Entertainment

Music Eisteddfod Special Awards

Special Music Awards


Rotary Club of Bundaberg City Daybreak Trophy - Timothy Greig


'Aunty' Jean Limpus Memorial Trophy - Holly Fasso


Bundaberg Orpheus Singers Trophy - Claudia Marcus


Gordon Dick Memorial Trophy - Stella Hutchins


Bundaberg Orpheus Singers Inc Trophy - Shalom College Choir


Nancy Costin Memorial Trophy - Jaren Petersen


Bundaberg Mature Women Inc Trophy (Strings) - Michalina Konopke


St Luke's Anglican School Trophy (Woodwind) - Jadzia Yunus


Hinkler Lions Club Trophy (Brass) - Matthew Haaksma


Bundaberg Symphony Orchestra Trophy - St Luke's Senior Concert Band


Championships


Junior Vocal - Thomas Duffy


Intermediate Vocal - Claudia Marcus


Senior Vocal - Natalia Smith


Junior Piano - Juliana Chuey


Junior Intermediate Piano - Holly Fasso


Senior Piano - John Rotar


Junior Bowed Instrument - Michalina Konopke


Intermediate Bowed Instrument - Daniel Grieg


Senior Bowed Instrument - Amity Brand


Junior Brass - Matthew Haaksma


Intermediate Brass - Jaren Petersen


Senior Brass - John Rotar


Junior Woodwind - Drew Weston


Intermediate Woodwind - Terri Bailey


Senior Woodwind - Jordan Bailey


Bursaries


Vocal - Claudia Marcus & Emily Peddlesden


Piano - Patricia Menkens & John Rotar


Bowed Instrument - Amity Brand


Brass - Jaren Petersen


Woodwind - Jordan Bailey

Topics:  bundaberg eisteddfod, music, performing arts




New app made specially for stepfamilies

Higher income earners with a household income of $200,000 or more per annum were more likely to underestimate their financial position, with 44 per cent rating themselves as middle class.

Stepfamilies are the new normal

Island residents shocked after attack on likeable paramedic

Eurong resident David Anderson works as a first responder on Fraser

Latest deals and offers

Reno stars want tradies to focus a little more on one thing

The Demmrichs want Tradies to look after their most important tool

Day 2 Splendour Pictures

Sticky Fingers perform at Splendour in the Grass 2016. Photo Marc Stapelberg / The Northern Star

Splendour in the Grass Day 2 covered in pictures.

WATCH: News reader tries her hand at hardcore shooter, Doom

Veteran journo and noob gamer takes a shot at Doom

What's on the small screen this week

MasterChef Australia's final four contestants, from left, Harry Foster, Elena Duggan, Elise Franciskovic and Matt Sinclair.

MASTERCHEF makes way for The Bachelor on Ten's reality TV slate.

Guy Sebastian a hit at Splendour in the Grass

Guy Sebastian performs at Splendour in the Grass with Paces.

REALITY TV judge a hit with festival crowd.

Superheroes of the big screen enjoy sounds of Splendour

CHRIS Hemsworth and his Avengers mates drop by Byron festival.

You can own this Queensland town for just $1

Yelarbon

Unprecedented auction of town's business centre with no reserve

Work starts on $15M Caloundra apartment building

Turning the first sod at the Aqua View Apartments site in Kings Beach are (from left) husband-and-wife developers Alex Yuan and Stella Sun with construction company Tomkins director Mike Tomkins and Councillor Tim Dwyer.

Developers excited about addition to Kings Beach skyline

72-year-old Coast developer set to start new project

GREEN LIGHT: The Cosmopolitan has been approved for development at Cotton Tree.

Meet the Canberran set to deliver another chapter for Coast suburb

Plans revealed for 1500-lot 'master-planned community'

Precinct will be bounded by Boundary St and Shoesmith Rd

Ecco Ripley sales run sparks prime release

MOVING IN: Sekisui House has announced the release of more residential blocks at Ecco Ripley.

Sekisui House is preparing to unveil more land at Ecco Ripley

The climb is slow but property on the way up

Michael Matusik, director of Matusik Property Insights.Photo Allan Reinikka / The Morning Bulletin

The improvement would be mild when compared to past cycles