Sport

Sports fixtures and results

LAWN BOWLS: Bargara Bowls Club member Carol Nystrom bowls against Burnett Bowls Club in the Super Challenge Quarter Final held at Moore Park Beach Bowls Club. Photo: Max Fleet / NewsMail
LAWN BOWLS: Bargara Bowls Club member Carol Nystrom bowls against Burnett Bowls Club in the Super Challenge Quarter Final held at Moore Park Beach Bowls Club. Photo: Max Fleet / NewsMail Max Fleet

THANKS to the contribution of hard working volunteers the NewsMail is able to publish fixtures and results from across the Bundaberg sporting scene.

#Bowls A-M

#Bowls M-Z

#Golf A-M

#Golf N-Z

#Sport

Bowls
ATW
Results Wednesday 6/3/13 Winners - K Perry & W Conmey. Runners Up - D Mitchell & L Steemson. Sportspeople - B Cooper & J Gately. Thursday $400 Day Winners - L Davis, R Packham & J Gately. 1st Runners Up - G Murray, C Machan & R Machan. 2nd Runners Up - G Giovannoni, W Conmey & L Steemson. Sportspeople - G Pearce, Tulu & R Chippendale. Saturday 9/3/13 Winners - D Mitchell & K Dargusch. Sportspeople - A Juvalacas & F Dewhurst.
Competition Results "A" Grade Singles - J Kemp def F Dewhurst, T McEwen def V Mallett. "A" Grade Pairs - G Donaldson (sub) & L Masotti def R Martin & P Pohlman
Competition Call Friday 15/3/13 - D Bust v R Machan. Saturday 16/3/13 "A" Pairs Semi Final - S Marles & L Masotti v S Penningh & T McEwen. "Fours" - P Bobin, S Mason, J Gott & R Chippendale v R Machan, V Mallett, Sub & R Hopwood.
Free coaching is available by accredited coaches. Contact Hoppy on 0402 805 557 or Vince Mallett on 4151 6309.

ACROSS THE WAVES LADIES
Our $200 Day was cancelled on Friday 8th March due to rainy conditions. More teams are required for our Club Championship Fours. Nominations will close on March 15th,2013. Games are self-selected so form a team, ladies, and enter for a great experience with loads of fun and no pressure.
Committee meeting 10am Friday 15th March, 2013.
Social Bowls played every Friday afternoon under shades (weather permitting). Visitors and male bowlers welcome to join us so come along for a friendly afternoon of bowling with a scrumptious afternoon tea.
Look forward to seeing you on the greens.

BARGARA WOMENS
Social bowls today names in by 12.30 for 1pm play.
Competition call today play 9am Round 1 C'ship Pairs Skips only L Lynch -v- M Nicol. A Brown -v- D Stephens. J Cannon -v- C Burgess. N Mickle -v- G Crompton.
Play 1pm J Everett -v- W Hooker. J McInally -v- J Goldsworthy. F Parker -v- J Glover.
C Pittaway -v- B Parker. Ladies the C'ship Singles are now open. These games will be played at Bargara Tuesday 2nd April, Wednesday 3rd April, Tuesday 16th April & Wednesday 17th April. If another day is need for the Final this will be played 9.30am Thursday 18th April. Nominations by email or phone to Jess please.
Congratulations to Gin Gin Ladies Club having both Winners & Runners Up in the BDLBA C'ship Fours.
 

BDLBA   
Gin Gin scooped the pool with the BDLBA Championsihip Fours taking out first & second places.
We had eighteen teams nominate for the event & the winners of each section are as follows: Section One C Millerick B Dunstan R Wedel & B Millerick (Gin Gin). Section Two A Richardson J Mallett J Luxton & L Donaldson (Brothers). Section Three G Cropmton J Everett B Andrewartha & B Parker (Bargara). Section Four P Ahern A Cummings H Foster & J Franks (Burnett). Section Five H Myers J Dacey M Wilkins & J Wilson (Gin Gin). In the quarter final C Millerick B Dunstan R Wedel & B Millerick d P Ahern A Cummings H Foster & J Franks. The semi final results are H Myers J Davey M Wilkins J Wilson d A Ricahrdson J Mallett J Luxton & L Donaldson. C Millerick B Dunstan R Wedel & J Wilson d G Crompton J Everett B Andrewartha & B Parker. The final was the most exciting game between the two Gin Gin teams. The last end of the final had to be played three time before C Millerick B Dunstan R Wedel & B Millerick finally defeated their club mates H Myers J Davey M Wilkins & J Wilson.
Thank you to the Burnett Bowls Club for being the hosts of this event. Also thank you to green keepers Col Gorrie & Brian Walsh for having the greens running so well, with all the wet weather we have had this was no easy feat. Also thank to the umpires Decima Dingle Betty Murray & Glenyss Lock. Also thanks go to John & Thelma in the kitchen for the lovely lunches they served up during the games.    Nominations for the BDLBA Championship Singles can be sent, phoned or e mailed to Glenyss Lock. Nominations close on 19th April.
 

BROTHERS
Thursday, 7th March-  Winners, H. Kidd, N. Searle, P. Winzen,                                       
Sportsman,- J. Finemore, R. Seymore, E. Bryne.
Saturday, 9th, "Mens Championship Singles"
L. Farmer def. E. Byrne - 25 to 8.
R. Lowndes def. L. Poulsen -25 to 23.
W. Druce def. T. Seawright - 25 to 16.
J. Farmer def. J. Killen  - 25 to 22.
J. Luxton def. J. Schmidt- 25 to 10.
H. Kidd  def. T. Lovett  - 25 to 16.
Draw for Saturday 16th- 1pm start.
W. Druce  vs  R. Lowndes.
J. Field   vs T. McCrystal.
L. Farmer vs J. Farmer.
J. Luxton  vs H. Kidd.
Should any of the above players wish to play "earlier" than March 16th, Please the Games Dir. on 41531537.        Markers to be advised.
Sunday, 10th. March- $400 day.
Winners, W. Francis, R. Beyce,- D. Young.                         
1st Runnerup, G. Albrecht,- J. Albrecht, B. Lewis.
2nd Runnerup, M. Higgenbotham, M. Koschenow, A. Koschenow.
Sportsperson,   M. Hillier, R. Martin, V. Smith.                   
Saturday event is Social Jackpot Pairs/Triples. Now start at 1pm.
Sunday 17th is a visit from the Calliope Club. We require 25 players to match them. They arrive at 9am and play commences at 9.30am.
Brothers Bowls Club 40th Anniversary was to be on March 24th 2013, but has be postponed until further notice.
Sunday social mixed triples, attire, club uniform/bowls wear, visitors mufti. All days, names by 12.15pm, start at 1pm.  Names on the sheet provided at the Bowls office. Phone 41527340on playing days. Green fees $7.
For free introductory lessons or coaching, phone D. Willsher on 41532531 or T. McCrystal on 41531349 or J. Lucy on 0407785838.
The Friendly club

BROTHERS WOMEN
COMING EVENT: Leprechaun Open Fours Carnival March 19/20.As we only have two greens available the first 28 paid teams will be accepted.
Format: Day 1: Three games of 17 ends. Day 2: Two games of 17 ends 8.30am morning tea both days. BYO Lunch or Sandwiches & Salad Rolls available from the bowls ladies. Prize monies paid down to sixth place, also five game prizes.
Trophy Winners: P Archer M Higginbotham L O'Connor E Duncan Sports Persons: P Archer W Searle B O'Keefe N Long.
Competition Result: Wednesday March 6 Championship Pairs Final:
J Andreoli B Lewis (d) M Koschenow M Roberts. Congratulations Joyce & Bernice.
Congratulations to Ann, Jenny, Jan & Lynn on winning equal third place at the BDLBA Championship Fours played at Burnett Bowls Club last week.
Also congratulations to Bev Parker's team (Bargara)also equal third, Janette Wilson's team (Gin Gin) Runners up & Bolivia Millerick & her team (Gin Gin) on being the winners. Well done ladies.
Nominations for Championship Singles will be closed & drawn after bowls tomorrow. First round will be played March 27.
Social Bowls: Names on the sheet provided or phone 41527340 before 12.15pm for 1pm start. Pay green fees before 12.45PM.

BUNDABERG                       
Weeks results = Tuesday winners G.Mallet R.Nikora. Sportsman's P.Smith K.Small. Thursday winners V.Stewart N.McHenry & G.Mallett.Runners up J.Barrett &G.Stewart. Saturday Winners P.Brown  & C.Pickwick. Competition Results A Grade Pairs J.Clough T.Townsend def.  H.Bowtell C.Simpson, R.Ribbands C.Rankin def. F.Millerick M.Ole.J.VanHout A.Holt def. J.Francis (sub ) A.Marcinkus. B.Grade Singles J.Clough def. P.Smith. Selectors Tuesday G.Mallett W.Downie.Thursday H.Sparke L.Nielsen. Saturday J.Craig R.Ribbands.  Competition call Thursday 14th March Open Fours  A.Marcinkus H.Sparke K.Gould G.Mallett Ver L.Nielsen M.Ole D.Mason T.Townsend .  R.Ross J.Francis B.Hofstetter K.Allen  Ver H.Bowtell C.Rankin F,Millerick R,Ribbands. Open pairs to be played on or before 16/3/2013 B.Hofstetter K.Allen Ver B.Ross P.Smith. Coming Events Fairways RSL Care $300 Tuesday 12th March , Skips responsible for own teams.Tuesday 19th March Committee meeting 10am . Sunday 24th March Presidents Day 1 pm. start . Good support from members required. Names to go on notice board at Club. Sunday 7th April Postponed Bundaberg Marineland  $1250  will be played 9am start. 3 games of 16 ends. More teams required. Tuesday 23rd April Ross Gray $1500 day Men's Fours , still some vacancies. Playing days Tuesday  Thursday and Saturday. Visitors and Ladies always welcome. Phone the club 41513183.

BUNDABERG LADIES
Results of Games Played 8th March
Championship Pairs: K.Evans & B.Pershouse def E.Hopton & S.Sparke  ~  J.Dingle & S.Heidke def L.Lathouras & A.Barnard. Social: J.Barrett A.Sbrizzi C.Marcinkus def H.Schmidt J.Reed D.Kay
COMPETITION CALL ~ Friday 15th March   Afternoon
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS:
C.Nielsen & J.Jones v A.Sbrizzi & C.Marcinkus
CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES:
E.Angove J.Barrett B.Pershouse  v  D.Dolan D.Munro L.Hofstetter
'B' Grade Singles Final:
H.Schmidt  v  J.Dingle  Marker:  G. Browning
Mixed Social Bowls  ~  all Bowlers Welcome
OPEN FOURS: friday 19th April ~ 2 Games 21ends
Reminder to all Card Players, Monday 25th March   Afternoon all Card Games Played
Enquires to Barbara on 41533700

BUNDABERG PAST PRESIDENTS
Past presidents played Gin Gin at Burnett's Presidents day and had a successful afternoon. Team for Bundaberg 24th March is B Pownell, C Walker, T Seawright and L Edwards.
This year's Presidents tour departs Bundaberg 27th August, Cost is $215 and a $50 deposit payable to Ivan Stockwell is required asap, first 50 names accepted. Associate and other bowlers are eligible to tour and play.
48 players are required for the Allan Davis Shield on Sunday 2nd June at Miriam Vale. Names to John Kemp 0741531608.
Good Bowling to all members going to the state carnival in May.

BURNETT
Tuesday 5th March Winner: J Innes, M Maclean, K Gray 1st Runner Up: L Steemson, Romeo, G Law 2nd Runner Up: I Ashurst, D Bryant, D Hicks 3rd Runner Up: L Polsen, Dusko, H Dingle Sportsman: D Claridge, K Claridge, Pug.
Thursday 7th March Winner: Kingsley, Mavis Runner Up: Kerry, Kiwi Sportsman: Graeme, Phil. Pick the Joker was not won and will be $343+ next time.
Friday 8th March Winner: O Newman, R Bence 1st Runner Up: Dusko, B Stephens 2nd Runner Up: P Ahern, J Franks Sportsman: D Claridge, K Claridge. The Jackpot was not won and will be $331+ next week.
Saturday 9th March Winner: E Cross, L Raines Sportsman: K Sinclair, W Gorges. Open Pairs: D Hamilton, D Hicks 26 d D Stephens, H Gee Kee 12. Open Singles: J Kajewski 26 d D Kemp 24, N Brokate 25 d P Kajewski 11.
Events This Week - Entry sheets at the club or phone the club on 4151 4217.
Tuesday 12th March "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Casual neat dress. Selectors: John Barry, Dave Stephens.
Thursday Night 14th March "Barefoot Bowls" under the lights for beginners and experienced bowlers. Here's a great way to enjoy a fun filled night, and a chance at "Pick the Joker" which will be $343+ this week. Visitors and those who want to try bowls for the first time will be made very welcome. Casual neat dress. Names by 6pm Start 6.30 pm.
Friday 15th March 1pm start $300 Bonanza Pairs - Mens, Ladies or Mixed. Nomination sheet at the club. The jackpot was not won last week and will be $331+ next week. Players must be present to win the jackpot.
Saturday 16th March 1pm Social bowls "Open Pairs" Names by 12.15pm Green Fees paid by 12.45pm please. Start 1pm. Selectors: Needed.
Coming Events
Competition will be called on the following dates. Teams can organize to play games prior to the date they are called.
Saturday 23 March Open Pairs 9AM P Busch, J Barry v K Ellis, G Law 1PM Pairs Final: Winners of morning game v D Hamilton, D Hicks.
Saturday 6 April 9:30AM and 1PM Open Singles. All nominated players are required. Play or forfeit.
Saturday 13 April 9:30AM and 1PM Open Singles continue.
Saturday 20 April 9AM and 1PM Open Fours. Play, sub or forfeit.
Competition games still to complete will be played on the following couple of weekends as all events must be completed for the start of Champion of Club Champions on 18th /19th  May.
1st Tuesday of each month $300 Open Triples

BURNETT WOMEN
Championship Fours final will be played tomorrow at 1pm between Y Wilson D Baxter J Fourro & D Wernbacher v R Horwell D Dingle B Stehbens & E Kelly. Play sub or forfeit. Good luck & good bowling to both teams. The umpire is G Lock.
Social selectors for tomorrow are L Strachan & C Pickwick.
Nominations for the Championship Pairs close on 20th March & the draw will be done on the same day.

CLUB TANTITHA
Wednesday Trophy Winners: H Abdy, L Whalley.
Saturday Trophy Winners: T Quail, G Williams, I McCracken, M Tobin.
Competition Results: Open Pairs K Bayntun, G Williams def
I McCracken, D McCracken. Open Fours Final T Quail, G Williams
I McCracken, M Tobin Def C Toft, D Stanton-Cook, J Andrewartha
D McCracken. Open Pairs B McMah, I McMah def H Abdy, D Crook.
Open Singles S McNamee def L Whalley. R Spencer def B Frawley.
Sunday Competition Results: Open Singles I McMah def I McCracken.
D Stanton-Cook def C Toft. D McCracken def B McMah. S McNamee
def R Spencer. K Bayntun def T Quail. M Tobin def I McMah.
Wednesday 13th Competition Call B Frawley, R Spencer vs
R Swallow, C Toft.
Competition Call Saturday 16 March 10am start Open Singles
R Snelling vs R Swallow. 1pm start Open Singles winner of
Snelling/Swallow vs D Stanton-Cook. B Pairs I Calvert, W Marsh vs
L Whalley, B Frawley. W Rozynski, P Lituri vs G Slater, W McCarthy.
B Singles W Watson vs T Barns.
Program: Wednesday, Men's, Ladies or mixed pairs, self/table selected.
Friday roll up starting at 2pm. Saturday, Men's, Ladies or mixed pairs,
self/table selected, 1 pm start. Visitors are always welcome.
Phone the Club on 41513345 or mobile 0437 610 533 or Clive Stark,
mobile 0414 253 159


EAST BUNDABERG
Results:  Friday 8th Mar:  Winners:  B. Brown, L. Bauer.  Runners Up:  M. Flynn, C. Machan, L. McIntyre.
Sunday  10th Mar.  Winners:  S. Gower, E. Watters, B. Kinch.  Runners Up:  H. Brabbat, V. Jarvis, D. Coster.  Sportsmans:  B. Boughton, C. Machan, T. Jarvis.  
Coming Events:
Tuesday  12th Mar:  Monthly Board Meeting  5:00pm at 53 Gahan's Road, Kalkie.
Thursday  14th Mar:  Bundaberg Veterans Day  at Across The Waves.  More teams required.  Please phone R. Machan on 4151 4284 for information.  
The floods and the continuing showers have not beaten us.  Our greens are very playable and we want you all to come and have a game with us.  Social Bowls Program:  Tuesday, 12:30 for 1:00pm; Friday, 12:30pm for 1:00pm;  Sunday,  9:00 for 9:30am start.  Play to bell.  Dress is mufti, flat soled shoes.  All visitors, family groups and new bowlers are most welcome on any of these playing days.  Sets of bowls for loan are available at the bowls club.  For all information, call 41521040, 41522784 or 41521412.

ELLIOTT HEADS
Trophy Winners: Wed 6 Mar WInner of Winners N. Hall & C. Keirnan on C/B. R/U C. Beckmann & R. McNamee. W of L: L. Edwards & R. Doran. Jackpot $ 390 not won. Sat 9 Mar: Lucky Players: M. Flower, C. Beckmann, D. Young & M. Fitzpatrick. Sun 10 Mar: Winners P. Hartigan & P. Grant: R/U: A. Harvey & B. Smith Sportsman: W. Power & C. Taylor. Jackpot $395 not won. Competition Results Club Pairs: R. Manwarring 20 Def J. Fossey 12. N. Ahern 25 Def P. Thorneycroft 15. C. Keirnan 18 Def P. Cloughessy 13. B. Kemp 18 def R. Taplin 14. Competition Call Sat 16 Mar 2013. Club Pairs: R. Manwarring V C. Keirnan: N. Ahern V B. Kemp. Coming Events: Palm Lakes Resort Baraga $400 OpenTriples Wed 13 Mar 1pm start. Noms close Tue 12 Mar 5pm, 5 spots left to nominate ring Rod 0413050786. Kitchen will be open for lunch from 11.30 and dinner 5.30 to 7.30pm. Selectors: Wed 13 Mar: R. Doran & R. Bence: Sat 10 Mar: R. Doran & Sun 11 Mar G. Hartigan & P. Kanowski. Free Coaching available Ph Bob 41593338 or any Fri  fron 2pm till 4.30pm. All Games names in by 12.30 for 1pm start except Wed 13th Nominations Close Tue 12th for 1pm start Wed.

ELLIOTT HEADS LADIES
Trophy winners for Thursday 7th March: B. Foulger, C. Kidner, R. Manwarring.  Encouragement award: Julia Fagg, Gil Harvey.  Raffle winner: K. Elmes, Lucky number winner K. Elmes.  Who is on a roll?
Ladies meeting Thursday 14th March. commencing 10.30am all ladies welcome.  Restaurant will be open for anyone wishing to order lunch. Competition call - Championship pairs Thursday 14th March not as previously advertised as 21st :  Skips:  M. Smith v P. Andrew, J. Hillier v A. McNamee, C. Kidner v W. Campbell, K. Almond v J. Roberts, B. Smith v. J. Lembcke, V. McMah v. K. Elmes.  Umpire: B. Murray. Open Championship singles nominations close 10.30am Thursday 14th March. Draw will be done after meeting. Selectors for Thurs. 14th Stella Cox & B. Smith. For all members don't forget Club AGM 10am Sunday 17th March 2013.

GIN GIN
Sat 9th March 16 players played comp & social bowls, Men's Pairs A porter & B Payne def J Leather & K Shield, D Sinden & B Wastie def B Wilkins & G Page. Winners of the day I McClure & P Sellers.
Sun 10th 14 players played Mixed Pairs and social bowls, Mixed Pairs B & A Stevens def R & T Wedel, B Payne & M Wilkins def A Sinden & P Baker. Winners of the day R Pollock G Page & N Lincoln, Encouragement award M Bust S warren & J Penwright.
Coming events March 16th Men's Pairs Final, D Sinde4n & B Wastie vs A Porter & B Payne. Sun 17th We visit ICM meet at the Club House at 11am to arrange transport. Sat 23rd Social bowls & catch up, draw men's Singles. Sun 24th March Birthdays & draw mixed Rinks.

GIN GIN WOMEN
Results fron wed 6th March Joan Clarks Triples, Winners K Wylie S Warren & A Stevens. Congratulations to both Gin Gin ladies teams making the final of the BDLBA Championship Fours and the winning team of C Millerick B Dunstan R Wedel & B Millerick.
Call for Wed 13th March Championship Fours, Team 1 vs Team 3 and Team 4 vs Team 5, Team 2 have the bye (K Wylie J Clark T Zimitat & H Cappetta) Selector M Wilkins.

MOORE PARK
Competition results open singles 2013
G.Skelly d J.Lines, B.Trudgian d Steve Carney ,L.Tippett WOF, G.Skell d J.Lines, D.Harris WOF, P.Todd d Sean Carney, L.Browne WOF, L.Mason WOF, G.Jackson d B.Nathan, J.Abel d S.Carlin, B.Northover d A.Carney,W.Banett d P.Ives, G.Gunn WOF, G.Rosmalen d A.Massey, A.Stgrowger WOF J.Jardine d M.Mizzi, G.Hicks d D.Currie, B.Harris d V.Muscat, A.Graham d C.Matters, J.Gaffney d D.Rowatt.  Semi final open fours L.Mason team d L.Tippett team, W.Barnett team d G.Rosmalen team.
Competition call Sat 16th at 9.30am open singles A.Strowger v J.jadine,G.Hicks v B.Harris, A.Graham v J.Faffney umpire P.Butler at 1pm final open fours 2013, G.Hicks, B.Northover, B.Trudgian, L.Mason v G.Parkins, Sean Carney, J.Abel, W.Barnett. Sunday 17th at 9am 1st round open pairs 2013 all teams plus winner G.Rosmalen, D.Currie. coming events Thrs 14th mens pairs Jackpot is now $820 Sunday 17th at 1pm flood appeal afternoon money rasised to go to 3 of our members who lost so much this event is run by the ladies club $10 green fees.
 

QRI
Members played Pairs last Sunday morning for trophies kindly donated by Amy Cummings and Chris Day.  The winners for the morning were J. Franks and G. Bryant.   Runners-Up were P.Russell and J.Russell and the Sportsmen went to M. Clitheroe and L. Wigg.  Our next game will be held on Sunday 24th March.  Trophies will be kindly donated by Andrea and Allan Cook.  Names are to be in by 9am and play starts at 9.30.  Sheet is at the bowls club.
Bundaberg Bowls Club will be holding their President's Day on Sunday 24th March at 1 pm.  QRI have been invited to send a team.  If you are interested in playing, please write your name on the QRI white board next to the bar.
For further information phone Games Director Fred Cook on 41513004.

 

Golf

ATW
Results of Across The Waves Golf Club Monthly Medal stroke Event held 10th March at Bargara Golf Course; Winner - Ray Bartlet 67 c/b. Runner Up - Tim Fichera 67. A Grade Winner - Gerry Straker 69. B & C Grade - Jason Charlton 69. Golden Circle on 3rd Hole - Mark Stables. Pin Shot 5th Hole - Ian Lincoln 1.99m, River Rodwell 2.54m, Gerry straker 3.5m. Approach Shot 8th Hole - Gary Hack 0.44m, Ron Lowe 0.48m, Mark Stables 2.37m. Approach Shot 13th Hole - Gary Hack 2.44m, Ray Bartlet 9.84m, Mark Stables 11.20m. Pin Shot 15th Hole - Jason Charlton 4.90m, Tim Fichera 5.60m, Glenn Findaly 6.41m. Next week's event is a 3 Person Ambrose to be held at the Bargara Course, tee off at 6:030am. Field Roster Out: Dave In: Keith.

CORAL COVE
Results
7/03/13 Thursday 13 Hole Single Stableford
1st Frank Riley 29pts 2nd J.Patterson 27cb 3rd S.Derham 27cb 4th M.Hochen 27 5th D.Draper 26cb N.T.P's 2nd S.Derham 9.30 10th I.Hayne 7.07 16th J.Patterson 6.33 17th F.Riley 2.73
9/03/13 Saturday Single Vs Par
Div1 0-18 1st F.Riley +3 2nd M.Hochen +2 3rd D.Mason 0 4th J.Mcintyre -1 5th B.Rundle -1 Div 2 19-36 1st J.Hockey +2 2nd G.Daly 0 3rd G.Branson 0 4th D.Draper -1 5th A.Plath -1 N.T.P's 8th A.Plath 2.23 10th J.Guiliano 1.08 16th M.Hochen 3.07 Pro Pin 2nd Div 1 T.Wilde 4.81 Div 2 D.Draper 5.96 Ladies Jackpot


FOUNDRY SOCIAL
RESULTS
PLAYED AT OAKWOOD GOLF CLUB - 10-Mar-13 Stroke & Putts
WINNER: Rod Laydt 65
R/UP/S: Roger Clark 68 C/B
PIN SHOTS  NO 10: Rod Laydt
APPROACH SHOTS NO 9: Ros Savidge
Least Putts: Roger Clark (22)
CHIP INS:         Ivan Grills(1), Ros Savidge (1).
BIRDIES:         Ros Savidge (1), Roger Clark (1), Rod Laydt (1).
TEE OFF - 6:30AM EVERY SUNDAY, SOCIAL PLAYERS WELCOME
Played at the Club where it's Managed by Members for the Members

GIN GIN
Results from Guzzlers Mug and Monthly Medal sponsored by Gin Gin Quality Meats played on Saturday 9th March, 2013
Guzzlers Mug Winner: Wayne Scott 66
Winner A Division Jesse Findlay 68
Winner B Division Wayne Scott 66
Run down; Scott Warren, Bill Blackburn 69, Ross Ronlund 74, Ivan Keune, Mitchell Stevens 75
Other Scores: Pat Jones, Brian Stevens, Helen Davies 76, Scott Wallace, Ian Lloyd 77, Geoff Brandon. Allan Davies, Darryl Butler 79, Ian Stoneley 83, Kerry Beutel 85, Cathy Allen 87
Pin Shot: Scott Warren 1.64
Putts Scott Warren 24
Pohlman Match Play Final Scott Warren def Ross Ronlund 2up
Results from Gin Gin Members Open Day held on Sunday 10th March, 2013 and Sponsored by Drummond Golf
Event 1 Jim Clarke Memorial for Best Nett  Dave Burraston (Burrum) 66 C/b
Event 2 18 Hole Gross A Grade Scott Warren (Gin Gin) 67
Event 3 18 Hole Gross B Grade  Dave Burraston (Burrum) 79
Event 4  18 Hole Gross C Grade Bob Blinco (Oakwood) 91
Event 5 18 Hole Nett A Grade Jesse Findlay (Gin Gin) 67 c/b
Event 6 18 Hole Nett B Grade Ken Silcox ( Bundaberg) 67
Event 7 18 Hole Nett C Grade Brian Tobin (Gin Gin) 71 c/b
Event 8 9 Hole Nett A Grade Chris Robertson (Bargara) 31 ½
Event 9 9 Hole Nett B Grade Wayne Scott (Gin Gin) 33 ½ c/b
Event 10 9 Hole Nett C Grade John Whitford  (Frazer Lakes) 31
Long Drive A Grade  Rick Russell (Frazeer Lakes)
  B Grade Andrew Thompson (Marybrough)
  C grade Carl Grotaers (Bundaberg)
Approach Shot A Grade Jesse Findlay (Gin Gin)
   B Grade Paul Green (Bargara)
   C Grade Ian Brooke (Oakwood)
Pin Shot 7 and 16 Chris Robertson (Bargara) Hole in One
Pin Shot 8 and 17 P Johnson (Bargara)
Scores
D Burraston, K Silcox 66, J Findlay, C Robertson 67, W Chalmbers, D Caflisch, D Zahl 69, G Rieck, S Artcheua, P Johnson, G Loveday, A Scherer, S Warren 70, D Nuzda, Brian Tobin, Bill Blackburn, B Blinco, D Butler, R Polwarth, H Smith, M Stevens 71, T Hall, C McFarlane, R Nichol, M Paul 72, M Knapp, R Newton, S Timmins 73, K Beutel, L Bust, P Rowe, K Albion, B Dingle, C Dowling, W Jennings, J Manderson Snr, P Mathieson, W Scott 74, D Travis, T Lewis, P Jones, C Grotaers, J Baurer, I Brooke, D Doyle, G Russell, J Whitford 75, S Wallace, B Brand, I Keune, B Luckett, R Randall, A Thompson 76, S Nichol, R Ronlund, R Gear, A Davies, G Brandon, G Ross, A Sellke, B Stevens 77, R Berkery , A Aldridge, D Gee, J Manderson Snr, M Smith 78, R Mayfield 79, M Coulson, R Roberts 80, D Maxwell, P Green, M Small 81, P Artcheua 82, H Phillips 85, B Stehbens 87
Next Week: Electricians Golf Day -Tee off 10.30 a.m. Nominations for Electricians Day (3 Person Ambrose) on 16th March to Lance Cislowski on 0427 576176.

INNES PARK COUNTRY
Tuesday 5th March 2013 Veterans 2 Person Ambrose Event was washed out. Today Event is February Monthly Medal Stroke. Tee Off 7-00am, Shotgun Start & Draw for Scoring Partner.
Wednesday 6th March 2013 Frothblowers Front Nine Stroke Event was a Mini Comp.
Friday 8th March 2013 Chook Run. Winner:- Mal Messer 30c/b. This Friday 15th March 2013 the Chook is on the Front Nine.
Sunday 10th March 2013 Social Golf 1st Round of I.P.C.C. Cup Championship. This C/ship has been reduced to a 54 Hole Event due to recent Rainy Weather. Handicap for 1st Div. 0 to 19. 2nd Div. 20 & Up. N.T.P.3:----. N.T.P.7:- Merv Walton. N.T.P.11:---. N.T.P.16:- Brian Ewing. Approach 15:- Leigh Sutton. Next Sunday 17th March 2013 2nd Round I.P.C.C. Cup Tee Off 7-30am Same Handicap all 3 Rounds. Draw for Scoring Partner. The course is recovering well after the run of bad weather in January & February & early March with probably 600ml (24ins) Falling in that period making the upkeep of the Course difficult to maintain, if anybody has a few spare hours any day call around to the Club see Joe and he will Welcome You for any assistance you can give.

OAKWOOD PARK
results Friday, 8 Mar, Chook Run: Stableford
Winner: Len Fox 22 Pts, Second: David Caflisch 20 Pts.
Saturday, 8 Mar, Monthly Medal Stroke.
Division 1: David Caflisch 66 Nett. Division 2: Kerry GArson 68 Nett.
Winner: David Caflisch 66 Nett, Runner up: Ros Savidge 68 Nett.
Consolations: Kerry Garson 68, Mike Mills 69, Len Fox 69, Ian Bloom 70 C/B.
Pin Shots - NTP Hole 10: Len Fox, NTP Hole 11: Ross Hussey, Approach Hole 18: Ian Bloom.
Sunday, 9 Mar, Stroke & Putts.
Winner: Rod Laydt 65 Nett, Runner up: Ian Bloom 68 C/B.
Putts: Rod Laydt 24 Putts.
Consolations: Ivan Grills 68, Ros Savidge 68, Steve Buxton 69, Paul Cadwell 69.
Pin Shots - NTP Hole 10: Rod Laydt, Approach Hole 18: Clive Evans.
This coming week:
Wednesday, 13 Mar,Vets - Phil Hebes Memorial (Perpectual Trophy).
Thursday, 14 Mar, Retirees Social Group - New Retirees Players welcome -7:30 Tee off.
Friday, 15 Mar, Chook run - Social Players welcome 7:30 - onwards Tee off.
Saturday, 16 Mar, Stroke.
Sunday, 17 Mar, Stableford.
Monday, 18 Mar, Ladies 9 hole competition
Don't forget cheap Mondays, $8 Nine Holes - $12 Eighteen Holes, Tuesdays $10 Nine
Holes - $13 Eighteen Holes & Thursday, $8 Nine Holes - $10 Eighteen Holes - bring a
friend and enjoy the challenge.      
For any information on any events, call Oakwood Park golf Course Phone: 4152 0659,
Email: golf@oakwoodparkgolfcourse.com

RAILWAY SOCIAL
On Sunday members played a Single Stableford at Coral Cove Golf Club. Winner Neil Afflick 45 Runner Up Robbie Elworthy 42 pinshots 2nd Tony Walker 8th Glen Darby 10th Craig Clarke 14th Bare 16th Wayne Tapper 17th Glen Wilmott Approach Shots 1st o/25 Paul McSween 5th Wayne Tapper 11th Craig Clarke Front 9 Ross Noffke 19 Back 9 Michelle Marsden 22. Next week is a Single Stableford at Bundaberg Golf Course in conjunction with 1st Round of Single Matchplay
VIETNAM VETERANS
The results are from the game played at Bargara Golf Course on Wednesday the 6th March 2013.
Date;    6th  March 2013.
Venue; Bargara Golf Course
Game; Single Stableford
Winners;                           Len Fox                    40pts  C/B
1st Runner Up;               Bevan Vowles    40pts 
2nd Runner Up;              Col Moul             38pts 
Pin Shot;                            Jim Redshaw
Approach Shot;              Bruce Rogers
Our next game will be held at Oakwood Park Golf Club and we will be playing a Single Stableford event hitting  off at 7.30am.
Bridge
BUNDABERG
Mon. 04 March Red M'point event: N/S P Gordon, H O'Malley(1), B Tetzlaff, R Fisher(2), M Verdel, J Galletly(3). E/W V Manning, H Glatter(1), J Lohse, A Bartholdt(2), A & L Bundesen(3).
Wed.06 March News-Mail Trophy: N/S S Nitschke, T Galletly(1), B Hickman, M Derepas(2), F Gayton, j Grohn(3). E/W P Gordon, H O'Malley(1), E Eaglesham, C Day(2), M Verdel, V Manning(3).
Thurs. 07 March Gross: N/S J & T Roberts(1), M Verdel, J Cotter(2), J Bell, C Palmer(3). E/W A Bretag, T Galletly(1), J Galletly, P Holzberger(2), E Vanini, A Bartholdt(3).
Fri. 08 March Red M'point event: N/S S Nitschke, S Thein-Tun(1), J Grohn, M Derepas(2), M Verdel, J Lohse(3). E/W A Bretag, P Gordon(1), V Manning, B Hickman(2), R Demnar, I Blore(3).

 

Sport

Darts
RUM CITRY
December 12th.  High Shot of 174 by Paul Ramett. Globe v Aussies 9-2; Pirates v Eagles 8-3; Brothers v Don Imps 7
-4; Jaggers bye. 101`s & Over:- D O`Neall 116; P Ramett 174; A Lomasney 115; M Stapleton 105; R Streeter 1470;
D Rossow 111; G Marsden 140; J Riethmuller 120; P Gaul 134;  Final Points:- Brothers 90-22; Globe 87-17; Pirates
74-13; Jaggers 63-13; Don Imps 58-10; Aussies 55-8; Eagles 57-7. January 23rd  2013. Jaggers v Don Imps 7-4; Bro
thers v Globe 7-4; Aussies v Pirates 7-3; Eagles bye. 101`s & Over:- D O`Neall 125,125; A Lomasney 102; J Dyckhoff
150; G Marsden 116; D Peall 125; G Lobherz 140; G King Bull finish; C Phillips 116; R Kiernan 119. February 6th.
Brothers v Eagles 7-4; Globe v Don Imps 7-4; Jaggers v Pirates 5-5; Aussiese bye.101`s & Over:- J Gilbert 121; G
King 121; T Gough 129; D Rossow 123; F Cooke 140; J David 120; B Swanson 108. February 13th. Brothers v Auss
ies 9-2; Don Imps v Pirates 6-5; Jaggers v Eagles 6-5; Globe bye. 101`s & Over:- M Stapleton 116; A Lomasney 114;
D Lane 140; M Manley 140; M Foster 105; G King 124; G Marsden 119. Goose Club and Raffles at East End Hotel each
Saturday from 11.45am.       
 

Indoor Cricket
BUNDABERG
Results, Bundaberg Indoor Sports Centre 29 Bolewski st. Hunters d MIPs 110-95 (  ), SnT d Beaver Hunters 125-29 (C.Haack, A.Wendt, C.Kay), Dickies Cons d Turtlemen 75-74 (N.Hart, O.Allison, G.Blair), Norths d Stormers 138-41 (J.McLean, P.Jagger, M.Unwin), Inspirations d Snappers 131-93 (J.Solano, M.Davis, J.Fowler), Wildcats d Titans 147-85 (J.McInnes, D.McKenzie, C.Douglous), Anger Management d Dux Nuts 141-133 (D.Saunders, A.Reepsdorff, J.Meehan), Century 21 d Statues 135-132 (M.Penny, S.Lewington, B.Pilcher), Tavern Boys d Avengers 146-105 (J.McCormack, C.Baker, G.Muir), Hunters d MIPs 110-95 (B.Campbell, D.Steemson, J.Nugent).

Indoor Netball
BUNDABERG
In The Pink d Bright Sparks 42-40, (D Schiffke, K Collin, J Driscoll). Beach Buddies d Jordannas 32-24, (J Rach, J Burgess, I McGill). Honey Bums d Bowl-em-over 34-26, (M Martin, R Jose, V Robinson). Charter Boat d Flogged 29-27, (A Patterson, T Hagedorn, C Williams). Bauers Butchery Blitz d Jetts 36-31, (K Andrews, J Maes, A Royan). Who Cares d Dynamite 28-17, (E Dymott, E Findlay, E Heaney). Net Nailers d tenpins 40-29, (J Corrigan, R Mollenhagen, M land). Skittles d Happy Chaps 29-28, (S Garrett, S Hancock, D Arnold). Avoca IGA d B-Rads 37-27, (S Bunyoung, K Church, S Philp). The Sapphires d Pink Panthers 30-18, (T Morrice, H Shipley, P Wharton). City Gals Won on Forfeit Cheetahs. Yolo d Rough Diamonds 36-21, (E Haack, T Livingstone, S Spry). Pascals d Dash 26-23, (A Brackenrig, K Harriman, T Williamson).  Jumpies d Wombles 20-19, (J Rogers, S Phillips, T Fagan). United d Monkey Bones 38-36, (W Freeman, N Caville, T Pettis). Chico Babes d Feeding The Ducks 29-16, (S Bulbert, M Cranston, R Monk). Smurfs d Cruisers 34-15, N Warnes, J sarnadsky, Y Rowe). GCT d Golden Girls 37-20, (N Pankhurst, B Painter, H Baldard). Bundy Bears d Wild Cats 39-16, (F Freeman, A Stewart, A Oates). Motley Crew Won on Forfeit Mickey Dees. Better With beer d Kamikazi 40-35, (L Seary, L Hamilton, S Stirling). That Team d Wipeouts 41-20, (J Roberts, R Markwick, Z Huddlestone). Remix d Wonderers 33-17, (J Meehan, T Fagan, R Peters). Path-Air-tics d Gypsies 30-24, (A AbBott, M Gryer, S O'Brien). Bazinga d Allstars 54-35, (A Curran, R Mollenhagen, N Pope).Shazzam d IDK 45-39,(J Lawson, K Harrima, M Muller).

Squash
MASCOT LADIES
Results for games played 7 March 2013
Diamonds 3-11-118 d Rubies 2-6-105
Kerrie Davies (res) 0-1-18 l. to Sandra Killer 1-3-44
Jenny Sauer 1-3-27 d. Katrina Carey 0-0-4
Judi Resor 0-1-19 l. to Shelley Barritt 1-3-35
Kaye Armstrong 1-3-27 d Penelope Russo 0-0-15
Leah Whalley 1-3-27 d Freya Morrison 0-0-7
Emeralds 3-12-147 d Sapphires 2-11-163
Beryl Boge 1-3-39 d Rhonda Williams 0-2-38
Jan Glanfield 1-3-29 d Kaye Campbell (res) 0-1-28
Coral Stewart 0-2-27 l. to Gaye Johnsone (res) 1-3-37
Elizabeth Schmeider 1-3-33 d Alison Beentjes (res) 0-2-27
Leah Whalley  0-1-19 l. to Sally Morrison 1-3-33
Opals 3-9-118 d Garnets 2-6-84
Agnes Wone 1-3-27 d Beryl Boge 0-0-11
Julie Symonds 0-0-10 l. to Anne Engstrom 1-3-27
Anna Meloury 1-3-27 d Jane Streeter 0-0-13
Alison Beentjes (res) 1-3-27 d Doss Bozier 0-0-6
Pam Donnelly 0-0-10 l. to Tammy Barritt 1-3-27
Memberships are now due $15
 

Table Tennis
SENIOR
Who Knows continued their strong performances in Premier Division of the Pre-Winter Table Tennis season when they defeated Hots Shots 10-2 in last week's third round. NBA jumped from fourth to second with an almost equally emphatic 9-3 win over Killers. Darren Green was undefeated for Who Knows, comfortably winning his three singles in straight games and only dropping one game in the two doubles wins he shared with team mates Ben Freeman and Kyle Luthe who also had excellent matches. Luthe was unbeaten in his singles, including twice recovering from losing the opening two games to beat both Steve Grieving then Blake Webster. Freeman was almost as impressive, narrowly losing to Grieving in five games but downing Webster 12/10 in the fourth game. Hot Shots only other win was in the final doubles when Webster and David Pitt, who substituted for Susan McDonald for the match, defeated Freeman and Luthe in three games.
Ned Freeman and Brett Fourro were both unbeaten their singles against Killers for whom Liam Tacon again came in for Peter Spratley. Freeman beat both Tacon and Dave Delpratt in straight games but struggled more to overcome Ben McHugh 12/10 in the fourth game. Fourro won his matches against Tacon and Delpratt in four after an early comfortable win over McHugh. For Killers, Delpratt won their only singles against Ashley Parrott who later played very well to scores wins over Tacon and McHugh.
In Division One, Cong Tran continued his perfect run in his singles though, as in the first two rounds, many of his matches were very close. Against Mixtures, Tran began with a thrilling 14/12 fourth game result over Queensland Junior team mate Hayden Green, then also beat Anek Chantarat in four games before twice coming from a game down to outlast Lachlan McCurley in five games. Travis McDermid and Rob Atherton added further singles wins against Chantarat and combined to win the final doubles to give Hurt Locker their 7-5 win. Atherton also took Green to 14/12 in the fifth game of another long battle.
FiiK won the last four rubbers to sneak past TMT 7-5, the final point of the deciding final doubles being a dead netcord by Jim Buttling. The preceding three singles all went to Buttling and team mates Tumon Sohibi and Nev Newitt in marathon five game struggles, after earlier five game losses to both Buttling and Sohibi. Trevor Barrett beat Sohibi in that match then won in straight games against Buttling but fell to Newitt 11/1 in the fifth game of the final singles. Keith Webster, replacing Matthew Lomas, outlasted Buttling in five games, beat Newitt 15/13 in the fourth but went down to Sohibi in five. Rob Freeman lost to both Sohibi and Newitt then could not withstand Buttling's comeback after taking the first two games and having match points in the third.
Storm recorded an 8-4 victory over Last Resort with Les Dawson undefeated in his three singles while Shaina Green and Briahna Connolly each won twice and also had doubles success together. Deleece McDonald was again best for Last Resort, her only loss in singles being in five games to Dawson as well sharing doubles wins with George Haggar and John Jackson.
A solid team effort produced a 7-5 win for KJB against King Shae. Brian Cuskelly and Josh Horton both won two singles, Horton going down to Shanae Barrett in five games and Cuskelly to Kingsley Parrott. Kate Juilerat won her singles against Barrett but was involved in both of KJB's doubles wins. For King Shae, Parrott's only singles loss was 11/9 in the fifth game to Horton while Geoff Dickie also lost in five games to both Cuskelly and Horton.
TUESDAY NIGHT  Div 3 Pharaohs (George Haggar 4, Cathy Rivers 4, Brad Gill 2) def Whatever (Rob Freeman 3, John Jackson 1, Maria Van Den Broek 10 7-5; 2JN (Nev Newitt 4, John Martens 3, June Cuskelly 2) def BJC (Brian Cuskelly 3, John Walsh 2, Cath Drury 1) 7-5; Pit Bulls (David Pitt 5, Bruce Bryan 4, Marai Drury 4) def Who Cares (Rob Atherton 2) 10-2.


Tenpin
SENIOR
SPEEDIE CASH 4/3/13. Rum Jack 168.5 ,  Whatevers 167. Shark Attack  164,  Strikers 160, Monky See Monky Do 139, On Donkey Kong140, Bibs & Bobs 127.5,Cruizers 113, Gutter Girls 112.5, Stevens Crew 99 .Furbys 30.
FUTURE STARS 5/3/13.Star Struck13, Geebangers 13, Heavenly Bodies 12,  F Troop 11, Wannabees 9, Gone Starkers 9,   Mix & Match 6,.Fun Seekers 5.
BUNDY CIY BIRDS 4/3/13. Jay Birds 9.Lorikeets 8.Pelicans 7.  Blue Birds 6.
ALLEY CATS 6/3/13. Top Cats 14,   Bob Cats 11,  Amigos 10,    Moggies 9, Tritons 6. Phoenix 8, Whiteliners 2,
UNICORN LEAGUE 6/3/13. .Stacked 63,  Bill And The Boys 57,  Fifis Bowlers 57, 5Mouseketters 49,  Strike It Lucky 51.5, Socks & Jocks 48, J.K.B48.Oasis 34, The Boys 38, Penniful 19, Jenny.And Katie 20,
NEW TWILIGHT 3/3/13 We Don't Know 22, The Love Birds 19,   Night Storm 14, TeamJ. 14. Momma Mias 13,Sunday Males 5
NASH'S DOUBL1/3/2/13. Bundy Bells 24,  Bobdon  23. The Incredibles.21,Big Boys 17.5. Smash & Clash17, Glmas 17.  12Str 16, Smooth 16.  Side Winders 13. Little Monstar 14.
.T.S.G.9.
NIFTY FIFTIES PLUS 5/3/13. Hoping 9 , Tryers 8,  Pinbusters 7,  Dunnits 6, Carlyle Cats 4.
REVOLUTION6/3/13 .  Robkez 19,  Green Team 18.5, Cl4ptp.18, Mark And Lee 10.5,  Whatever 10, Forbys 2,Kirsty &Heinz 3,
MOONLIGHTERS 5/3/13. Strikers 38, Josies Boys 35, Lost Marbles 35, No Idea 35, MRS., Slayers 28, High Rollers 33, Ark 25.
ACTIVE 50'S 6/3/13. Aliens 10, Happy Feet6, Joan Alone 4, Get Real 4,
PHANTOM  LEAGUE THREE. 3/3/13. The Old Man 18.5, The Dusty 17,  Misty 16.5, Here Again 16,  Crusty Demons 16, , AllFallDown 15,  Miss Marme 14Lord Of The Rings 13, Dark Night 12,  The Juggalo 14, The Panther 13, Twinkle Toes 10 , Fright Night 14, Skippy 12, Silent House 11 , Another Gutter 8 ,Chaos 11.5 Brass Monkey 9.5 , Bright Spark 9.5, The D.A.7,  Zombie Brains 10 ,The Bill 4, The Boss 3, Barbie Girl -,Captian Awso
KENTUCKY.28/2/13. , Grinners 8.  Rockers 4, Just Us 4,Shirls Girls 2
BUNDABERG PINBUSTERS 4/2/14. The Simpsons 4. Head Bangers 4. Diving Dolphins 4, Cats 3. Night Rider 3 .Bulldogs 3.Blind Guardians 2.Double Trouble 2,Monky SeeMonkey Do1.Wild Things 1. Crusty Demons 1,  Betsy -, Clowns -, Dragonflies -,
DIGGERS  7/3/13.The Other Team 18, Broncos15, No Hope 14,  Smart Charters13,  Just Us 11.5, Hurricane 9, Wicked 8.5, Title Waves 7.
DIAMOND 5/3/13. Whatever46, Little Devels 34.5,  Pinseekers 33, Stayers 30, ,  Golden Girls 29, Cod Squad 28, Robbed 28, Scorpions 22,
ROLLING FIFTIES 8/3/13 Attitudes 15, Odd Squad13,  Doug And Cecily 13, The Lucky Ducks 11.5, The Wild Ones 9, Seashells 9, Rubies 9, Double Trouble8, Splitters 7, Opals 6, In Style 5.5,  J&M 5, Little Gems 8, Friday Girls 8, Crystals 5, Danne 4, Cruisers 8, The Dealing Duo 4, Bel Don 4,Lemar 7.
TIGHT AS TUESDAY 19/2/13. F**KNose 5.Team Three 5.Lucas And Emma 4.Team Four 1.The Drivers -
THURSDAY VIZA 'A'Ball. 7/3/13. . New Moon 15,  Warp.14 ,  O.D.S.T. 8.  New Team 8.
PERSONS INTERESTED IN TAKING UP THE SOCIAL SPORT OF TENPIN BOWLING. JUNIORS/MEN/LADIES/OVER 50'S CAN CONTACT TENPIN LEAGUE  CO-ORDINATOR. 41524334.

Touch
BUNDABERG
Check www.bundabergtouch.com for all your results and BTA information.
Tuesday 12th March 2013
Preliminary Final Draw
6:15 pm Masters:
F1: Div 1 Masters NADS  v Railway  (J Seymour, B Cutmore)
F2: Div 2 Masters Crusty NADS v Energise  (D Townson, Andrew McKillop )
F3: Div 3 Masters Hands Off  v Outlaws  (R Nutley, G Goulding)
7:15pm Mixed
F1: Mixed 1 Wide Bay Australia  v XYZ  (J Seymour, D Bush, B Cutmore)
F2: Mixed 2 Bake House Bandits v PRD  (B McMah, J Bust)
F3: Mixed 3 Those Guys  v Heads of Tails (A Grimes, R Nutley)
F4: Mixed 4 Crafy Cougars  v The Titans (S Glover, B Newton )
2013 Season 1 Dates: 23rd April - 27th August 2013. Registration forms available at www.bundabergtouch.com.au

Topics:  bundaberg, sport


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
A QUALITY HOME WITH SO... $329,000
House 3 2 2
GREAT VALUE SMALL... $349,000
House 4 2 5

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save