, all am losers to mark. COMING EVENTS: Tomorrow Wed 10 Apr $400 open triples, 1pm start blind draw winners out of the hat. Field closes 5pm today dont miss out. Wed nesday Apr 17 Palm Lakes Resort Bargara $300 Open Seafood Triples 1pm start all trays drawn out of the hat Ring 41596167 to secure your spot. Selectors: tomorrow Wed 10 Apr R. Bence & R. Doran. Sat 13 Apr R. Doran. Sun 14 Apr G & A Harvey. Coaching Ph Kyra 41592540 or Bob 41593338. All Social Bowls names in by 12.30 for a 1pm start Ph Club 41596167

 

ELLIOTT HEADS LADIES

WINNERS For Thursday 4th April, R. Fitzpatrick, F. Smith, M. Smith, N. Moriarty. Runners Up, J. Young, G. Jeppersen, B. Smith. Sportsman award to A. Verdel, S. Tessier, C. Taylor. Raffle Winner: D. Whitfield. Lucky number winners C. Johnston, H. Stauffer. Competition results: Congratulations to the Championship Pairs winners, C. Johnson, W. Campbell d. G. Witt, T. Andrew. Rnd 1 singles: A. Harvey d. J. Fagg. S. Hardwick d. C. Kidner.Competition call for Thursday 11/4/13 AM. N. Moriarty v W. Collins. PM. K. Almond v. A. McNamee Marker C. Johnston. G Witt v. J. Roberts marker M. Smith. K. Elmes v P. Andrew marker J. Fagg. C. Taylor v W. Campbell marker D. Whitfield, S. Hardwick v. winner of AM game.
Dont forget ladies general meeting on Thursday 11/4/13 commencing 10.30am. All welcome. Nominations still open for Patroness Pairs. Selectors for Thursday 11/4/13 J. Lembcke, C. Kidner.

 

GIN GIN

RESULTS from Saturday  6th April, Men's Championship Singles R1, T Wedel def J Cummins (27-23), B Payne def B Wastie (25-16), A Porter def R Pollock (25-5), J Cappetta WOF, P Baker def R Manderson (25-23), B Sellers def K Shield (26-21). Sun 7th postponed until 14th April due to the rain.
Coming events Saturday Men's Championship Singles R2, T Wedel vs B Payne, A Porter vs J Cappetta, P Baker vs B Sellers, I McClure vs D Stevens, Markers B Wastie, R Manderson K Shield M Bust.
Sunday  14th Mixed Rinks R1 as for last week names on the board. Sat 20th Men's Championship Singles R3, Sun 21st April Birthdays.

 

GIN GIN WOMEN

RESULTS from Wednesday 3rd April, Championship Singles R1, M Wilkins def P Sellers, A Cenita def R Wedel, B Millerick def H Cappetta, J Wilson def K Wylie, J Davey def H Myers, T Zimitat def C Manderson.
Tomorrow Wed 10th April at 12 noon, Games Directors Mixed Triples, names in by 11.30 please Selector B Dunstan.
Wed 17th April Championship Singles R2.

 

MOORE PARK

COMPETITION results open singles 2013 G.skelly d R.Trudgian, A.Strowger d G.Rosmalen, G.Jackson d L.Browne, J.Gaffney d B.Harris. B grade singles S.Fryer d D.Kenyon. Trophy winners Thrs S.Fryer, B.Fryer, S.Law, P.Figallo, G.Rosmalen, W.Barnett. Competition call Sat 13th April at 1pm. Open pairs Steve Carney, A.Carney v G.Eldridge, M.Mizzi. Open singles g.Skelly v G.Jackson, J.Abel v W.Barnett, A.Strowger v J.Gaffney B grade singles V.Muscat v A.Massey, R.Preston v B.Nathan, A.Graham v B.Sechitic. 20 & 21st April somes games of B grade fours will be played. Coming events Thursday thrs 11th mens pairs cash prize jackpot is now $900 Saturday  13th Mixed pairs or triples Sunday at 1pm district president Alvin Purple day all club members are asked to be there to match the so bowlers from other clubs play from 1 to 4pm then high tea.

 

MOORE PARK LADIES

RESULTS of Championship Singles:- B.Trudgian (def) C.Strowger; and C.McClelland (def) L.Townson. The final, B.Trudgian - v - C.McClelland marker A.Williamson, will be played at 1pm on 16 Apr 2013.
Championship Triples will be drawn on April 16 and the first game will be played on April 23 at 1pm.
The winners last week were C.McClelland & P.Rush, and the sportsmen were F.Northover & B.Standen.
J.Mizzi & D.Franklin are in the Selectors Box on April 16; and D.Millar & C.McClelland are on the Produce Table.

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

Past Presidents Team for Moore Park Sunday 14th April, Division president Alvin's day is B Pownell, T Seawright, K Small and L Edwards.
Ivan Stockwell is arranging an official team for Daphe McCracken's day on April 14th. All other members and friends are welcome to attend at Burnett.
48 players are required for the Allan Davis Shield. Date or Venue could be changed as Miriam Vale is not available on Sunday June 2. Watch for further details. Names to John Kemp 41531608.
Men's meeting on Saturday 13th April at 9AM at Burnett Bowls Club
Good Bowling to all members going to the state carnival in May.

 

PAST PRESIDENTS LADIES

PRESIDENT Daphne invites all members to her Presidents afternoon to be held at Burnett Bowls Club on Sunday. 14 th. April 2013 Play will commence at 1pm, Teams of three or single names to Games Director Betty Ph.41547922 or to the Bowls club by 12-30 pm on the day.

 

QRI

Unfortunately, Due To The inclement weather last Sunday, the mixed pairs game for the Gordon McCracken and Fred Bainbridge trophies had to be cancelled with a future date to be organised.
Next game for Bundaberg Q.R.I. bowlers will be mixed triples for the visit from Waterloo Bowlers at Burnett Bowls Club this Sunday morning starting at 9.30 am with names to be on the sheet by 9 am on the day of play.

 

Golf

 

ACROSS THE WAVES SOCIAL

RESULTS Of Monthly Medal Stroke event played at Bargara 7 April 2013. Winner - Jason Charlton 63nett. Runner Up - Ian McCloskey 70. Consolations A Gr - Keith Ballin 73 C/B, B&C Gr Wayne Brown 77. Golden Circle 3 - Jason Charlton. Pin Shot 5 - Mark Stables 2.55, Jason Charlton 8.12, Alf Ramett 9.01. Approach Shot 8 - Ian Lincoln 8.35, Gary Hack 9.60. Approach Shot 13 - Gary Hack 3.64, Mark Stables 5.42, Ian Lincoln 8.00. Pin Shot 15 - Ian Lincoln 9.68. Putts - Keith Ballin 26. Match Play competition has started. First round to be completed by end of April. Due to the Bargara Junior Carnival next weeks Stableford competition will be played at Coral Cove. Hit off 7am. Any inquiries to Ron or Keith, please.

 

BARGARA CHICKEN RUN

FRIDAY 5th Apr: Women: Pam Blair 34, Glenice Purdey 36; Men: Ken Evans 34, Ash Hopp 35, Bill Coutts 36, Alan Mansfield, John Deering 37 c/b; Next Comp: Friday12th Mar: Holes 1 to 9

 

BARGARA MEN

Thursday  4th Apr: Comp: 4BBB Stroke; Winners: Dave Jones / Bob Williams 60;
Runners-Up: Darcy Birks/ Stan Martell 61 c/b; Rundown: C Blake/ G Weekes 61, D McKean/ R Stratton, K Ford/Pat Cuskelly, T Gatley/B MacKenzie, A Coxhead/ G Craig, C Wake/S Moras, P Wheatley/J Antrobus 62; Approach 8th: R Mason 1.55, T Gatley, S Moras, B Tree, A Almond, J Montague (Vis), P Harrison, M Martin 7.02;
Approach 13th: J Cooke .59, R Stratton, J Curd, B McLeod, D Banks, B Marschall, O May, B Inglis 2.17; Pro's Pin 5th: B Plant 1.62, J Antrobus, M Dillon (4338), R Royle, J Curd, P Marschall, P Harrison, P Wheatley11.27;Pro's Pin 15th: I Smallwood .38, S Moras, B MacKenzie, K Ford, Pat Cuskelly, J Antrobus, M Dillon (4338), L Jones, T Gatley, B Tree 7.28
Saturday 6th Apr: Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal; Winners: A Gr: Dennis Bowman 64; B1: Paul Wheatley 62; B2: Jared Paul 64; C Gr: Geoff Warham 66 c/b; Gross: A Gr: Nicholas Schneider 76 c/b; B1: Paul Wheatley 75; B2: Peter Marschall 83; C Gr: Jon Limpus 89; Eagle: George Rupert 10th: Rundown: P Marschall 65, J Limpus 66, B Durnford, V Neller 67, B Coleman 68, K Silcox, R Nielsen 69, B Davey (CC), H Burden, I White, S Moras, R Hamilton 70, S White, P Harrison, B Plant, G Bland, P Landon, B McLeod, J Antrobus 71; Pinshot 5th: P Marschall .23, W Jennings, H Burden, P Gaul, J Winnett (Vis), K Whan, S Kuchtin, J Wilson, W Kleidon, A Kerr 18.17; Approach 10th: G Rupert (In Hole), B Whitbread, A Cuskelly, M Kirchner, R Fisher, G Mogridge, J Paul, L Corley, D Watson, W McNee 3.92; Pro's Pin 3rd: D Bowman 3.25, K Williams, W Cook, B Sheehan, I White, P Marschall, W Kleidon, J Paul, D Wilson, R Rehbein 10.10; Pro's Pin 15th: G Bland 1.06, I Smallwood, H Burden, D Watson, L Corley, B McLeod, G Warham, R Hartley (Vis), R Wagner, J Winnett (Vis), G Klinstrom, D Banks 7.35; Next Comp: Thursday 11th Stableford; Saturday13th: Stableford

 

BARGARA VETERANS

TUESDAY: Comp: Stableford; Women: Div 1: Rose Lay 38 Pts; Div 2: Barbara Charters 41 Pts; Div 3: Marion May 38 Pts; Rundown: K Brock, J Rogers 37, S Spaar, K Owens, J McLaughlan, S Beetge 36, C Mason, K Shipp, L Saxby, L Burton, M Hall 35, V Manning, S O'Keefe, L Head, J Johnson 34; Approach 3rd: (Sponsored by Bundaberg RSL) Div 1: L Saxby .88; Div 2: Penny Kent .49; Approach 13th: Div 1: C Green (In Hole); Div 2: E Kerr 4.05; Pro's Approach 5th: K Brock (In Hole), M May, B Brabon, C Mason. L Burton .57; Pro's Approach 15th: K Brock (In Hole), D Collins, M Hall, V Manning .28
Men: Div 1:Tom Gatley 40 Pts c/b; Div 2:Barry Tatnell 45 Pts; Div 3: Don McKewen 43 Pts; Div 4: Brian Hart 38 Pts; Rundown: T Lenthall 42, G Bland 40, B Hardstaff, A Jacobsen 39, B Worthington, P Bianchi, G Peard, A Maxwell 38, B Gelhaar, G Bryen, K Atkins, B Tryhorn, B Law, L Cremin, I Johnson, J Warmington, G Wharley, L McCosh (Clpe), B Donohue, J Killen, R Shipp 37, J Wilson, D Bowman, D Emmerton, A Kerr, W McNee, B Whitbread, E Nankivell, A Almond, T Lawson, D Newbert, A Algie 36; ; Pinshot 3rd: Sponsored by Bundaberg RSL) Div 1: B Donohue 2.63; Div 2: Nil; Approach 13th: Div 1: B Phillips 1.29; Div 2: T Bradbury 3.02; Pro's Pin 5th: D McKewen .96, B Whitbread, B Hart, K Price, R Harbert, A Coxhead, J Wilson, N Ash 5.76; Pro's Pin 15th: B Worthington, G Craig, B Whitbread, G Bryen, J Warmington, L Cremin, G Williams 6.95; Next Comp: Today ues 9th Apr: 4BBB Stroke Sponsored by Carlyle Gardens Retirement Village

 

WEDNESDAY SPORTERS

Wednesday 3rd Apr; 12 Hole Gross: John Archibald 42;R/Up: Mick Dwyer 44; 1st Six: Robert Edgar 29; R/Up: Noel Ash 21; 2nd Six: Brian Sheehan 22; R/Up: Ken Scott 23; Gross: Mark Kirchner 52;Birdies: Pat Dalton 1; Putts: Graham Evans 16; Pinshot: B Head 3.65, Chris Blake, Richie Rosolen; Approach: Mick Dwyer 1.76, Pat Dalton, Greg McLeod; The Shed Company Lucky Draw: Damien Mullens

 

BARGARA WOMEN

THURSDAY: Comp: 4BBB Stableford Winners: Pam Maxwell/ Mary Tatnell 49 Pts; Congratulations to Cerise Zande who eagled the 4th Hole; Rundown: B Charters/ C Christensen, M Zande/ C Zande 46, M Price/ D West, C Mason/ P Kent 45, C Algie/ D Collins, D Clements/ R Lay, J Johnson/ J McGuire 44; Approach 3rd: M Price .89, M Zande, R Lay, C Zande, V Bazley, E Archibald 1.37; Pro's Pin 15th: M Taylor 6.68, D Collins, W McNamara, C Christensen, K Brock 10.37
Saturday 6th Apr: Comp: Stableford; Winners: Div 1: Jenny Turner 38 Pts; Div 2: Cerise Zande 38 Pts; Rundown: B Gatley 37, M Taylor, V Kohn, V Bazley, S Dawson 36, J Milton, L Collins, B Charters 35; Approach 3rd: J Turner .03, M Zande, M Taylor, S Dawson .50; Pro's Pin 15th: S Dawson 4.09, J Stapleton, S McDuff 9.27; Next Comp: Thursday: Stableford; Saturday: Stroke

 

BUNDABERG MEN

SUNDAY: open stableford medley winner Tracey Kuskey 37 points. Consolations G Darby 34; K Spencer 33 c/b. Pinshot 2nd A Portelli 6.26 and 14th L Tonzing 2.70. Open stableford medley on Easter Monday won by Luke Tonzing 44 points. Consolations W Peake 42; S Aslett 39; S Artcheua 38; R Norton, B Anderson 37. Pinshot 14th S Aslett 2.97. Saturday April 6 was a stroke for the monthly medals in 3 grades.
A Grade Ray Penny 68 nett runner-up Tony Juillerat 69. B Grade Mark Hails 65 nett runner-up Geoff Loveday 69 c/b. C Grade Rhys Grills 62 runner-up Jamie Rach 65 nett. Gross winners A grade Tony Juillerat 76 c/b, B Grade Mark Hails 79 and C Grade Rhys Grills 86. Consolations W Pole 66; A Blindell, R Engle 67; W Knott 68; R Stephens, W Chalmers 69; A Lovett, L DeGeorge, J Berry, D Leet, I Seaby, G Greet 70; T McLeod, A Rennick, D Lester, T Pashley, D Turner, W Davis, E Martin, R Asnicar, A Portelli, W Cowley, D Brooks 71. Approach 7th W Chalmers 1.13 and 13th T McLeod 1.02. Pro's pinshots, 2nd D Petersen 2.57, B Wooldridge, G Farmer, L DeGeorge 7.17. 4th T Hall 2.40, Alan Rayner, Kev Barritt, D Leet, W Chalmers 4.20. 8th T Moosbrugger .95, C Fritz, R Penny, L Robinson, B Prossliner 4.33. 14th T Juillerat 1.30, C Sanders, T Moosbrugger, B Fryer, R Engle 3.60. Competitions this week-end Saturday April 13 stableford and Sunday stableford medley.

 

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

THE COMPETITION on Thursday was a bogey. Winner Ken Fourro square c/b runner-up Craig Grundy +1. Consolations R Wagner square, J Hutton, C Baldwin, W Pole, D Cartwright -1. Approach 3rd D Turner 10.00. Pinshots, 4th R Rowe 7.08 and 14th J Muller 11.00. Sporters competition on Thursday April 11 is a stroke for monthly medals.

 

BUNDABERG VETERANS

TUESDAY the Veterans played a best ball teams of 4 with 3 to count for trophies donated by Bill and Jean Davis and John and Pam McDowell. Winners with 119 points Bill and Val Earney, Eddie Martin and Col McArthur. Consolations J Gardiner, G Hunt, W Cowley, J McDowell 116; J Wilson, C Wright, C Sanders, D Turner 112; B Druitt, W Pole, P Vessey, H Akacich 108; W Davis, L Jackson, A Neill, L Finsen 107. Pro. Pinshot for men on the 4th hole C Palmer 5.45, C Sanders, E Martin 10.50. Men's club pinshot 14th hole J McDowell 3.36, G MacDonald 3.45 and the Men's club approach on the 17th W Cowley .40, J Gardiner .45. Ladies club approach on the 8th K Tischler in the hole, P McDowell .56 and the 17th P McDowell .28, K Tischler 1.21. Pro's approach for the ladies on the 4th hole P McDowell .14, V Earney, J Wilson, B Smith .57. Today uesday April 9 is a stableford, field L Killer.

 

BUNDABERG WOMEN

WEDNESDAY April 3 was a 4 BBB stroke for trophies by Crofton Street Pharmacy (Campbell Gradon). Winners Cheryl Wright and Julie Wilson with 65 nett. Consolations C Hampson A Neill, D Fleming L Bunker 68; P MacDonald K Scotney 69 nett. Club approaches, 14th div. 1 K Scotney .24 and div. 2 Ma Newman 2.42 and the 17th D Fleming .22, J Wilson .79. Pro's approaches, 4th L Bunker .09, P MacDonald, C Hampson .41 and on the 8th C Wright and A Chalmers in the hole. Saturday April 6 was a stroke, monthly medals in 2 divisions. Division 1 Sue Waddell 72 nett and the gross winner Judy Gibbs 87. In division 2 Sue Busch 73 nett and the gross winner Val Nixon 102. Club approach div. 1 on the 14th K Scotney .73 and division 2 T Scott 1.18 and the 17th A Chalmers .73, C Redshaw 1.40. Consolations K Scotney, J Gibbs 74; V Earney, V Nixon 76; A Harvey, B Ramalli 77; C Redshaw 78; S McLeod, T Scott, J Wilson, M Brooks 79. Competitions this week: Wednesday April 10 is a stableford, cards J Wilson and raffle L Bunker trophies on the day donated by Dave Kingston at Petro's Chicken and Carvery. Saturday April 13 is a stableford for trophies by Beemart Enterprises (Nev and Jason Beeston) cards L Loveday.

 

CORAL COVE

TUESDAY 02/04/2013 Veterans 4BBB Stroke
Winners: Pam Hadaway and Frank Jefferies 57nett, Runner Up: Ian Hayne and Bob Dwyer 58 nett c/b, Rundown: Leo slager and Graham Clark 58 net, Ian Hayne and Howard Dobell 59 net, Ynskje Slump and Ken Ritchie 60 net c/b, Mark Hochen and Leo Slager 60 net. Nearest to Pins 2nd: Pete Seymour 2.65, 8th: Dave Draper 1.84, 10th: Brian Foster 2.59, 16th: Barry Starr 3.60. Mens Approach 3rd: Pete Seymour, Ladies Approach 3rd: Mary Butterworth
Thursday 04/04/2013 Single V's Par: 1st: Max Bonnor +4 c/b, 2nd: Wallace Boucher +4, 3rd: Ryan Norton +2 c/b, 4th: Jim Patterson +2 c/b, 5th: Ben Davey +2
Nearest to Pins: 2nd: Ryan Norton .79, 8th: Brendan Anderson 1.10, 10th: Steve Derham 2.70, 16th: Leo Slager 8.67
Saturday 06/04/2013 Monthly Medal Single Stroke
Div 1 0-18
1st: Wayne Norton 71nett, 2nd: Ian Hayne 74nett c/b, 3rd: Bevan Rundle 74nett c/b, 4th: David Yule 74nett, 5th: Glenn Hart 75nett
Div 2 19-36
1st: Jeff Hockey 70nett, 2nd: Geoff Daly 72nett, 3rd: Ray Read 74nett c/b, 4th: Stan McCloud 74nett, 5th: Jack VanDamme 76nett
Ladies 0-45
1st: Michelle Marsden 72nett, 2nd: Barbara Rackermann 79nett c/b, 3rd: Jacqui Mrshall 79nett
Nearest to Pins 2nd: Jacqui Marshall 9.13, 8th: Jim Patterson 1.52, 16th: Pete Seymour. Pro's Pin 10th: A Grade: Ryan Norton 6.16, B Grade: Jack Van Damme 6.75, Ladies: Jackpot

 

CORAL SEA

RESULT for Wednesday 3rd April where a Stroke/ Monthly Medal was contested by 17 players at Oakwood.
The winner on the day was Vic Muscat with 63, followed by Don Nuzda with 65, Mike Dunning with 66, and Ian Webb on 70.
Nearest to the pin was Sharon Brady on the 10th at 1.07m and on the 11th was Ron Stayte at 1.52m.
The next game will be played tomorrow Wednesday 10th April at Isis at 8am playing a single Stableford.
Golf Club results for Wednesday March 27 where a Single Stableford game was contested at Bargara Golf Course with 17 players. The winner was Rod Layt on a countback with 40 points, 1st runner up was Ian Webb on 40, Rob Peters on 37, Don Nuzda on 37. Nearest the pin on the 5th was Rod Layt at 14.5 m, and on the 15th was Dawn Boyce at 3.74 metres. Next game on Wednesday 3rd April at Oakwod at 7am playing a Stroke event with the Monthly Medal. Barbecue following will be at Ian and Leslie's.

 

FOUNDRY SOCIAL

CLUB RESULTS Played At Oakwood Golf Club - Sunday 7-April 2013
Winner: Ros Savidge 43 Pts
R/UP/S: David Doyle 38 Pts
Pin Shot 10: David Doyle
Pin Shot 13: David Doyle
Approach 9: Ros Savidge
Chip ins: David Doyle (1), Barry Gibson (1), Rod Arstall (1) Ivan Grills (1).
Birdies: Ros Savidge (2), David Doyle (1), Ivan Grills (1), Rusty Roberts (1).
Tee off - 6:30am every Sunday, social players welcome played at the club where it's managed by members for the members

 

GIN GIN

RESULTS from Veterans Golf played last Tuesday on 2nd April, 2013, Stroke event sponsored by Gin Gin Super IGA
Winner: John Gabbert 36
Run Down: Bill Blackburn 34, Allan Davies 33, Carol Martin 32
Other Scores: Len Josey 31, Brian Tobin, Alan Boorer 30, Roy Russell 29, Tim Davies 27, Cathy Allen 22, John Bolt 21
Pin Shot 7 and 16 Allan Boorer
Approach Shot 2 and 11 Cathie Allen, 5 and 14 Len Josey 6 and 15 John Gabbert, 9 and 18, Alan Boorer.
Raffle: Len Josey
Results from 18 Hole Stroke event Saturday 6th April, 2013 for Monthly Medal and Guzzlers mug sponsored by Gin Gin Super IGA
Guzzlers Mug: Graeme Russell 69
A Division: Mitchell Stevens 71
B Division: Graeme Russell 69
Run Down: Bill Blackburn, Scott Wallace 73, Geoff Brandon, Jesse Findlay, Mal Small 74
Other Scores: Allan McIntyre 75, Joy Keune, Ross Runlund 76, Jenny Jones, Ivan Keune 79, Ian Lloyd 80, Scott Warren 81, Wayne Scott 82, Cathy Allen 84, Elvwryn Russell, Pat Jones 86, Brian Stevens 88, Ian Stoneley 93, Carol Martin NCR
Pin shot: Cathy Allen 3.50
Match Play Results: D Butler d N Kellie, M Small d B stevens 8 and 7I Lloyd d P Jones 2 and 1, J Findlay d B Blackburn, G Brandon d S Warren 8 and 7, A McIntyre d W Scott 4 and 3
Remaining matches for Club match play to be played on Saturday: 13th April
G Russell v J Manderson jnr, J Manderson snr v R Ronlund
I Stonley v W Campbell, L Cislowski v I Keune
L Josey v J Bolt, T Kuskey v S Wallace, B Baxter v G Jays
B Tobin v A Davies, J Gabbert v M Stevens, N Baker v R Moller
Sunday 14th April, Gin Gin Ladies Open Day - Nominations to Jenny Jones 41572348
Club Championships commence on Saturday April 27. Those members playing in all rounds of the Championships will be placed in a draw with a chance to win membership for next year.
Next 19th Hole - Friday May 3- Doors open 5.30 p.m.

 

INNES PARK COUNTRY CLUB

TUESDAY 2nd April 2013 Veterans Stroke Event. Nett Winner:- Alf Geary 60. Gross Winner:- Merv Walton 78. N.T.P.3:0 Ron Hafemeister. N.T.P.16:- Joyce Young. Mens G.C.8:- Jackpot to 10 Balls. Ladies G.C.16:- Joyce Young. Todays Game is Versus Par. Draw for Scoring Partner. Tee Off 7am. Shotgun Start.
Wednesday 3rd April 2013 Frothblowers Front Nine Stroke Event. Nett Winner:- Ron Hafemeister 13. Nett Runner Up:- Phil Wardrope 14. Putts:- Les Buckner11. Mens Approach 4:- Phil Wardrope. Mystery Hole:- Leeann Vale. Bradmans:- Lyn Campbell.
Friday 5th April 2013 Chook Run. Winner:- Merv Walton 28. Next Friday 12th April 2013 the Chook is on the Front Nine.
Sunday 7th April 2013 Social Golf was a WashOut. Next Sunday 14th April 2013 is a Stroke Event, Tee Off 7-30am Draw for Scoring Partner, Shotgun Start. Dont forget Saturday 13th April 2013, is the 3 Person Ambrose Charity Event. Tee Off 12-30pm. $20 per Person. To Book your Team Phone Paddy 41593489. Half Price Golf every Monday, Thursday 7 after 1-00pm Sundays, (Public Holidays excepted.) Snacks & Lunches from Bar, Eat In or Take away. Restaurant Open Thursday, Friday & Saturday Nights with Thursday Nights the All You can Eat Buffet Nights $16-50 per Adult Person with a Childrens Menu Available. Plus the Chef Has a Special Steak& Seafood Menu to Tempt your Taste Buds. Courtesy Bus available for all Clubhouse Events Phone 41593489 to Book. Club available for all Bookings of all types of Functions. Mini Golf Open every Day.

 

OAKWOOD PARK

RESULTS Tuesday, 2 Apr, Ladies 9 hole competition Winner: Davin Boyce 26.
Wednesday, 3 Apr, Vets: Monthly Medal
Winner: Rod Stevenson 64 Nett, Runner up: Wayne George 66 Nett C/B
Consolations: Rod Layt 66 C/B, John Leigh 66.
Pins Shots - Approach Hole 18: Ros Savidge, Approach Hole 8: Gary Hay, The Nest: Sharon Brady (4 Balls).
Thursday, 4 Apr, The Retirees Club - Winner: Rob Peters 73 Nett, Second: Norm Baker 74 Nett, Third: Steve Timmins 78,
Putts - 9 Holes: Norm Baker 12 Putts, 18 Holes: Norm Baker 28 Putts.
Pin Shots - Pin 8: Norm Baker, Pin 9: Nick Nicklin (Chip in), Pin 11: Ian Bloom.
Friday, 5 Apr, Chook Run:
Winner: Fred Fagg 22 Pts, Second: Don Nuzda 20 Pts, Third: Jim Redshaw 19 Pts.
Saturday, 6 Apr, Monthly Medal.
Division 1: John MacFarlane 67 Nett, Divison 2: Russell Maudsley 59 Nett.
Winner: Russell Maudsley 59 Nett, Runner up: Rusty Roberts 66 Nett.
Consolations: John MacFarlane 67, Eddie Richarson 68, John Briggs 68, Fred Fagg 69, Wayne Stacpoole 70, Ian Bloom 70, Geoff
McIntosch 70.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: Mick Ferry, NTP Hole 11: Authur Bond, Approach Hole 18: Gary Hay (In The Hole).
Golden Circle Hole 13: Ros Savidge (21 Balls).
Sunday, 7 Apr, Stableford.
Winner: Ros Savidge 43 Pts, Runner up: Ian Bloom 41 Pts.
Consolations: David Doyle 38, Ivan Grills 37, Steve Buxton 36.
Pins Shots - NTP Hole 10: David Doyle, Approach Hole 18: David Doyle.
Golden Circle Hole 7: , Golden Circle Hole 13: .
This coming week:
Tomorrow Wednesday, 10 Apr,Vets - Stableford.
Thursday, 11 Apr, Retirees Social Group - New Retirees Players welcome -7:30 Tee off.
Friday, 12 Apr, Chook run - Social Players welcome.
Saturday, 13 Apr, Stableford.
Sunday, 14 Apr, Stroke.
Monday, 15 Apr, Ladies 9 hole competition
Don't forget cheap Mondays, $8 Nine Holes - $12 Eighteen Holes, Tuesdays $10 Nine Holes - $13 Eighteen Holes & Thursday, $8 Nine
Holes - $10 Eighteen Holes - bring a friend and enjoy the challenge.
For any information on any events, call Oakwood Park golf Course 4152 0659

 

RAILWAY SOCIAL

RESULTS for Railway Social Golf Club Stroke played at Bundaberg Golf Club on Sunday 07th April 2013
Winner: Kev anderson 67nett, Runner Up: Lionel Bust 69nett c/b, Pinshots 2nd: Kev anderson, 4th: P.S. Welsh, 8th: Graham Howard, 14th: Glenn Wilmott, 17th: Mick Straughair. Approaches 5th: Craig clarke, 6th: Bare, 15th: Michelle Marsden, 17th 0/25: P.S. Welsh. Putts: Graham Howard 27, Front 9: Paul Herwig 31 1/2, Back 9: Glenn Wilmott 34.
This week will be a Single Stableford and the 3rd Round of the Matchplay played at Bundaberg Golf Club. Hit off 6am

 

VIETNAM VETERANS

THE RESULTS are from the game played at Bargara Golf Course on Wednesday the 3rd April 2013.
Date; 3rd April 2013.
At; Bargara Golf Course
Game; Single Stableford.
Winners; Len Fox 42pts
1st Runner Up; Bevan Vowles 37pts C/B
2nd Runner Up; Greg Turner 37 pts
Pin Shot; Fred Fagg
Approach Shot; Bevan Vowles
Our next game will be held at Oakwood Park Golf Club and we will be playing a Single Stableford (RSL Voucher) event hitting off at 7.30am

 

Sport

Archery

SAXON

3 ARROW 1 ARROW
Jamie Nash 372 392
Bryson Nash 388 394
Jesse Hart 390 384
Maicey Hampson 284 216
Scott Green 386 376
Madeline Green 250 168
Cameron Forest 224 172
Jason Forest 186 202

 

Bridge

BARGARA

MONDAY N/S N Potter/M Potter(1), D Owens/M See(2).
E/W J Stapleton/A Dillon(1), M Hall/V Sumner(2).
TUESDAY N/S F Dunn/C Ferguson(1), D Hardy/B Treacey(2).
E/W K Groecke/L Collins(1), A Baker/K Pittaway(2).
FRIDAY N/S Gross B Tetzlaff/C Ferguson, F Dunn/S Connell(1), V Knapman/M Ahern(2).
E/W Gross F Grose/M Law, M See/R Steel(1), S Taylor/J Stapleton(2).

BUNDABERG

Monday 1 April Gross: N/S I Bloore, R Demnar, A & L Bundesen(2), J Ronning, J McLaughlan(3). E/W A Bretag, R Patamisi(1), S Stevens, P Gordon(2), E Vanini, J Cotter(3).
Wednesday Red M'point event: N/S J & S Stevens(1), B Tetzlaff, C Ferguson(2), M Verdel, P Lake(3). E/W P Gordon, H O'Malley(1), M Derepas, B Hickman(2), D Pitt, J Cotter(3).
Thursday Gross: N/S A Bretag, T Galletly(1), J Bell, C Palmer(2), M Verdel, J Cotter(3). E/W J Lohse, D Flewell-Smith(1), I Regan, H Goodman-Jones(2), R Brazier, K Chapman(3).
Friday Nett: N/S J Grohn, M Derepas(1), V Keys, M Vinegrad(2), S Nitschke, S Thein-Tun(3). E/W C & G Willcox(1), P Gordon, R Patamisi(2), B Charters, C Christensen(3).

 

Chess

BUNDABERG

ON MONDAY April 1, two adults attended.
On Wednesday April 3, 15 players attended.
Childrens Tournament during the holidays
A one dayer for children will be held on Thursday 11 April, the last Thursday of the school holidays, at the U3A rooms. $8 playing fee. Nine or 10 round swiss depending on the number of entrants. Registration by 8.50 am. First game at 9 am.
The following information has been supplied by Director of Play Keith McLeod advises:
The preliminary rounds of the Club Championship will be held on Sunday May 12 starting at 9a.m. in the U3A building. Depending on numbers in each streamed group further rounds may be held the following Sunday May 19. If anyone cannot be available on these dates please inform Allan immediately as alternative times may be arranged e g on Monday and Wednesday nights in the following week. Games will be rated so will be played under strict tournament conditions. Groups will be finalised when all entries are received. If you have not advised that you want to play in the championship, advice must be received by the secretary before next Wednesday.

 

Croquet

BUNDABERG

WEDNESDAY March 27, C.Toft, M.Sharwood def T.McCallum, D.Macgillivray 21-20, M.Dalton, S.Lee def J.Finemore, V.Watson 20-14, G.Hale, C.Corrigan def B.Toft, D.Newport 26-8, J.Hutton, D.Dickie def W.Palmer, J.Lee 26-15, D.Rowe def A.Watson 26-15.
Saturday March 30, T.McCallum, D.Rowe def C.Toft. G.Hale 20-8, H.Palmer def J.Lee, P.Donnelly 24-9, M.Palmer, S.Lee def B.Toft, D.Dickie 19-14, W.Palmer, G.Dickie def J.Finemore, D.Macgillivray 26-5.
Tuesday April 2, Social Afternoon, C.Toft def T.McCallum 26-19, B.Toft, D.Dickie def S.Lee 20-10, G.hale, D.Rowe def M.Dalton, J.Lee 21-16, Ricochet, J.Roll, C.Wellbourne def I.Roll, N.Draper 26-17,, Golf Croquet G.Dickie def R.Carman 14-5. Ralles won by Win Smith & B.Toft, Lucky Number Geoff Dickie.
Wednesday April 3, C.Toft, J.Lee def T.McCallum, D.Dickie 23-16, G.Dickie, S.Lee def G.Hale, D.Macgillivray 17-7, W.Palmer, J.Hutton def B.Toft, D.Rowe 20-19, M.Dalton, V.Watson def C.Corrigan, A.Watson 16-11, D.Newport def M.Sharwood 16-11.
Saturday, April 6, Handicap Singles, D.Rowe def A.Watson 26-25, V.Watson def D.Newport 17-16, Social Games, L.Kavanagh, P.Donnelly def J.Lee, D.Macgillivray 14-12, S.Lee def H.Palmer 20-16, C.Toft, B.Toft drew T.McCallum, W.Palmer 19-19. The next Card and Croquet afternoon will be on Tuesday May 7. All card players are welcome, afternoon tea is provided. Phone Beth on 41515469.

 

Indoor Cricket

BUNDABERG

ANGER Management d MIPs 126-83 (L.Christian, R.Valzan, S.McDonald), Polymen d Titans 164-62 (A.Keleher, A.Last, C.Conard), Dickies Cons d Inspirations Paint 66-7 (O.Allison, N.Hart, T.Fitzpatrick), Back Door Bandits d Statues 124-70 (B.Myler, T.Davies, N.Steinhardt), Snappers d NFI 89-67 (W.Hitzke, M.Foster, P.Jenkins), The Hunters d Haz Beenz 150-114 (B.Campbell, H.King, A.Mullett), Avengers d Tavern Boys 88-75 (J.Sorbello, Luke, R.Peterson), Stormers drew Century 21 97-97 (D.Unwin, M.Unwin, M.Gauld).

 

Indoor Netball

BUNDABERG

CHARTER Boat d Charlis Angels 41-19, (S Marschke, T Volker, J Whalley). Feeding The Ducks d GCT 28-27, (J Sellars, A Martens, J Sanderson). In The Pink d Bright Sparks 41-27, (A Bellert, C Weston, A Dickinson). Avoca IGA d Jetts 39-27, (T Harris, K Church, S Johnson). Chico Babes d Dynamite Divas 30-18, (R Monk, C Rodgers, H Long). Jordannas d Phantoms 23-18, (J Rach, H Myers, K Harbourne). Cheetahs d Flogged 31-23, (A Petersen, C Williams, C Beck). Tenpins d Net Nailers 46-24, (C Daniel, B Thompson, K Corrigan). Bundy Bears d Smurfs 35-25, (A Andrews, K Freeman, A McNamera). Bauers Butchery Blitz Won on Forfeit Dash. Who Cares Won on Forfeit Golden Girls. Bowl-em-over Won on Forfeit Blue. Yolo d Jumpies 36-7, (M Hard, T Walmsley, S Spry). Honey Bums d Beach Buddies 31-24, (I McGill, R Jose, B Gosper). United d Monkey Bones 41-15, (S Rehbein, W Freeman, R Maas). Cruisers drew Happy Chaps 27-27, (A Lundie, S Hancock, J Sarnadski). PaSCALS D b-rads 44-27, (a Brackenrig, B Haskins, K Samuels). Skittles d Wild Cats 36-31, (J Heap, A Oates, N Wolfe). City Gals d Roots 29-25, (L Stoll, M Duffy, M Kime).
Path-Air-tics d Remix 30-27, (Z Law, M Mugarin, J Simonka). Kamikazi d Better With Beer 33-28, (S Hamilton, M Fraser, L Robinson). Motley Crew Won on Forfeit Mickey Dee's. Swoosh Won on Forfeit Wipeouts. Gypsies d Wonderers 34-18 (A Abbott, E Parsons, A Wogandt). IDK d Allstars 39-27, (P Robinson, A Dickinson, N Parsons). Bazinga d Shazzam 48-32, (S Marshall, R Stokes, F Brown).

 

Rugby League

BUNDABERG

Reserve grade: Maryborough Brothers 32 (A Taylor 2, M Milzwenski, N Golasin, J Wheeler, D O'Brian tries; D Harvey 3, H Parsons goals) d ATW 12 (B McKeown, C Saunders tries; B McKeown, R McKeown goals)
Bothers 34 (J Akers, M Foley, J Bohl, N Webster, L Tavfa, D Honeywill tries; J Akers 5 goals) d Isis 16 (A McCoombe 2, A Baillie, B Morris tries)
Hervey Bay 40 (W Waia, V Davis, K Everett, G Togo, S Brudzinski, B Page, D Green tries; K Everett 5, A O'Donnell goals) d Wests 30 (T Broadhurst 3, M Hazzard, G Jones, K Fagg tries; B Tinker 3 goals)
Easts 26 (J Marschke 2, M Fraser, G Little, J Cambridge tries; D Lee 3 goals) d Wallaroos 14 (J Booth 2, K Broom tries; M Parsons goal)

CENTRAL BURNETT

Eidsvold 16 drew Monto 16
Gayndah 30 d Mundubbera 16

 

Shooting

BINGERA AND SOUTH KOLAN SMALLBORE RIFLE
MONDAY night April 1 Silhouettes: John Pepprell 40, Peter Nijkamp 39, Geoff Robertson 38, Kerry Pagotto 37, Terry Harrold 34, Keith Lymer 33.
Saturday April 6 Bench Rest & Targets: Barry Sturgess 599, John Pepprell 596, Yvonne Sturgess 592, Geoff Robertson 574, Alf Swiderski 559, Chris Aked 526.
Silhouettes: John Pepprell 40, Geoff Robertson 40, Ken Ogilvie 40, Terry Harrold 39, Kerry Pagotto 37, Geoff Stephenson 35, Keith Lymer 35, Glen Atkinson 32, Jim Wright 24.
Coming Events: Sunday 14/04/2013 Next round of out Shield Shoots will be held at the Gympie Small bore Club, come along and join in the fun.
For any information about the Club and it's activities call John 4157 2524, Kerry 4157 8039, or Garry on 4157 7342.

 

Tenpin

SENIOR

SPEEDIE CASH 25/3/13. Rum Jack 192.5 , Shark Attack 181, Whatevers 178, Strikers 178, Monky See Monky Do 153, On Donkey Kong160, Bibs & Bobs 145,Cruizers 115, Gutter Girls 114.5, Stevens Crew 99 .Furbys 49.
FUTURE STARS 26/3/13.Star Struck22, Geebangers 21, Gone Starkers 20, Heavenly Bodies 15, Mix & Match 14 , F Troop 13, Wannabees 13, Fun Seekers 9.
BUNDY CIY BIRDS 25/3/13. Jay Birds 15, Blue Birds 13, Lorikeets 11, Pelicans 9,
ALLEY CATS 3/4/13. Top Cats 24, Bob Cats 21, Moggies 20, Phoenix 18, Tritons 15, Amigos 16, Whiteliners 10.
UNICORN LEAGUE 3/4/13. Stacked 94, Bill And Boys 89.5, Strike It Lucky 82.5, TheSocks & Jocks 80 , J.K.B 80 , Mouseketters 79, Fifis Bowlers 78.5, The Boys 56, Oasis 59.5, Penniful 41, Jenny.And Katie 39.5,
NEW TWILIGHT 24/3/13 We Don't Know 33, Night Storm 25, TeamJ. 24 , The Love Birds 23, Momma Mias 20,Sunday Males 16.
NASH'S DOUBL22/3/2/13. Bobdon 38, The Incredibles.37, Big Boys 34.5, 12Str 32 , Glmas 26.5, Bundy Bells 26.5, Smash & Clash 23, Smooth 19. Side Winders 19, Little Monstar 17,.T.S.G15 .
NIFTY FIFTIES PLUS 5/3/13. Hoping 9 , Tryers 8, Pinbusters 7, Dunnits 6, Carlyle Cats 4.
REVOLUTION 3/4/13 . Robkez 30, Green Team 25.5, Cl4ptp.26, Whatever 20, Mark And Lee 16.5,Kirsty &Heinz 13, Country Aces 5, Forbys 9.
MOONLIGHTERS 2/4/13.High Rollers 72, Josies Boys 65.5, No Idea 64.5, Strikers 63, Lost Marbles 52, Slayers 53, Ark 51.5.
ACTIVE 50'S 20/3/13. Aliens 12, Joan Alone 10, Get Real 7, Happy Feet7,
PHANTOM LEAGUE THREE. 31/3/13. The Old Man 31.5, Here Again 29, Misty 27, AllFallDown 27 , The Dusty 25, Miss Marme 24.5, The Juggalo 23, Fright Night 23, Crusty Demons 22.5Brass Monkey 22.5 , Twinkle Toes 22, , Silent House 21.5, Lord Of The Rings 21, Bright Spark 21, Dark Night 17, Chaos 18.5, The Panther 14.5, Skippy 14, The D.A.13.5, Zombie Brains 11.5 Another Gutter 8, The Bill 4,Red Dog 12,Uthopia 6, Wolf Spirit 3.
KENTUCKY.28/3/13. , Grinners 12, Shirls Girls 11, Rockers 9, Just Us 10,
BUNDABERG PINBUSTERS 25/3/13. Monky SeeMonkey Do20, Betsy 20, Double Trouble 20 , Bulldogs 18 , Crusty Demons 18, Clowns 16, Blind Guardians16, Night Rider 16, Wild Things 15 , Head Bangers 13, T he Simpsons 15.5, Dragonflies 12, Diving Dolphins 14, Cats 10.5 .
DIGGERS 4/4/13. , No Hope 25, Smart Charters23, he Other Team 22, Just Us 18.5, Wicked 17.5, Broncos15, Title Waves 13, Hurricane 10.
DIAMOND 26/3/13. Whatever67.5, Pinseekers 59, God Squad 50, Stayers 49, Robbed 47, Golden Girls 43, Little Devels 41.5 Scorpions 39.5.
ROLLING FIFTIES 22/3/13 Attitudes 17, Who Cares 17 , The Lucky Ducks 15.5, Odd Squad15, Little Gems 14, Cruisers 14 , Lemar 13, Rubies 13, Double Trouble12, Seashells 12, Bel Don 11 The Wild Ones 11, In Style 10.5, Friday Girls 11, J&M 11, , Opals 8, Splitters 9, Danne 8, Crystals 10 , The Dealing Duo 6.
TIGHT AS TUESDAY 2/4/13. F**KNose 19, Lucas And Emma 15, Wild Hogs 10, Team Four 10.5, The Drivers 10.5.Harvey And Co 3.
THURSDAY VIZA 'A'Ball. 4/4/13. . New Moon 25, Warp.19 , O.D.S.T. 12,I Don't Know 13.
Persons interested in taking up the social sport of tenpin bowling. juniors/men/ladies/over 50's can contact tenpin league co-ordinator. 41524334.

 

Touch

BUNDABERG

Bundaberg Touch Association 2013 SEASON 1 Sign On - today and next Tuesday 9th and 16th April 2013
Time: 6pm-7pm at Bundaberg Touch, University Drive Bundaberg.
2013 Season Dates: April 23 - August 27.
www.bundabergtouch.com.au
 

Topics:  bundaberg, sport


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
A QUALITY HOME WITH SO... $329,000
House 3 2 2
GREAT VALUE SMALL... $349,000
House 4 2 5

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save